|
|
autobiography | - 49 items found in your search | autobiography Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
BARBA, LES. Life Imitating Death / La Vida Imitando el Muerto. Making Dollars and Sense in Chiapas. Kingston, Ontario: Artful Codger Press, 2003. 0968282571 / 9780968282571 First edition. Signed by Author. Trade Paperback 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.192. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Signed by author to half-title page in a lengthy, illuminating personal message or gift inscription. A Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
BERLIN, SVEN, ILLUSTRATED BY THE AUTHOR. The Coat of Many Colours: Autosvenography. Bristol: Redcliffe, 1994. 1872971083 / 9781872971087 First edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.vi, 272. Colour and b/w illusts. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£19.99), trifle furled to top edge, shelf-wear. Warm gift inscription and signed by author to front free endpaper: 'Roger Slack secret observer & friend Sven .94.' O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. The first part of Berlin's autobiography.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
BLIGH, ERIC. Two Half Moons. Oxford: Alden Press, 1968. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.154. Orange cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (25/-), stain to lower corner of front panel. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a better than Very Good d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
BLOOM, ALAN. The Farm in the Fen. London: Faber and Faber, 1944. Second impression. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.192. Map frontis, 2 fold-out maps to rear. B/w illusts. Publisher's brown cloth gilt. No d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Printed on (war-time) economy standard paper. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BRITTEN, EMMA HARDINGE. Autobiography of Emma Hardinge Britten. Spiritualists' National Union / SUN Publications, 1996. 0902036084 / 9780902036086 Facsimile edition. Paperback 8vo. (7.75 x 5.25 inches). pp.xii, 275. Pictorial card wrappers. Old price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Facsimile edition of the book first published in 1900. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
CAMPBELL, MRS PATRICK. BEATRICE STELLA CORNWALLIS WEST. My Life and Some Letters. London: Hutchinson, N.D [1922]. De Luxe Limited edition. Signed. Large 8vo. (9.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.357. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. Many sepia gravure and b/w halftone photo illusts. Gravures with printed tissue guards. Cream paper-covered boards, gilt. Very slightly tanned to spine. T.e.g. Other edges uncut. Some slight spotting to fore-edge, not affecting pages. Edition de Luxe. This is copy number 58 [number hand-written in ink] of the Edition de Luxe which is limited to 100 copies only for sale. Author's signature [in her own name] and dated 29th September 1922. A handsome copy. The best edition.
Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
CHAGALL, MARC. My Life. London: Peter Owen, 1965. First UK edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.171. B/w illusts. Pictorial endpapers. Brown boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, soiled to white paper, edge-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
CHAPMAN, GUY . A Kind of Survivor. London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. 0575019514 / 9780575019515 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.288. Portrait frontis. Green boards, gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, faded to spine, trifle rubbed. Some short horizontal lines in ink to front free endpaper, no obvious reason for these, as not erasing any underlying words or numbers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
CLARKE, ELIZABETH & C. F. TUNNICLIFFE (ILLUSTRATOR OF D/W). The Valley. London: Faber and Faber, 1969. 0571091407 / 9780571091409 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.170. Cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
DRINKWATER, JOHN. Inheritance: Being the First Book of an Autobiography. London: Benn, 1931. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.205. B/w illusts, hors texte. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (10s 6d), chipped, darkened, hand-soiled. Spotting to prelims and extrems, with light occasional spotting throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like but worn d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
EDEN, ANTHONY. Another World 1897-1917. London: Allen Lane, 1976. 0713910038 / 9780713910032 First edition. 8vo. (9 x 5.5 inches). pp.156. B/w illusts. Blue cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, faded to edges of front panel. Old price in pencil to front pastedown. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine, slightly edge-faded d/w.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
EDWARDS, A. C. PLEASANT ABODE. London: Buckland, 1990. 0721208029 / 9780721208022 First edition. 8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.104. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle crease to front cover. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
FRASER, GRACE LOVAT. In the Days of My Youth. London: Cassell, 1970. 0304936014 / 9780304936014 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.284. B/w illusts. Maroon cloth gilt, rubbed, lightly soiled. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£2.50). Some light to rusting to fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a VG d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
HERBERT, DOROTHEA. Retrospections of Dorothea Herbert, 1770-1789. London: Gerald Howe, 1929. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.216. Colour frontis, fold-out genealogical table to rear. Original quarter black cloth gilt over marbled paper-covered boards. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (7s 6d), trifle marked to front panel. Pictorial endpapers. Owner's name in ink to half-title. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed in a like d/w. One volume only, in uncommon d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|