|
|
anthropology | - 8 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
CONWAY, MONCURE DANIEL. Demonology and Devil-Lore. Two volumes. New York: Henry Holt, 1889. Third edition. Revised and Enlarged. Hardcover 8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.xv, [i], 428; xi, [i], 478. B/w illusts. Original black cloth, gilt decorated to front covers, gilt to spine, red ruled. Volume I covers marked, with white smear to spine and rear cover. Volume II front cover splashed and split to outer joint, not affecting integrity of binding. Coated endpapers, paper split to all inner hinges, revealing webbing, but again not affecting integrity of binding, which remains firm. Light stain to fore-edge of both Volumes. Occasional pencil marks. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good set in two volumes. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
330.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
FIGUIER, LOUIS. Primitive Man. Revised Translation. London: Chapman and Hall, 1870. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.xix, 348. 30 engraved plates including frontispiece (with tissue guard), and 233 figures in the text. Full calf, gilt emblem of The Northern Church of England School to both covers. Gilt decoration and title compartment to spine faded or lost. A.e.g. Marbled endpapers. Handwritten prize label to front free endpaper (1874). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No foxing. A Very Good copy indeed. Revised Translation. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
FIGUIER, LOUIS. The Human Race. London: Chapman and Hall, 1872. First edition. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xvi, 548. Eight hors-texte chromolithographs. 243 numbered wood engravings. Original red / brown cloth, blind-stamped to both boards, gilt to spine, faded. No foxing. Clean and bright. A better than very good copy.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
FRAZER, SIR JAMES GEORGE. Ancient Stories of a Great Flood. London: The Royal Anthropological Institute of Great Britain and Ireland, 1916. First edition. Tall thin 8vo. (28 x 19 cm). pp.53. Printed green wrappers, faded, chipped to head of backstrip (2.5cm) and paper backstrip split at foot (6cm) and towards centre (7cm). These splits do not affect the integrity of the backstrip or the binding and the wrappers are not loose or becoming detached. Name in ink and date (H E J Biggs 5.2.20) to top corner of front wrap. The text is clean and bright, unmarked. A better than very good copy. The Huxley Memorial Lecture for 1916. An interesting association copy owned by H. E. J. Biggs, elected a Fellow of the Institute in 1923. (Reverend) Herbert Edwin James Biggs (1895-1973) was known for his studies of mollusc fauna and archaeomalacological works. For most of the years 1922 to 1944, he lived in the Middle East. Because of his knowledge of the region and its recent mollusc fauna, Biggs was invited to work on shells recovered during archaeological excavations in Israel (Jericho and 'En Gedi), Egypt (Tel El Far‰'”n), Syria (Tell Rifa'at), Iran (Bampur) and Cyprus (Kalopsidha). For an obituary see T.E. Crowley, Obituary: Herbert Edwin James Biggs 1895-1973, Journal of Conchology, 28:Ê131-132, pl. 4, 1973. Acknowledgement to the Archivist of The Royal Anthropological Institute for providing a copy of Biggs' membership form of 1923, which confirms his signature.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
SCHULTZE, LEONHARD. Zoologische und anthropologische Ergebnisse einer Forschungsreise im westlichen und zentralen SŸdafrika, ausgefŸhrt in den Jahren 1903-1905, etc. Funfter Band. Systematik, Tiergeographie und Anthropologie. Mit 44 Abbildungen, 1 Karte und 5 Kurverndarstellungen im Text, 8 Tafeln und 18 Heliogravure-Tafeln. Denkschriften der medizinisch- naturwissenschaftlichen Gesellschaft zu Jena. Jena: Gustav Fischer, 1928. 4to. (13 x 10.25 inches). pp.227. Numerous text illusts, tables, plates. LACKS one of the gravure plates: Plate XIV. The letterpress is present but not the gravure. The whole is bound in navy blue cloth, slightly spotted and without title. Three of the plates [VI, VII and VIII] have light water stains, vertical to the fore-edge. This volume contains: Carl Zimmer, Sudwestafrikanische Schizopoden. Mit Tafel I und II. Seite 1-11. Robert Newstead, On a Collection of African Coccidae. With Plate III. Seite 13-20. Carle van Douwe, Copepoda. Mit Tafel IV und Karte im Text. Seite 21-32. C. Apstein, Das Plankton der Kuste von Sudwestafrika. Mit 14 Figuren im Text. Seite 33-46. F. Schumacher, Ein Beitrag zur Kenntnis der Rhynchoten-Fauna Sudafrika [etc]. Seite 47-88. E. v. Daday, Cladoceren und Ostracoden aus Sud- und Sudwestafrika. Mit Tafel V und VI. Seite 89-102. H. Balss, Decapode Crustaceen. Mit 8 Figuren im Text. Seite 103-110. H. Bischoff, Hymenpotera fossoria. Teil 1. Seite 111-124. R. Hartmeyer, Tunicata. Mit Tafel VII und VIII und 6 Figuren im Text. Seite 125-144. Leonhard Schultze, Zur Kenntnis des Korpers der Hottentotten und Busch-manner. Mit 16 Abbild und 5 Kurvendarstellungen im Text und 18 Heliogavure-Tafeln (Tafel IX-XXVI). Seite 145-227. NOTE BENE: LACKS GRAVURE PLATE XIV (XXII). O/w clean and bright. The gravures in Schultze's article are sepia in tone, some with a single full-page image, some containing several images. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
WAITE, ARTHUR EDWARD. The Book of Black Magic and of Pacts Including the Rites and Mysteries of Goetic Theurgy, Sorcery, and Infernal Necromancy. London: George Redway, 1898. Privately Printed. Hardcover 4to. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.xvi, 296, [2], 2 [adverts]. B/w frontis with tissue guard. Profuse b/w illusts in text. B/w illusts to blue or pink tinted paper, hors texte. Original black cloth, lettered in silver. Covered some time ago (but in late 20th century) in clear removable plastic (which gives a shiny effect in this digital image). Burn hole visible in digital image. Plastic fixed with sellotape inside pastedowns, sellotape marks offset. Prelims and extrems browned, especially the half-title and the last page of adverts at rear of book. Stain to top edge margin at front and rear, mainly affecting margin of p.292 following. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
800.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|