Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art (Asia)

 - 7 items found in your search
art (Asia)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 ETTINGHAUSEN, RICHARD (ET AL). Art Treasures of Turkey.
Washington, D.C: Smithsonian, 1966. 
Sq.8vo. pp.120. 2 colour plates and numerous b/w illusts. Cloth, gilt. Pictorial dj, creases to front fold-ins, price clipped, in protective sleeve. Near Fine/VG.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HAQUE, ENAMUL (EDITOR). Anthology on Crafts of Bangladesh.
Dhaka: National Crafts Council of Bangladesh, 1987. First edition. 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.127. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial thin card wrappers, light shelf-wear. Fingermarks to rear blank inside cover. O/w contents clean and bright. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogue. Contributions on Decorative Art, Embroideries, Weaving, Crafts from Reeds and Bamboo, Metal Crafts, Jewellery, Jute Crafts, Dolls and Toys, Leathercraft and Trade Links with the Commonwealth.

 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 JENKINS, MARLYN (EDITOR). Islamic Art In The Kuwait National Museum. The Al-Sabah Collection.
London: Sotheby, 1983. 0856671746 / 9780856671746 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.157. Colour plates. Publisher's red cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle shelf-wear. Decorated endpapers. Dealer's marks in pencil to verso (blank side) of front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in like d/w.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MAINDRON, MAURICE. L'ART INDIEN.
Paris: Editions d'Art, 1898. 
8vo. (21 x 14 cm). pp.ix + 314. 153 text figures. Original decorative cloth, slightly worn. Doodled letter F to title page. Pages slightly age browned. O/w clean and binding sound.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 NEUTRES, JEROME (EDITOR). RADHIKA JHA (INTRODUCTION). New Delhi, New Wave.
Damiani editore, 2007. 8862080239 / 9788862080231 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (12.5 x 9.5 inches). pp.257 + (7). Colour and monochrome illusts. Pictorial laminated boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy. Contents as new. Text in English, Italian. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 UFAN, LEE. Lee Ufan: The Art of Encounter.
London: Lisson Gallery, 2008. 3865604498 / 9783865604491 Revised. Paperback 
8vo. (8.25 x 5.5 inches). pp.257. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 UPADHYAYA, S.C. Kama Sutra of Vatsyayana (The Hindu Art of Love).
Bombay: Taraporevala, 1963. Reprint. Hardcover 
4to. (10.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.xvi, 272. 16 b/w line drawings and 96 b/w half-tone illusts. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, nicked, slightly chipped and creased, mainly to edges. Personal bookplate to front pastedown, with ink numerals to front free endpaper and various dealer's pencil prices. Textblock slightly cockled. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, possibly requiring extra postage. Standard Parcel in UK.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com