Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art ( Europe 19th century)

 - 63 items found in your search
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 19th century)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Giovanni Segantini. Mit einem Geleitwort von W. Kotzde. Hrsg. von Freien Lehrervereinigung fŸr Kunstpflege.
Mainz: Scholz, 1908. First edition. Paperback 
Oblong 4to. (21 x 29cm). pp.39 + adverts. 17 monochrome plates. Pictorial card wrappers, string bound. Trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Text in German.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 L'Art Officiel De Jules Grevy a Albert Lebrun.
Mulhouse: Le Point, 1949. First edition. Cardboard Covers 
4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.47. B/w illusts. Plain card boards with printed d/w, lightly soiled. endpapers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Le portrait russe a l'aquarelle et au crayon de la premiere molitie du XIXeme siecle dans les musee de la Russie.
Moscow: Izobrazitelynoye iskousstvo, 1987. First edition. 
4to. (11.75 x 8.25 inches). pp.331. Colour and monochrome illusts. White cloth, soiled to top edges of both covers. Pictorial d/w, torn to top corner, inner-repaired. Decorated endpapers. Slightly musty. O/w contents bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. In French and Russian. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Litografiskt Allehanda. Album fur Svensk Konst.
Stockholm: Sigfrid Flodins, 1865. 
4to. (28 x 24cm). pp.93 + 1. Numerous b/w, monochrome and colour lithographic illusts, hors text. Half calf gilt, marbled boards. Decorated endpapers. Some light spotting scattered throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Text in Swedish.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Litografiskt Allehanda. Album fur Svensk Konst.
Stockholm: Sigfrid Flodins, 1864. 
4to. (30 x 25cm). pp.94 + 1. Numerous b/w, monochrome and colour lithographic illusts, hors text. Original cloth, blind-stamped and blocked in gilt to front cover and spine. Foxing to prelims amd extrems, mainly, with some light spotting scattered throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Text in Swedish

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 The Lady Lever Art Gallery. Port Sunlight.
Liverpool: National Museums and Galleries on Merseyside, 1996. 
4to. pp.111. Colour and some b/w illusts. Pictorial stiff card wrappers. Fine. The collection and its history.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 The Meggendorfer Archive.
London: Sotheby's, 1982. First edition. Paperback 
Small 4to. (9.5 x 7 inches). Unpaginated. B/w plates. Printed card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. List of prices realised loosely inserted (trifle scuffed to one edge). A Near Fine copy. List of 135 lots but only 134 items on prices sheet.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 ADLER, KATHLEEN AND MARCIA POINTON . The Body Imaged, the Human Form and Visual Culture Since the Renaissance.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993. 0521447682 / 9780521447683 First edition. Trade Paperback 
8vo. (9.75 x 6.75 inches). pp.xvii, 214. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear. Trade paperback. Old price in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases. Near Fine. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AURIOL, GEORGE. ARMOND FIELDS. MARIE LEROY-CREVECOEUR. George Auriol.
Layton, Utah: Peregrine Smith Books, 1985. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10 x 8.25 inches). pp.173. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Pictorial d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 19.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BAUDELAIRE, CHARLES. The Painter of Modern Life and Other Essays.
London: Phaidon, 1964. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (10 x 7 inches). pp.xx, 224. Colour frontis tipped in, and b/w illusts. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (34s), shelf-wear, creases to turn-ins. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BERGSTR€SSER, GISELA. Johann Heinrich Schilbach ein DarmstŠdter Maler der Romantik.
Darmstadt: Roether, 1959. First edition. 
4to. (29 x 20cm). pp.112. B/w and 1 colour plates. Grey cloth lettered in black. Pictorial d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil to front pastedown. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. Text in German.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BERNARD, BRUCE (EDITOR). Vincent, By Himself: A Selection of His Paintings and Drawings Together with Extracts from His Letters.
London: Orbis, 1986. 0856138665 / 9780856138669 Reprint. Hardcover 
Large thick 4to. (12.5 x 10 inches).Êpp.327. Colour and monochrome illusts. Publisher's blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. Slight brown smudge to fore-edge (finger mark?). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Very heavy book, requiring extra postage. Even Standard Parcel in UK will require extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BONAPARTE, JOSEPHINE AND PEIRRE-JOSEPH REDOUTE. ROSES FOR AN EMPRESS.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1983. 0283989831 / 9780283989834 First UK edition. 
4to. (10 x 8.25 inches). pp.117. Colour illusts. White cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, trifle shelf-wear, furled to top edge, short closed tear, spotted. Fore-edge spotted, o/w not affecting pages. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Fine bookplate of artist W. B. Henderson to front free endpaper.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BROUDE, NORMA. Impressionism. A Feminist Reading. The Gendering of Art, Science and Nature in the Nineteenth Century.
New York: Rizzoli, 1991. 
8vo. pp.192. 65 b/w and 32 colour illusts. Cloth. Pictorial d/w sunned to spine and part of front panel. Otw contents clean and tight. Fine/Near Fine.

 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BROWSE, LILLIAN. DEGAS DANCERS.
London: Faber, 1949. First edition. 
4to. (11.25 x 9 inches). pp.435. 256 b/w plates. 12 tipped-in colour plates. Blue cloth, title in red compartment gilt. T.e.g. Pictorial d/w, nicked and rubbed to edges, slightly creased, short closed tears now inner-repaired, now in protective sleeve. Fingermarks to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BULLARD, E. JOHN. Mary Cassatt. Oils and Pastels.
New York / Oxford: Watson-Guptill / Phaidon, 1976. 0714823708 / 9780714823706 First paperback edition. 
4to. (11 x 10 inches). pp.87. Colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, shelfwear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BUTLER, RUTH & JEANINE P. PLOTTEL, JANE MAYO ROOS. Rodin's Monument to Victor Hugo.
London: Merrell, 1998. 1858940702 / 9781858940700 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 9 inches). pp.120. Colour and b/w illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, shelf-wear, trifle nick to lower edge of front panel. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 CARTWRIGHT, JULIA. Jean Francois Millet: His Life and Letters.
New York: Swan Sonnenschein, 1896. First edition. Hardcover 
Large 8vo. (10 x 6.75 inches). pp.vii, 396. Portrait frontis with guard. Altogether 9 gravure plates, hors texte, with slightly browned of spotted guards. Original green cloth gilt, mottled to lower edges and fore-edge of front cover. Top edge gilt. Black coated endpapers. Paper to rear inner hinge just-split in parts, slightly tender. Early owner's name in ink and various pencil remarks and prices. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 CHIERICI, GINO. La Reggia Di Caserta.
Rome: La Libreria dello Stato, 1937. First Edition, limited to 1,000 numbered copies of which this is No. 962 
4to. (13 x 9.5 inches). pp.105. 53 b/w plates and many text illusts. Brick red cloth, half vellum. Gilt lettering, ruled, stamped. T.e.g. Near Fine. In protective cellophane sleeve, visible in digital image. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 COLLINS, ROGER. Charles Meryon. A Life.
Devizes: Garton, 1999. 0906030358 / 9780906030356 First edition. 
4to. (30 x 22cm). pp.xvii, 299, map and key. Colour and b/w illusts, including fold-out. Green cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelfwear. Pictorial endpapers (maps). Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com