Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art ( Europe pre 1800)

 - 38 items found in your search
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art ( Europe pre 1800)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Wenzel Hollar in Kšln 1632 - 1636.
Koln: Bachem, 1979. 3761604947 / 9783761604946 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.75 inches). pp.93. B/w illusts including fold-outs. Cloth. Pictorial d/w, trifle shelf-wear, just-nicked. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Text in German. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ALPATOV, M. V. Early Russian Icon Painting.
Moscow: 1984. First edition. 
Large 4to. (13 x 10.5 inches). pp.330 + 1. Colour plates. Red boards. Printed d/w, not clipped. Owner's name and date in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Fine in a Fine d/w. Protected by original printed wrap-around cardboard box, lightly rubbed, closed tear to front edge, chip to top edge. Text in Russian and English. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 ALPERS, SVETLANA. Rembrandt's Enterprise. The Studio and the Market.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. 0500235155 / 9780500235157 First UK edition. 
8vo. (9.5 x 6 inches). pp.xvi + 160. B/w and colour illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Trifle spotting to fore edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding square and firm. A near fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ALPERS, SVETLANA. Rembrandt's Enterprise. The Studio and the Market.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1988. 0500235155 / 9780500235157 First UK edition. 
8vo. (9.5 x 6 inches). pp.xvi + 160. B/w and colour illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Old pencil erased to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding square and firm. A Fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 BATSCHMANN, OSKAR, AND PASCAL GRIENER. Hans Holbein.
London: Reaktion. 0948462965 / 9780948462962 
4to. Colour and b/w illusts. Cloth. Pictorial d/w. Still in publishers shrink-wrap. Fine/Fine. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 BEHAM, HANS SEBALD. TOBIAS STIMMER. Die Planeten. Sieben Originalholzschnitte Von Hans Sebald Beham. Die Lebensalter des Menschen. Zehn Holzschnitte Des Monogrammisten MB Nach Zeichnungen Von Tobias Stimme.
Berlin: Fischer & Franke, No date.. Card Covers 
Folio. (14.75 x 11 inches). Unpaginated. B/w illusts. Printed card wrappers, stringed. Light spotting to title page and rear blank page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A much better than Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BLUMIN, STUART M. The Encompassing City: Streetscapes in Early Modern Art and Culture.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 2008. 0719076633 / 9780719076633 First edition. First printing. Hardcover 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.75 inches). pp.xviii, 233. B/w illusts. Publisher's cloth. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Unused. New. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BRUYANT, FLORENCE, PIERRE ROSENBERG ET AL. Chardin.
Paris: Reunion des Musees Nationaux, 1999. 2711838463 / 9782711838462 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (30 x 23cm). pp.357. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Text in French. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 COLNAGHI. STEPHEN ONGPIN. JEAN-LUC BARONI . An Exhibition of Master Drawings 8th-31st May, 1996.
New York: Colnaghi, 1996. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (12 x 8.25 inches). Unpaginated. Profuse illusts, 3 fold-out, many in colour. Publisher's decorated cloth. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, shelf-wear, short closed tear to front panel, just-nicked to corners and edges. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 CONWAY, WILLIAM MARTIN. The Woodcutters of the Netherlands in the Fifteenth Century. In three parts: I. History of the Woodcutters. II. Catalogue of the Woodcuts. III. List of the Books containing Woodcuts.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1884. First edition. 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xvii + 359 + 32 (publisher's catalogue). Green / blue cloth gilt. Coated calendar endpapers. Trifle light spotting to prelims. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 DODWELL, C. R. (EDITOR) . Essays on Durer.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1973. 0719005108 / 9780719005107 First edition 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.viii + 154. 48 b/w illusts. Publisher's cloth, gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. Fine in a like d/w.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 DROTH, MARTINA, FRITS SCHOLTEN, MICHAEL D. COLE. Bronze: The Power of Life and Death.
Leeds: Henry Moore Institute, 2005. 1900081741 / 9781900081740 First edition. 
4to. (11 x 8 inches). pp.120. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Trade paperback. Trifle bump to top corner. O/w contents Fine.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 EUSTACE, KATHARINE. Michael Rysbrack, Sculptor, 1694-1770.
Bristol: City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery, 1982. 0900199164 / 9780900199165 
Small 4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.204. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Trifle shelf-wear. No creases to spine. No marks or inscriptions. Contents clean and bright. Fine. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 44.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 FIOCCO, GIUSEPPE. Mantegna. La Cappella Ovetari Nella Chiesa Degli Eremitani a Padova.
Milan: Edizioni d Arte Amilcare Pizzi. Collezione Silvana, 1944. Number 955 of a Limited Edition 
Folio. pp.39. 23 colour plates, 20 colour and b/w illusts in text. Embossed cloth, frayed at top cover hinge and spine, with some loss to head of spine (15mm). Glassine, chipped, toned, with some loss at spine and bottom corner of front cover. Foxing to endps and edges. Otw clean and tight. VG. Text in Italian. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 GERSON, H. & E. H. TERR KUILE . ART AND ARCHITECTURE IN BELGIUM 1600 - 1800.
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1960. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (10.25 x 7.25 inches). pp.xix, 236. B/w illusts. Publisher's cloth. No d/w. Old price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. The Pelican History of Art series. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 HECKSCHER, WILLIAM S. EGON VERHEYEN (EDITOR) . Art and Literature: Studies in Relationship.
Durham, NC: Duke University Press, 1985. 0822306301 / 9780822306306 First edition. 
Large thick 8vo. (9.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.528. B/w illusts. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. In stock in UK. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 HEITZ, PAUL. Die Ziernitialen in den Drucken des Thomas Anshelm.
Strassburg: Heitz & Mundel, 1894. First edition thus. 
4to. (28.5 x 21 cm). pp.19 + XX plates containing 105 images. Printed soft card wrappers, soiled, creased, closed tears, mainly to rear cover. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 HILDBURGH, W. L. Medieval Spanish Enamels and their relation to the origin and the development of copper champleve enamels of the twelfth and thirteenth centuries.
London: Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press, 1936. First edition. Signed by the author. 
4to. (11 x 10 inches). pp.xiv + 146. 24 b/w hors-texte plates. Red cloth gilt, faded to spine, lightly marked. No d/w. Signed in ink by the author to the half-title page, with warm gift inscription, dated December 1936. Reviews pasted to front pastedown: Gazette des Beaux Arts, Feb 1937 and Burlington 1937. Review loosely inserted at rear pastedwon: Burlington Magazine Jan 1938. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper, along with an erasure and a cancelled stamp in red ink [of an auction house]. A few pencilled marginalia. O/w contents clean and bright. A better than very good copy with association.

 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 HOFFMANN, DETLEF; RAINER SCHOCH, URSULA TIMANN. Altdeutsche Spielkarten, 1500-1650: Katalog Der Holzschnittkarten Mit Deutschen Farben Aus Dem Deutschen Spielkarten-Museum Leinfelden-Echterdingen Und Dem Germanischen Nationalmuseum Nurnberg.
Nźrnberg: Nationalmuseum, 1993. 3926982284 / 9783926982285 First edition. 
4to. (10.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.336. Colour and B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, lightly browned to edges, light shelf-wear. Old price in pencil to half-title. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A better than Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. Text in German.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 KETELSEN, THOMAS (EDITOR). Rembrandt. Die Dresdener Zeichnungen 2004.
Kšln / Dresden: Walther Kšnig / Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Dresden, Kupferstich-Kabinett, 2004. 3883758507 / 9783883758503 
4to. pp.223. Colour plates. Pictorial boards. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com