Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

bibliography

 - 50 items found in your search
bibliography
bibliography

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Index to The English Catalogue of Books Compiled by Sampson Low. Volume II 1856 to Jan. 1876.
New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1963. 
Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.408. Blue cloth gilt, trifle spotted or splashed. O/w contents clean and tight. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Not Ex-library.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Index to The English Catalogue of Books Compiled by Sampson Low. Volume III Jan. 1874 to Dec. 1880.
New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1963. 
Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.175. Blue cloth gilt, trifle spotted or splashed. O/w contents clean and tight. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Not Ex-library.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Index to The English Catalogue of Books Published During the Years 1837 to 1857 Inclusive Compiled by Sampson Low. Volume I.
New York: Kraus Reprint Corporation, 1963. 
Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.339 + 2. Blue cloth gilt, trifle spotted or splashed. O/w contents clean and tight. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Not Ex-library.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ALDERSON, BRIAN. Edward Ardizzone. A Bibliographic Commentary.
London: Private Libraries Association & British Library, 2003. 0712347593 / 9780712347594 First edition. Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.25 inches). pp.309. Colour frontis and b/w illusts. Red cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 ANDERSON, JOHN P. The Book of British Topography. A classified catalogue of the topographical works in the Library of the British Museum relating to Great Britain and Ireland.
London: W. Satchell, 1881. First edition. 
Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xvi + 472 + 20 (bookseller's catalogue). Brown cloth, gilt to spine. T.e.g.,. others uncut. Slight bubbling to front cover, greater bubbling to spine. Foxing to prelims and extrems, affecting to page 7 and publisher's catalogue. Occasional marginal notes. O/w a very good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 ARMITAGE, EDWARD. Catalogue of Books in the Library of the Supreme Council 33o of the Ancient and Accepted Rite.
London: 1900. 
Square 8vo. (21 x 17.5 cm). pp.111. Full vellum with red and gilt design to front and rear boards, red lettered to spine. Vellum slightly bowed as usual, trifle hand-soiled. A.e.g. No marks. Clean and bright. Binding sound. Near Fine. A handsome book.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 AYLING, RONALD & MICHAEL J. DURKAN. Sean O'Casey. A Bibliography.
London: Macmillan, 1978. 0333113489 / 9780333113486 First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xxiv, 411. B/w illusts. Blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£20). Cover and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 BAIN. No. 1. Haymarket, with photographs and ephemera of Bain's premises at No. 14 King William Street. Manuscript poem by Andrew Lang.
SCRAPBOOK 
Oblong scrapbook (8 x 10 inches), splashed. Photograph (silvered) pasted in (no caption), along with a newspaper cutting (What's in a Name), a handwritten poem by A Lang, 'A Moving Incident' dated 1910, signed by the author, written on 3 sides, folded, tipped in along blank side. In addition, a fold-out diagram, illustration and plan of Haymarket (includes Bookseller J Bain), 4 clippings from Tallis' London Street Views, double-column clipping of Haymarket, from No.1 to 71, fixed. Loosely inserted: Notice of Removal (1914), 3 order forms for A Bookseller Looks Back, 8 original b/w photographs (2 duplicates) of the exterior and interior of the premises at King William Street. A scrapbook of James Bain the bookseller in Haymarket and King William Street. Manuscript poem by Andrew Lang of 'A Moving Incident (to Lady Ritchie)' tipped in (on the blank side) along the fold, signed by the author and dated 14 July 1910. The author visited W. Bain at 14 Charles Street, Haymarket, where Bain is talking to a 'nursemaid' with a babe in arms and other 'frolicking' children. The author is surprised at this, and only later discovers from Bain that these were the infant great-grandchildren of his literary 'love' Thackeray. Lang is moved at a missed opportunity. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 BARKER, NICOLAS. The Oxford University Press and the Spread of Learning, 1478-1978 : An Illustrated History.
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1978. First edition. 
4to. (12 x 8.5 inches). pp. xiii + 69 + 103 leaves of plates. B/w plates and 3 in colour. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, later price in pencil. D/w slightly hand-soiled, now protected. Decorated endpapers. Contents clean and bright. A Fine copy in a near fine d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 BENKOVITZ, MIRIAM J. A Bibliography of Ronald Firbank.
Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1982. 0198181884 / 9780198181880 Second edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xv, 106. Red cloth gilt. Printed d/w, price-clipped. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 BLOOMFIELD, B. C. & PHILIP LARKIN . Philip Larkin. A Bibliography 1933-1976.
