Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

art ( British 19th century)

 - 116 items found in your search
art ( British 19th century)

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Burne-Jones et l'influence des Preraphaelites.
Paris: Galerie du Luxembourg, 1972. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.77. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A better than Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue in French and English.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Charles Napier Hemy R.A., 1841-1917.
Newcastle: Laing Art Gallery, 1984. 0905974182 / 9780905974187 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.64 + 1. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, light shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 City of Manchester Art Gallery Catalogue of the Permanent Collection of Pictures in Oil and Water Colours.
Manchester: City of Manchester Art Gallery, No date (c.1895). Second edition. Card Covers 
Tall 8vo. (9.5 x 7.25 inches). pp.125. B/w illusts, hors texte. Cloth-backed pictorial stiff card covers, small abrasion or scuff to front cover. Dealer's marks in pencil, including the speculation that the cover design is by Walter Crane. Illustration to lower board depicts a cherub painting '1895' on an artist's pallette. Apparently rebacked with new endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed. Catalogue with 175 entries.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Frederick Sandys 1829-1904.
Brighton: Brighton Museum and Art Gallery, 1974. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10 x 8 inches). pp.53. B/w illusts. Printed card wrappers, shelf-wear. Slightly bumped or creased, affecting front cover to p.35. Edges tanned. O/w a Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Henry Dawson (1811-1878) Centenary Exhibition.
Nottingham: Nottingham University Art Gallery, 1978. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 
8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.75 + 1 + 14 plates. Colour and b/w illusts. Printed stapled card wrappers, shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Jacques-Laurent Agasse, 1767-1849.
London: Tate Gallery, 1988. 1854370030 / 9781854370037 First edition. 
4to. (11.75 x 9.25 inches). pp.285. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card covers, lightly creased to corner. Dealer's pencil marks to half-title. Brown stain to part of lower edge, just touching fore-edge, but otherwise not affecting textblock or covers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Life and Landscape in Britain 1670-1870.
London: Thomas Agnew, 1981. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (9.5 x 7.25 inches). pp.63. Colour frontis and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, vertical crease to front cover. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Sir William Quiller Orchardson R.A.
Edinburgh: Scottish Arts Council, 1972. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 
Large 8vo. (9.5 x 9.5 inches). Unpaginated (56). Colour and b/w plates and b/w text illusts. Pictorial stapled card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Souvenir of Bell-Moor. The Art Collection at Bell Moor, the House of Mr. Thomas J. Barrett.
London: Magazine of Art, 1898. Reprint. 
4to. (12 x 9 inches). pp.57 + 4 plates. Engraved colour title page, sepia-toned gravure plates with tissue guards and b/w illusts. Original boards gilt, mottled and splashed, recased with new plain spine, new endpapers. Dealer's marks in pencil. A.e.g. A Very Good copy. Reprinted from The Magazine of Art, January to April 1898.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 The Picturesque Tour in Northumberland and Durham, c.1720-1830.
Newcastle Upon Tyne: Tyne & Wear County Council Museums, 1982. 0905974069 / 9780905974064 First edition. Paperback 
Oblong 8vo. (7.75 x 9.75 inches). pp.104. B/w and some colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, lightly crease to top corner, furled to front edges, top edge rusted. Dusty. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Turner 1775-1851 Drawings and Water-Colours. Turner at the Bankside Gallery : Catalogue of an Exhibition of Drawings & Water-Colours of British River Scenes from the British Museum.
London: Bankside Gallery, 1980. First edition. Paperback 
Oblong 4to. (7.75 x 10 inches). pp.193. 2 colour plates, 83 b/w plates. Pictorial card wrappers. Top edge rusted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Turner in Scotland.
