Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art (North America)

 - 94 items found in your search
art (North America)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Elmer Bischoff.
New York: Hirschl & Adler Modern, 1985. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10.5 x 8.5 inches). Unpaginated. 8 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, light shelf-wear. Dealer's pencil marks. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MARK TANSEY.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2005. 3938025115 / 9783938025116 First edition. 
4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.84. Colour monochrome illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w. Fine in like d/w. As new. unused. Text in German, with some in English.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Nathan Oliveira: Recent Paintings.
San Francisco: John Berggruen Gallery, 1987. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.23. Colour illusts. Pictorial stapled card wrappers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ALS, HILTON & JOHANNA BURTON. T. J. WILCOX . T. J. Wilcox Films.
Zurich: JRP / Ringier, 2006. 3905701960 / 9783905701968 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (28.5 x 24cm). pp.192. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Text in English. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BARRETTE, BILL (EDITOR). Letters from H. C. Westermann.
New York: Timken, 1988. 0943221005 / 9780943221007 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11.25 x 8.75 inches). pp.190. 51 colour and 103 b/w illusts. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped ($35). Dustwrapper and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 BARRON, STEPHANIE, SHERI BERNSTEIN, ILENE SUSAN FORT. Reading California - Art, Image and Identity 1900 - 2000.
California: California University Press, 2001. 0520227670 / 9780520227675 
Large 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.415. B/w illusts. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine. No creases to spine. Unused.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 BERGER, MAURICE. How Art Becomes History: Essays on Art, Society, and Culture in Post-New Deal America.
New York: Harper Collins, Icon Editions, 1992. 0064303853 / 9780064303859 
8vo. pp.xxiii, 200. 62 b/w plates. Cloth. Pictorial d/w, with short crease to rear turn-in. O/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 BLACK, MARY ET AL. American Paintings in the Detroit Institute of Arts. Works by Artists Born Before 1816.
New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1991. 1555950442 / 9781555950446 
4to. Boards. D/w. Still in shrink wrap, with small tear to shrink-wrap on rear cover and a consequent slight bump to bottom edge of d/w. O/w clean and bright. New book. Unused. Fine / Fine. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BLECHMAN, NICHOLAS ET AL. Fresh Dialogue One: New Voices in Graphic Design.
New York: Princeton Architectural Press, 2000. 1568982232 / 9781568982236 First edition. Trade Paperback 
Small 4to. (9 x 8 inches). pp.ix, 132. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, light shelf-wear. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BORNSTEIN, ELI (EDITOR). The Structuralist. Annual Art Publication. Creation / Destruction / Creation In Art and Nature. Number 7.
Saskatoon: University of Saskatoon, 1967. 
4to. (11 x 8.25 inches). pp.63. B/w and 2 colour illusts. Pictorial stapled wrappers, splashed with paint [see digital image]. Spotted to top edge of some pages, with some pages slightly rippled. A very good copy.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BOROFSKY, JONATHAN. Jonathan Borofsky: Counting.
Koln: Walther Konig, 1991. 3883751383 / 9783883751382 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (27.5 x 20cm). Unpaginated. Colour and b/w illusts, almost entirely numbers. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text on d/w in German and English. In stock in UK for immediate despatch.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BROUGHER, KERRY. Art and Film Since 1945: Hall of Mirrors.
Los Angeles: Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, 1996. 1885254210 / 9781885254214 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (10.75 x 9 inches). pp.327 + 1. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial laminated boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelfwear. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Unused. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BUCHLOH, BENJAMIN. Andy Warhol. Shadows and Other Signs of Life.
Koln: Walther Konig, 2008. 386560384X / 9783865603845 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (29.5 x 29.5cm). pp.118. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial paper-covered boards, white paper trifle hand-soiled, with letters impressed in black to front cover. Price in pencil to front free endpaper, which has a light vertical crease at its centre. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Text in English and French. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BUHLMANN, BRITTA (EDITOR). PHIL SIMS. Phil Sims: Color In My Mind.
Dusseldorf: Richter, 2008. 3937572918 First edition. Hardcover 
Square 4to. (9.5 x 10.5 inches). pp.143. Colour illusts. Pictorial boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy. As new. Text in English and German. Exhibition catalogue. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 CALDER, ALEXANDER & MILDRED GLIMCHER. Calder '76 : The Cutouts.
New York: PaceWildenstein, 2002. 1930743130 / 9781930743137 First edition. Card Covers 
4to. (9.25 x 7.75 inches). Unpaginated concertina style fold-out thick card catalogue. Colour illusts. Trifle rubbing or scuffing to outer card covers, with dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 CARLANO, ANNIE. Vernacular Visionaries: International Outsider Art.
New Haven / Santa Fe: Yale / Museum of International Folk Art, 2003. 0300101732 / 9780300101737 First edition. First printing. Hardcover 
Tall 4to. (12 x 8.75 inches). pp.xi, 156. Colour illusts. Brown cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 CARTER, ALICE A. The Red Rose Girls : An Uncommon Story of Art and Love.
New York: Abrams, 2002. 0810990687 / 9780810990685 First paperback edition. Paperback 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.216. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 CELANT, GERMANO. A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages. Claes Oldenburg: Drawings, Sculptures and Large-Scale Projects with Coosje van Bruggen.
Sunderland: Northern Centre for Contemporary Art, 1988. 
4to. pp.233. Profuse b/w and colour illists. Stiff white card wrappers. Pictorial dj. Fine/Fine.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN. John Chamberlain: Papier Paradisio. Drawings Collages Reliefs Paintings.
DŸsseldorf: Richter, 2005. 3937572414 / 9783937572413 First edition. 
4to. (10.75 x 8 inches). pp.159. Colour plates. Printed boards. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English. Fine. As new.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 COHEN, ARTHUR A. Robert Motherwell: Selected Prints 1961-1974.
New York: Brooke Alexander, 1974. 
Large oblong 4to. pp.14. 35 b/w illusts. Wrappers. Decorated dj [Motherwell lithograph and collage]. Slight scuff to top cover (1 x 1.5 inches). Pencil marks and attempt to erase old pencilled price on title-page. Otw clean and tight. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com