Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art ( Europe 20/21st century)

 - 322 items found in your search
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A Collection of Dada Art.
London: Sotheby's, 1985. 
Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. 261 b/w and colour illusts. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Sale catalogue.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 After Shock - Conflict, Violence and Revolution in Contemporary Art.
Norwich: Sainsbury Centre for the Visual Arts, 2007. First edition. Staplebound 
4to. (11.75 x 9 inches). pp.92. Colour illusts. Pictorial stapled card wrappers. Price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Alfredo Jaar, Simon Norfolk and many others.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Auszeit: Kunst und Nachhaltigkeit. Timeout: Art and Sustainability.
Nurnberg: Verlag fur Moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2007. 3939738522 / 9783939738527 First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (22 x 16cm). pp.193. Colour and b/w illusts. Printed card wrappers, trifle light crease to spine. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Kunstmuseum Lichtenstein. Text in German and English.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bilder und Macht im 20. Jahrhundert.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2004. 3936646783 / 9783936646788 
4to. pp.158. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial laminated boards, still in publishers shrink-wrap. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Flucht, Vertreibung, Integration. Heimat.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2005. 3938025514 / 9783938025512 First edition. 
4to. (10.25 x 8.5 inches). pp.208. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Functions of drawing / Funkties van tekenen.
Otterlo: Rijksmuseum Kršller-MŸller, 1975. First edition 
4to. (11.5 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. B/w illusts. Pictorial white card wrappers, darkened to spine, with spotting to upper and lower covers. O/w contents clean and bright. Text in English and Dutch. Exhibition catalogue on minimal art. Carl Andre, Joseph Beuys, Marcel Broodthaers, Christo, Hanne Darboven, Donald Judd, Dan Flavin, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Richard Long, etc.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gerhard Merz: Le Chef D'oeuvre Inconnu.
DŸsseldorf: Richter, 2006. 3937572430 / 9783937572437 First edition. 
4to. (11.5 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. Colour and b/w illusts, including fold-out frontis (with crease). O/w contents Fine. Wrappers. Printed plastic d/w. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German, French and English.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Gregor Hildebrandt.
Bielefeld / Leipzig: Kerber, 2007. 3866781199 / 9783866781191 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (33 x 22cm). pp.125. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Text in German, French and English. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Half Square Half Crazy.
Zurich: JRP / Ringier, 2007. 3905829061 / 9783905829068 First edition. Paperback 
Small 4to. (24.5 x 17.5cm). pp.173. Colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Heile Welt. Werke aus der Sammlung Schmidt-Drenhaus im Kupferstich-Kabinett Dresden.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2006. 3938025719 / 9783938025710 First edition. 
4to. (10.25 x 8.25 inches). pp.126. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German. Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Heimweg.
Nurnberg: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2004. 393671147X / 9783936711479 
Oblong 4to. (8.75 x 13 inches). pp.232. Colour illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine. New book. Unused. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and German. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Hochschule fur Grafik und Buchkunst Leipzig 1945 - 1989. Malerei / Grafik Fotografie.
Leipzig: E. A. Seemann, 1989. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.240. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Bibliography loosely inserted. Text in German.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ideas et Attitudes. Catalan Conceptual Art.
Manchester: Cornerhouse, 1994. 1,000 copies only 
Slim 4to. pp.83. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial stiff card wrapper. Fine. Exhibition catalogue of Catalan conceptual art 1969-1981.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Konstruktivismus Entwicklungen Und Tendenzen Seit 1913 Ausstellung Vom 14. September Bis Ende Dezember 1972.
Koln: Galerie Gmurzynska + Bargera, 1972. First edition. Paperback 
Square 8vo. (9.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.391. B/w and colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, light shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Text in German. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Konstruktivismus Entwicklungen Und Tendenzen Seit 1913 Ausstellung Vom 14. September Bis Ende Dezember 1972.
Koln: Galerie Gmurzynska + Bargera, 1972. First edition. Paperback 
Square 8vo. (9.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.391. B/w and colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, light shelf-wear, tiny mark to front cover. Dog-ear to bottom corner of p.391. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Text in German. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Mario Sironi. Between Futurism and the Urban Landscape 1914-1920. Unpublished works on paper from the Estorick Collection.
London: Estorick Foundation, 2002. 0953404544 / 9780953404544 First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.76. B/w and colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents Fine. Clean and bright. No creases. Text in English and Italian. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Moholy-Nagy.
Chicago: Museum of Contemporary Art, 1969. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (10 x 7 inches). pp.64 + 4. Colour and b/w illusts. Printed card wrappers, trifle shelfwear, bumped to top corner. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A better than Very Good copy. Catalogue for exhibition organised by the Museum of Contemporary Art and the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York. Other venues included Santa Barbara, Berkeley and Seattle Art Museum. Includes a new essay by Sibyl Moholy-Nagy.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Pablo Picasso und Jacqueline, Vorletzte Gedanken.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2005. 3938025506 / 9783938025505 First edition. 
4to. (11 x 9.25 inches). pp.279. Colour plates and b/w illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w. Fine in like d/w. As new. unused. Text in German. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Raw Vision 29. Outsider Art. Art Brut. Contemporary Folk Art. Self-Taught Art. No. 15. Winter 1999-2000.
London: Raw Vision Ltd, 1999. 0009551182 / 9780009551185 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (11.8 x 8 inches). pp.71 + adverts. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Show Me the Way to Public Sphere! Wo bitte geht's zum Offentlichen.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2006. 3938025529 First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (22 x 22cm). pp.168. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German and English.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com