London: Faber and Faber, 1979. 0571114474 / 9780571114474 First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.187. B/w portrait frontis. Blue cloth, lettered in silver. Printed d/w, price-clipped. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 BONSER, WILFRID. A Romano-British Bibliography, (55 BC - AD 449). Two volumes.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1964. First edition. 
Tall.8vo (10 x 6.25 inches). pp.xlii + 442; 95. Blue cloth, trifle spotted. Printed d/w, not price-clipped, browned to backstrip and edges of panels. O/w contents clean and bright. A near fine set in VG+ dustwrappers. No marks or inscriptions.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 BONSER, WILFRID. Proverb Literature. A Bibliography of Works relating to Proverbs.
London: William Glaisher for the Folk-Lore Society, 1930. First edition. 
Large thick 8vo. (8.75 x 6 inches). pp.xx, 496. Brick red cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, blocked in gilt to front board, and stamped in black to both boards. Previous owner's ticket to front pastedown. Spotting to prelims and extrems, top and fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. A better than Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. 4,004 entries.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 BOWERS, FREDSON. Studies in Bibliography Volume 25.
Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia, 1972. First edition. 
8vo. (25 x 16 cm). pp.252. Original light brown cloth, labels to front cover and spine. Slight mark to front free endpaper. No inscriptions. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BOWERS, FREDSON. Studies in Bibliography Volume 5.
Charlottesville, VA: The University of Virginia, 1952-1953. First edition. 
8vo. (24 x 16 cm). pp.230, [5]. Original blue cloth, gilt to spine, trifle shelfwear. No inscriptions. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Papers of the Bibliographical Society of the University of Virginia.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BURY, RICHARD DE. E. C. THOMAS (TRANSLATION AND TEXT). MICHAEL MACLAGAN (EDITOR AND FOREWORD). Philobiblon.
Oxford: Published for the Shakespeare Head Press by B. Blackwell, 1960. Limited edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 7.5 inches). pp.lxxxiii, 191. H. A. Freeth's portrait of Basil Blackwell. Half morocco gilt. over patterned cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Dealer's marks and price to front free endpaper verso. O/w contents clean and bright. Title pages printed in red, blue and black. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. Deluxe edition: number 149 of an edition limited to 500 copies. A Fine copy. Text in English and Latin. The book was printed in honour of Sir Basil Blackwell on his 70th birthday. Much bibliographical information on both manuscript and printed versions of Philobiblion, a biography of De Bury, and scholarly notes. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 CRANE, JOAN ST. C. ROBERT FROST. A Descriptive Catalogue of Books and Manuscripts in the Clifton Waller Barrett Library, University of Virginia.
London: Dawsons of Pall Mall, 1974. 0712906371 / 9780712906371 First edition. 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xxv, 280. Navy blue / black cloth gilt, trifle marked No d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 DOCKER, ALFRED. THE COLOUR PRINTS OF WILLIAM DICKES.
London: Courier Press, No date. Limited edition. Signed. 
Small 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.50 + unpaginated alphabetical catalogue and index. 8 colour plates with printed tissue guards and many b/w illusts. Original green cloth gilt, trifle snag to head. Pencil marks to front pastedown. Bookplate of Nigel Temple to front paste-down. Newsprint on Dickes and printed SPCK list loosely inserted. Trifle nick to top corner of front free endpaper. Trifle spotting to prelims and extrems. Nigel Temple's annotations in pencil to some margins. Temple's full-page list in ink and pencil of 'Additions' [books with Dickes' prints] to rear free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Number 8 of 350 copies, signed by the author. An important book annotated by Nigel Temple, whose collection was often used to illustrate Ruari McLean's works on Victorian book illustration.

 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 FANFROLICANA. Fanfrolicana. June 28. Being A Statement of the Aims of the Fanfrolico Press Both Typographical and Aesthetic With a Complete Bibliography and Specimen Passages and Illustrations From the Books.
London: Fanfrolicana, 1928. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (8.75 x 5 inches). pp.36. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, string bound, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases. A Near Fine copy. A copy of the unnumbered printing on tinted Japon sewn in paper covers for distribution gratis. Includes illustrations by Norman Lindsay. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 FEDERN, ROBERT. RŽpertoire bibliographique de la littŽrature franaise des origines ˆ 1911 avec un index analytique, prŽcŽdŽ d'un tableau de la litterature franaise aux dix-neuvime et vingtime sicles, prŽsentŽe par Žcoles.
Leipzig und Berlin: Volckmar, 1913, 1912, 1911. 
Large thick 8vo. (23 x 17cm). pp.lxii, 226 + (Deuxime Partie) 227-414 + (Index Analytique) 415-612. Half morocco over paper-covered boards, rubbed and scratched. Gilt to spine, scuff to head of spine. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com