Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

archaeology

 - 23 items found in your search
archaeology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PHILIP B. CHATWIN.
Oxford: Printed for subscribers onoy by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1962. First edition. 
4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.136. B/w plates and figures, fold-out cross-section map. Red cloth gilt in original glassine wrapper, somewhat nicked with closed tears. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Prepared by the Birmingham Archaeological Society in collaboration with the Dugdale Society. Typed Dugdale Society notice loosely inserted.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Memoir of the Historic Remains in Keishu.

Landscape format, oblong. (22 x 29cm). Unpaginated. Large fold-out colour map. 34 monochrome photo plates, each with captioned tissue guard. Some plates contain photo illusts of several objects. Each printed to one side only, except for one image which (to its reverse side) has half of a double-page panoramic view. The tissue guards for the two-page panorama open at the centre of the book, or the gutter, and not at the fore-edge. Decorated and lettered buff cloth, with 2 sets of brown silk threads through eyeholes. Text in English, Japanese and Chinese. The book is loosely inserted in a wrap-around folder or slipcase, with peg ties, the cloth somewhat rubbed. Archaeological remains and historic sites in Korea.

 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 REPORT OF THE TRANSACTIONS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE ARCHAEOLOGICAL INSTITUTE OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND HELD AT CHICHESTER, JULY 12TH TO 19TH 1853.
London: John Russell Smith, 1856. First edition. 
8vo. (23 x 15cm). pp.iv + 120. B/w engravings (one partly coloured in blue). Original cloth, gilt to spine, faded. Yellow endpapers. Two armorial bookplates to front pastedown and free endpaper, and Prinknash Monastery Ex Libris bookplate to verso of ffep. Two corner tabs to front pastedown. Trifle, very occasional, light spotting. O/w contents clean and tight. A very good copy.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 BRANIGAN, KEITH. The Foundations of Palatial Crete: A Survey of Crete in the Early Bronze Age.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1970. 0710066171 / 9780710066176 First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xvi + 232. B/w illusts, plans, diagrams. Leatherette, gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (£2 16s), darkened to backstrip, trifle hand-wear. Pencil date (26.2.70) to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than very good copy in a like dustwrapper.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum.
London: British Museum, 1895. First edition thus. 
Large thick 4to. (12.5 x 10 inches). pp.clv + 377. Half grained morocco over pebble grained cloth, gilt ruled to boards, gilt title to spine, five raised bands. Rubbed to corners. Dark green, difficult to reproduce in digital image. T.e.g. Others uncut. Some spotting to fore-edge, not affecting margins. Trifle spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding sound and tight. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, a Running Translation, Introduction, etc. by E. A. Wallis Budge. Oversize or very heavy book, weighing over 5 kilos wrapped, and requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 350.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 COLLINGWOOD, W. G. Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age.
London: Faber & Gwyer, 1927. First edition. 
4to. (13 x 10.5 inches). pp.196. Profuse b/w illusts. Dark blue cloth, gilt to spine, blind stamped decoration to upper cover, trifle marked. Endpapers spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing, which is unusual with this pulpy paper. A better than Very Good copy.

 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 EDWARDS, AMELIA B. Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. First American edition. 
Large 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.xviii + 325. B/w illusts. Decorated cloth, front board stamped in gold, red and green. T.e.g. Fine bookplate to front pastedown. Repairs to fore-edge of title page and p.325. Some signs that this book is ex-library: oval stamp bleached from verso of title page and p.325. Marks and stains to rear pastedown suggest label removed. Textblock lightly age browned to margins. O/w a clean and tight book. A very good copy.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 FOUQUET. Collection du Dr. Fouquet du Caire. Art ƒgyptien et ƒgypto-Arabe. Art Grec et Romain. Trs belles sculptures ƒgyptiennes en pierre des XIIe, XVIIIe et XXIe Dynasties.
Paris: Galerie Georges Petit, 1922. First edition. 
Tall 4to. (32 x 22.5 cm). pp.57. Photographically illustrated plates hors texte depicting 350 objects. Printed stiff card wrappers. Many pages unopened. Catalogue lists 359 objects. Exceptionally clean copy.

 
Price: 55.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 GABRA, SAMI & ETIENNE DRIOTON. Peintures A Fresques Et Scenes Peintes A Hermoupolis-Ouest (Touna El-Gebel).
Cairo: Institut Francais D'Archaeologie Orientale Du Caire, 1954. First edition. 
Oblong Folio. (31 x 47 cm). pp.15. B/w photo frontis, b/w text figures including 1 plan. 29 colour plates of which 25 are in colour. Printed boards with cloth spine, slight shelf-wear. Contents clean and bright. Binding sound. A better than very good copy. Service Des Antiquites de L'Egypte.

 
Price: 85.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 GELL, SIR WILLIAM AND JOHN P. GANDY . Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii.
London: Rodwell and Martin, 1817-1819. First edition. 
8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.xxxii + 273 + unnumbered fold-out map + 2 (Emendations & Directions to the Binder). Pages untrimmed. Frontis with tissue guard + 4 unnumbered plates, including fold-out map, before p.1. Five unnumbered plates altogether. 77 numbered plates, including numerous extensive fold-outs, all in excellent condition. Contemporary full vellum, floriated gilt border on top board, 5 raised bands and gilt decorated panels to spine. Elegant rococo bookplate of Mary Wood. Old pencil inscription on blank prelim "Lucy Claxton / Rome / bound by Volpak / given by Sir Wm Gell". Apart from some notes by Sir William Hamilton, this was the first study in English of the excavation of Pompei. Gell and Gandy used a camera lucida for their drawings. A rare association copy of a scarce edition, additionally uncommon in this binding. Apart from some minor rubbing to the gilt, a short split at the top of the front hinge (which looks old and stable) and a few marks here and there, the condition of this copy is excellent. The unfinished footnote on p.192 is not completed in the otherwise pernickety 'Emendations' at the end, next to the interesting 'Directions to the Binder'. A handsome volume.

