|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Henry Fuseli 1741-1825. London: Tate Gallery, 1975. 0900874880 / 9780900874888 First edition. Paperback 4to. (12 x 8.5 inches). pp.143. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ALLEN, BRIAN. Francis Hayman. New Haven: Yale, 1987. 0300039530 / 9780300039535 First edition. Paperback 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.196. 9 colour and 98 b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear, that is, light crease to front cover, light scuff across fore-edge. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
BINDMAN, DAVID (EDITOR). John Flaxman. London: Thames and Hudson, 1979. Hardcover 4to. pp.249. 430 illustrations, 4 in colour. Publisher's cloth. Pictorial dj. Pencil erasures to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
BINDMAN, DAVID. Blake as an Artist. Oxford: Phaidon, 1977. Hardcover Tall 8vo. pp.256. 182 b/w illusts. 4 colour plates. Boards. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, in protective sleeve. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Fine/Near Fine.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR. The Grand Century of The Lady. London: Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979. 0860330494 / 9780860330493 Reprint. Paperback 4to. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.184. Colour and monochrome illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear. Dealer's old price in pencil. Textblock lightly tanned to edges and cockled towards fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
CONNOR, PATRICK. Michael Angelo Rooker, 1746-1801. London: Batsford & Victoria & Albert Museum, 1984. 0713437561 / 9780713437560 First edition. Hardcover Large 8vo. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.189. B/w and colour illusts. Publisher's boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£12.50). Dealer's pencil marks. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
COXHEAD, A. C. Thomas Stothard, R.A., An Illustrated Monograph. London: A. H. Bullen, 1906. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (9.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.viii, (2), 237. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. B/w illusts, hors texte. Red cloth gilt, rubbed, spotted. No d/w. Free endpapers browned. Dealer's marks in pencil to front pastedown. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper (1915). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
EAVES, MORRIS. The Counter-Arts Conspiracy. Art and Industry in the Age of Blake. Ithaca: Cornell University Press, 1992. 0801424895 / 9780801424892 First edition. Hardcover Oblong 8vo. (8.75 x 10 inches). pp.xxix, 287. B/w illusts. Publisher's black cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle edge-wear. O/w covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FOSKETT, DAPHNE. John Harden of Brathay Hall. Kendal: Abbot Hall Art Gallery, 1974. 0950333506 / 9780950333502 First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.xx, 66. B/w portrait frontis. 5 colour plates, hors texte. 33 b/w plates with 109 images. Table. Map. Unpaginated index (6). Green cloth gilt, trifle marked, trifle bowed. No d/w. Endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
GILBEY, WALTER. George Morland His Life and Works. London: Adam and Charles Black, 1907. First edition. Large thick 8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.xix + 290 + 2 (adverts). Colour and b/w plates, with letterpress tissue guards. Original cloth, ornate decoration to front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. Endpapers browned, trifle occasional light spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. No inscriptions. Exceptionally bright boards.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
HAWCROFT, FRANCIS W. Watercolours By John Robert Cozens. Manchester: Whitworth Art Gallery, 1971. First edition. Paperback 4to. (10 x 8.5 inches). pp.76 + 1. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear, browned to fore-edges of both covers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue, The Whitworth Art Gallery and the Victoria and Albert Museum.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|