|
|
|
|
1 |
Jan Dibbets. Scottish Arts Council and Welsh Arts Council, 1977. Oblong (7.25 x 9.75 inches). Unpaginated. Numerous illusts. Pictorial wrappers. Spine rubbed with small nick to rear cover top edge. Otw VG. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Paris - Moscow 1900 - 1930. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. Second revised edition Large 4to. pp.538. Profuse colour and b/w illusts. Wrappers. Minor shelfwear and production crimping to spine. Spine otw not creased. Trace of old price in pencil on title-page. Otw contents clean and tight. VG+. Text in French. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
DELEVOY, ROBERT. Leger. Geneva: Skira, 1962. The Taste of Our Time Sq 8vo. pp.141 + 3. 50 tipped-in colour plates by Leger. Rough linen boards, red lettering. Pictorial dj, with slight yellowing on front and rear covers. Blue thin card slipcase, sunned, with 3 closed tears. Otw VG+. Biographical and critical study by Robert Delevoy.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
LIJN, LILIANE. Crossing Map. London: Thames and Hudson, 1983. First edition 23x17cm, pp.159. Specially bound with closed fore-edges. Plain card covers with coloured wrappers. Remains of book price ticket on rear cover. Fine. Artists book.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
LONG, RICHARD. Walking in Circles. London: Thames and Hudson, 1991. Oblong 4to. pp.263. 193 illusts, 63 colour. Pictorial stiff card wrappers, with fold-ins. Original price sticker to rear cover. Near Fine. Layout by Long. Essays by Hamish Fulton and Richard Cork. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MAGRITTE, R. The 8 Sculptures of Magritte. London: Hanover Gallery, 1968. First edition 8vo. Blue lettered beige thin wrappers fixed to stiff card wrappers. Coated stiff card folded in concertina style, with colour plates of Magritte's sculptures. Slight spotting to edges. Ow contents clean and bright. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Accompanying poems by Paul Colinet.
Price:
33.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
MARLBOROUGH GALLERY. Merz = Kurt Schwitters. London: Marlborough Gallery, 1972. 4to. pp.107. 104 illusts, a few in colour. Printed card wrappers. Shelfwear. Crease to front cover top corner. Spine grubby and soiled at foot. Creases and marks to rear cover, with pen mark inside. Otw clean and tight. VG. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and German.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
MORGAN, STUART. Denkpause. Pause for Thought. London: Interim Art/Karsten Schubert, [1987]. 4to. pp.24. B/w photo illusts. Printed yellow card wrappers. VG+. Catalogue of exhibition showing 5 contemporary German artists: Gunther Forg, Thomas Grunfeld, Thomas Locher, Rosemarie Trockel, Peter Zimmermann.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
SZOBEL, GEZA. Civilisation. Drawings in Colour and Black and White. Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1942. Paperback Landscape 8vo. pp.48. 42 illusts, 6 in colour. Original pictorial paper covers worn at joint and torn with loss at head of spine [0.5 x 3.5 inches. Closed tear [0.5 inch] on bottom edge of front cover. Tear with sl. loss to top edge of rear cover. Covers bumped and rubbed. Old prices in pencil on title-page. Otw contents VG. Coloured illus Terror p.3 of ntroduction by Jan Stransky. Contents: The New Order (1-8); The Third Front (9-24); Blitzkrieg (25-31); Concentration Camps 32-41). What the Czech artist saw as a soldier at the front before eventually escaping to England. The reproductions in this book were made from the original drawings exhibited at The Czechoslovak Institute, London, between July 1st and July 25th 1942.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|