|
|
architecture | - 99 items found in your search | architecture Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
An Exhibition of 18th and 19th Century British and Continental Architectural Drawings. London: Clarendon Gallery & Fischer Fine Art, 1984. First edition. Paperback Small 4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.60. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear, light bump to top corner. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Architectural Metalwork. The Morris Singer Company. London: Morris Singer, No date (1930s). Hardcover Folio. (14 x 9.5 inches). pp.51. B/w photo illusts. Original buff cloth, decorated with company logo in red and lettered in black. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. The latest date on 'Memorial and Other Inscription Tablets' is 1929. Oversize book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jones' Views of the Seats, mansions, Castles, &c. of Noblemen and Gentlemen, in England.. London: Jones & Co, Temple of the Muses, 1829. 4to. (11 x 9 inches). Two volumes [or more] in one. Unpaginated or erratic pagination. Pictorial title-page. 128 plates, each with 2 engravings. No tissue guards. Half calf, gilt ruled, trifle rubbed to extrems and outer joints. Five raised bands to spine, gilt, lettered in gilt to red compartment. T.e.g. Marbled endpapers. Dealer's pencil marks and owner's name in ink to front free endpaper [1928]. This owner's annotations to reverse of printed title page to volume I, with his own ink pagination to the contents page. This owner has added page numbers to the top corners of letterpress pages, excluding all but one of the plates in his pagination. The first volume comprises seats in the counties of Bedforshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cheshire, Cumberland, Derbyshire, Durham, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire. There are 6 further [unlisted] Norfolk seats included before Northamptonshire, which is followed [not in order] by 5 [unlisted] seats in Sussex, 3 in Surrey and 4 in Essex. The last of these seats is followed by a title page [creased vertically] comprising seats in the counties of Northumberland, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Warwickshire, Westmoreland, Worcestershire and Yorkshire. The pictorial 1829 title page is foxed, and there is some scattered foxing or spotting through the book. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
330.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Perfect Acts of Architecture. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2001. 0870700391 / 9780870700392 First edition 4to. (10.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.180. Profuse colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine. New book. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Wood Architecture in Finland. Helsinki: Rakennustieto Publishing, 2007. 9516828477 / 9789516828476 First edition. Hardcover 4to. (26.5 x 20.5cm). pp.143. Colour illusts. Pictorial boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Text in English. In stock in UK for immediate despatch.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
AMERY, COLIN (EDITOR) . Period Houses and their Details. London / New York: Architectural Press / Watson-Guptill / Whitney Library of Design, 1975. 0851391761 / 9780851391762 Second printing. 4to. (12 x 8.5 inches). pp.17 + 212 b/w plates. Brown leatherette hardback. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. No marks. A Fine copy in a like d/w. D/w is The Whitney Library of Design.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANDREWS, FRANCIS B. The Mediaeval Builder and His Methods. New York: Dorset Press, 1992. 0880299827 / 9780880299824 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.99 + 10. B/w illusts. Cloth-backed boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelf-wear. Armorial bookplate of John Coales, F.S.A. to front pastedown. Old price in pencil erased. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ASHWORTH THOMAS. Sketches of Old Manchester and Salford. Manchester: T Roworth and S E Gibbons, 1877. Oblong 4to. (9.75 x 12 inches). Unpaginated. Decorated title page. Descriptive notes + 20 b/w plates and a map. 6 pages of adverts. Decorated cloth gilt, blind stamped to rear board. original brown/black coated endpapers. Waxy blot to top corner of front cover. Signs of old repair to front inner hinge, with some residual glue marks. O/w a clean, bright copy.
Price:
65.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
AYRES, JAMES. Building the Georgian City. Newhaven and London: Yale University Press, 1998. 0300075480 / 9780300075489 First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11.5 x 8.75 inches). pp.vii, 280. B/w and colour illusts. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In original plain card slipcase. As new. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
BONY, JEAN & MARTIN HURLIMANN . French Cathedrals. London: Thames and Hudson, 1954. Reprint. Hardcover 4to. (12 x 8.75 inches). pp.196. Profuse b/w photogravure plates. Publisher's cloth, trifle bowed. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, trifle shelf-wear. Trifle spotting or browning to endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
BRAKSPEAR, HAROLD. Lacock Abbey, Wilts. Communicated to the Society of Antiquaries. London: Nichols, 1900. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11.5 x 9.5 inches). pp.34. 4 b/w photo plates. B/w diagrams. 1 colour fold-out map. Quarter morocco, rubbed and split, binding remains sound and firm. Printed paper-covered boards. Personal ex libris label to front paste-down, with old price in pencil and remarks. Owner's name in ink and name erasure to front free endpaper. Some light patches of foxing to prelims, with occasional light spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
BRONSTEIN, PABLO. A Guide to Postmodern Architecture in London. London: Koenig Books, 2008. 3865601731 / 9783865601735 First edition. Paperback 8vo. (7 x 4.75 inches). pp.87. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle creased to front panel (cover has been opened). Dealer's old marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
BUCHOLZ, JEFFERY & DANIEL BERTRAND MONK (EDITORS). Precis. Beyond Style. Volume 5 Fall 1984. New York: Columbia University, 1984. 0847853918 / 9780847853915 First edition. Paperback Square 8vo. (10 x 8.5 inches). pp.160. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, shelf wear and light creases. Name in red ink and dealer's numbers in pencil to title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Bindingfirm and square. A Very Good copy. The Journal of the Graduate School of Architecture and Planning. Articles by Libeskind, Kaplan, Mendelson, Danto, Shirdel, Wright and others.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|