Aberdeen: Aberdeen Art Gallery, 1982. 0900017090 / 9780900017094 First edition. Paperback 
Square 8vo. (7.75 x 8.25 inches). pp.63. Colour and b/w plates. Pictorial card wrappers, shelf-wear, light crease to top corner, white lower panel lightly marked. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 ALLEN, BRIAN (EDITOR). Towards a Modern Art World.
New Haven: Yale University, 1995. 0300063806 / 9780300063806 
Small 4to. pp.viii + 227. B/w illusts. Cloth. Pictorial d/w. Fine/Fine. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 ANDERSON, JOHN. The Unknown Turner Revelations Concerning the Art and Life of J.M.W. Turner, with an Account of the Discovery of His Hidden Signatures and Dates and the Publication of the Only Known Original Manuscript of Any of His Sketching Tours.
New York: Privately Printed for the Author, 1926. Limited edition. Hardcover 
4to. (12.75 x 9.75 inches). pp.(viii), 154. B/w and colour illusts. Publisher's cloth, trifle marked. Top edge gilt. Foxing to prelimsand extrems, with a fewpages affected by light scattered foxing. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Limited edition copy, but no number given. Heavy book, possibly requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 BANHAM, JOANNA & JENNIFER HARRIS (EDITORS) . William Morris and the Middle Ages.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. 0719017211 / 9780719017216 First edition 
8vo. (9.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.xii + 225. 8 colour plates and profuse b/w illusts. Pictorial wrappers. No creases to spine. Fine.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 BANHAM, JOANNA AND JENNIFER HARRIS (EDITORS). William Morris and the Middle Ages.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984. 0719017203 / 9780719017209 
Tall 8vo. (9.75 x 7 inches). pp.xii + 225. Colour and b/w illusts. Blue boards. Pictorial dj. Fine/Fine. A collection of essays, together with a catalogue of works exhibited at the Whitworth Art Gallery, 28 September - 8 December 1984.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 BARROW, JOHN HENRY. Characteristic Sketches of Animals, principally in the Zoological Gardens, Regent's Park. Drawn form the Life and engraved by Thomas Landseer: With descriptive and illustrative notices. Dedicated by permission to the Zoological Society.
London: Moon, Boys, and Graves, 1832. First edition. 
Large 4to. (13 x 10.25 inches). pp.x + viii, then unpaginated. Frontis, title with vignette, printed title page. 32 plates including frontis, with 32 vignettes. Quarter black cloth gilt, spotted, rubbed. Twentieth century owner's bookplate to front pastedown. Occasional light spotting, partial browning and off-setting scattered throughout. Edges trifle grubby, dusty. O/w a Very Good copy, in sound binding. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 280.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 BASKETT, JOHN AND DUDLEY SNELGROVE. English Drawings and Watercolors 1550-1850, in the Collection of Mr & Mrs Paul Mellon.
New York / London: Pierpoint Morgan Library / Royal Academy of Arts, 1972. 
4to. pp.107. 150 coloured and monochrome plates. Pictorial wrappers, slight edge wear, crease to spine. Otherwise contents VG. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 BEERBOHM TREE, HERBERT. Drawings, Literature and Music By Celebrities of the Day. Souvenir of the Charing Cross Hospital Bazaar.
London: Nassau / Virtue, 1901. First edition. 
Folio. (14.5 x 11.75 inches). pp.vii, 224 + 2. B/w and monochrome illusts of art works, photo portraits, music. Cloth backed decorated paper-covered boards, bumped to top corner, worn to corners. Endpapers browned. Sunday School prize plate to front free endpaper. Some occasional light spotting and fingermarks, mainly to page preceding the title (Souvenir of the Charing Cross Hospital Bazaar). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Oversize and very heavy book, which will require extra postage. Artists include Sir Philip Burne-Jones, Dicksee, Alfred East, Luke Fildes, F. Goodall, Alma Tadema. Authors include Max Beerbohm, Walter Besant, Hall Caine, Conan Doyle, Pinero, Swinburne. Musicians include Sir Frederick Bridge, Edward Elgar, Edward German, Hubert Parry. Uncommon.

 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 BILLS, MARK. Edwin Longsden Long RA.
London: Cygnus Arts, 1998. 1900541556 / 9781900541558 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 9 inches). pp.xv, 190. Colour and b/w illustrations. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like dustwrapper. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com