|
|
art (Chinese/Japanese) | - 17 items found in your search | art (Chinese/Japanese) Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Against Nature: Japanese Art in the Eighties. New York: Grey Art Gallery, MIT List Visual Arts Center and the Japan Foundation, 1989. 4to. pp.90. 26 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, fold-ins. Slight small dents to title-page and contents page. Otw clean and tight. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. 10 artists include Dumb Type, Yasumasa Morimura, Yusei Ogino, Tomiaki Yamamoto.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
CRIGHTON, R. A. The Floating World - Japanese popular prints 1700-1900. London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office / HMSO, 1973. 0112901905 / 9780112901907 First edition. 4to. (11.5 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. B/w and a few colour illusts. Plain white card wrappers with pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelfwear and rubbing to edges. Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Paperback. Exhibition at the Victoria & Albert Museum.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FENOLLOSA, ERNEST F. Epochs of Chinese & Japanese. Art an Outline History of East Asiatic Design. Two volumes. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1921. New Revised Edition. 4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.xxxvii + 204; xiv + 235pp. Volume I: 4 colour plates with captioned tissue guards, and 95 b/w illusts, sometimes single image to plate, usually several, hors texte. Volume II: 11 colour plates with captioned tissue guards, and 100 b/w illusts, sometimes single image to plate, usually several, hors texte + a group of 13 b/w plates gathered at end of volume, again some having several images to each plate. Yellow cloth spine and corners with printed paper-covered boards, lettered in gilt to upper covers and spines. Trifle fraying (1 inch) to outer joint of rear cover of volume II. Gift inscription in ink (1923) to front free endpaper of volume I. Trifle dusty. O/w contents clean and tidy. Binding firm. No foxing. Apparently little used. A better than Very Good set. The best New and Revised Edition. Very heavy books, requiring extra postage.
Price:
140.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
GU GAN. Calligraphic Paintings by Gu Gan. London: Michael Goedhuis, 1998. First edition. Paperback 8vo. (8 x 8.5 inches). Unpaginated (24). Pictorial stapled card wrappers, slightly warped. O/w contents clean and bright. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
KURTH, JULIUS. Suzuki Harunobu. MŸnchen / Leipzig: R. Piper, 1910. First edition. Tall 8vo. (10 x 7 inches). pp.123 + 5 (adverts). Colour frontis tipped in, with captioned tissue guard. 52 b/w illusts. Quarter yellow cloth, lettered in blue to spine, over blue paper-covered boards, rubbed. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed. Text in German.
Price:
19.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LANE, RICHARD. Images of the Floating World: The Japanese Print - Including an Illustrated Dictionary of Ukiyo-e. London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection, 1978. 0881688894 / 9780881688894 First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11 x 9.5 inches). pp.364. B/w and colour illusts. Original black cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w. Covers and covers and contents clean and bright. No creases to spine. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. Standard Parcel in UK unless you request First Class, which will cost extra. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MICHENER, JAMES A. Japanese Prints. From Early Masters to the Modern. Rutland, Vermont: Tuttle, 1963. Fourth printing. 4to. (12.25 x 9 inches). pp.287. Colour and b/w illusts. Brown cloth gilt with pictorial silk panel. Pictorial d/w, creased towards top edge, chipped to top corner of backstrip and rear panel, rubbed to corners. Edges of both front and rear pastedowns a trifle wrinkled, but not affecting anything else. Dealer's neat pencil mark to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MIYAGAWA, TORAO. Modern Japanese Painting. Tokyo / London: Kodansha / Ward Lock, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Slipcased. 4to. (11.5 x 9 inches). pp.131. Colour plates and fold-out chart. Publisher's cloth. Pictorial d/w, clipped to top corner but with price sticker to lower corner (70s). Trifle shelf-wear, mostly from being taken out of and returned to slipcase. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Original cardboard slipcase with paper label. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
TOKYO NATIONAL MUSEUM. Selections from Art Treasures of the Tokyo National Museum. Tokyo: Tokyo National Museum, 1965. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11.75 x 8.5 inches). Colour Plates 1-30. B/w halftones 1-90; Japanese text, pp.1-35. English description of the plates, pp.37-44. Publisher's green cloth, slightly marked. Printed d/w, chipped to foot of backstrip, marked, rubbed, partly darkened. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed in a Very Good d/w. Heavy book, possibly requiring extra postage. Text in Japanese and English. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
WEIDNER, MARSHA, ET AL. Views from Jade Terrace: Chinese Women Artists 1300-1912. Indianapolis: Indianapolis Museum of Art, 1988. 0847810038 / 9780847810031 First edition. Hardcover 4to. (12 x 9 inches). pp.232. 202 illusts, 95 in colour. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, light wear and just-nicked to rear panel. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
YANG, QI. Qi Yang: Beyond the Heaven. Bielefeld: Kerber, 2005. 393802514X / 9783938025147 First edition. 4to. (12 x 9 inches). pp.159. Colour plates. Pictorial boards, trifle shelf-wear. Contents Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Chinese, German and English.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ZHENZHONG, YANG & JONATHAN WATKINS (EDITOR). Yang Zhenzhong. Birmingham: Ikon Gallery, 2007. 1904864244 / 9781904864240 First edition. Paperback 4to. (25.5 x 21cm). Unpaginated. Colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and Chinese.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|