 
Price: 900.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 GUIDO, MARGARET. Southern Italy: An Archaeological Guide to the main prehistoric, Greek and Roman Sites.
London: Faber and Faber, 1972. 0571084966 / 9780571084968 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.222. B/w illusts. Blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£4.00), small circular price labels (faded or part removed) to front panel and backstrip. Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 HUME, A. Ancient Meols: or some Account of the Antiquities found near Dove Point, on the Sea-Coast of Cheshire.
London: John Russell Smith, 1863. First edition. Signed. 
8vo. (22 x 14cm). pp.xvi + 411. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. 32 plates and many b/w text figures. Folding map. Original cloth gilt, re-cased with original spine laid down. New endpapers. Prelims foxed, o/w contents clean and bright. Ink inscription to the title page: 'To Miss Brooke with the writer's kind regards'. He has inserted her initials as an afterthought, but they are hard to decipher. O/w a very good copy.

 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 HUSSEY, JOAN (COMPILER). The Finlay Papers. A Catalogue.
Thames and Hudson / British School of Archaeology at Athens, 1973. 
Sq. 8vo. pp.vi, 200. Boards. Printed dj. Fine/ Near Fine.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 KITZINGER, E. (INTRODUCTION). DRAWN BY D. MCINTYRE, CATHEDRAL ARCHITECT, DURHAM. The Coffin of Saint Cuthbert.
Oxford: Printed for the Dean and Chapter of Durham Cathedral at the University Press, 1950. 
4to. (12.5 x 10.25 inches). Unpaginated. B/w photo frontis with 3 figures, 5 drawn plates (one double-page and 3 folding double-page). Original printed paper-covered boards, trifle marked. O/w contents clean and bright. A better than Very Good copy.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 MYRES, J.N.L. Anglo-Saxon Pottery and the Settlement of England.
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1969. First edition. 
Small 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.xvi + 259. B/w plates, maps, line-drawings. Black cloth, gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, trifle worn. O/w contents clean and bright. A fine copy in near fine d/w. No marks or inscriptions.

 
Price: 26.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 NASH-WILLIAMS. V.E. REVISED BY MICHAEL G. JARRETT. The Roman Frontier in Wales.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1969. Second edition revised. 
4to. (11.25 x 9 inches). pp.xiv + 206 + b/w photo plates. 90 b/w text figures including several fold-outs. Original brown cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, trifle rubbed. Top edge dusty. O/w contents clean and bright. A near fine copy in a like d/w. No marks or inscriptions. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 PHILP, BRIAN. The Excavation of The Roman Forts of the Classis Britannica at Dover 1970-1977.
Dover: Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, 1981. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 8 inches). pp.x, 268. Illustrated with fold-out plans and diagrams, photographic frontispiece and plates, b/w drawings. Rexel boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, but plastic coating or film slightly creased (production flaw). Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 PRICE, JOHN EDWARD. On a Bastion of London Wall, or, Excavations in Camomile Street, Bishopsgate.
Westminster London: J. B. Nichols and Sons, 1880. First edition. Signed by Author. 
4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.ii + 95. 8 plates, and woodcuts. Dark green / black cloth gilt, splashed to fore-edge, corners rubbed. Brown coated endpapers. Both inner hinges cracked, with webbing showing, textblock pulled and loosened in boards. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 SCARTH, THE REV. H. M. Aquae Solis, or Notices of Roman Bath.
London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and Bath: R. E. Peach, 1864. First edition. 
4to. (11.5 x 9 inches). pp.xiii + 140. Frontis + 51 numbered plates (52 altogether). 2 fold-out maps, with closed tears and creases to the large, hand-coloured map of Roman roads. Extra-illustrated with 3 engraved plates of Roman Bath. Original green cloth gilt decorated, blind-stamped to lower board. Frayed to head and foot of spine. Previous owner's name and address scrawled in mauve ink or crayon to blank side of frontis, showing through. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good copy indeed. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 130.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 STEPHENS, G. HANDBOOK OF THE OLD-NORTHERN RUNIC MONUMENTS OF SCANDINAVIA AND ENGLAND.
London / Copenhagen: Williams and Norgate / Lynge, 1884. First edition thus. 
Large 4to. (13.75 x 10.5 inches). pp.xxiv + 281. Profuse b/w illustrations, including fold-out. Brown cloth, gilt to spine. T.e.g. Other edges uncut. Frayed to head of spine, just snagged. Cloth splashed towards fore-edge of upper and lower covers. Inner hinges tender, with webbing showing, but textblock firm and binding sound (the covers are not starting to detach). O/w contents clean and bright. Trifle mild light occasional spotting, scarcely noticeable. No heavy or instrusive spotting. No foxing. A better than Very Good copy. This edition is the abridgment of the three folio volumes of 1866, 1868 and 1884. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com