|
|
archaeology | - 23 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PHILIP B. CHATWIN. Oxford: Printed for subscribers onoy by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1962. First edition. 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.136. B/w plates and figures, fold-out cross-section map. Red cloth gilt in original glassine wrapper, somewhat nicked with closed tears. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Prepared by the Birmingham Archaeological Society in collaboration with the Dugdale Society. Typed Dugdale Society notice loosely inserted.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Memoir of the Historic Remains in Keishu.
Landscape format, oblong. (22 x 29cm). Unpaginated. Large fold-out colour map. 34 monochrome photo plates, each with captioned tissue guard. Some plates contain photo illusts of several objects. Each printed to one side only, except for one image which (to its reverse side) has half of a double-page panoramic view. The tissue guards for the two-page panorama open at the centre of the book, or the gutter, and not at the fore-edge. Decorated and lettered buff cloth, with 2 sets of brown silk threads through eyeholes. Text in English, Japanese and Chinese. The book is loosely inserted in a wrap-around folder or slipcase, with peg ties, the cloth somewhat rubbed. Archaeological remains and historic sites in Korea.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
BUDGE, E. A. WALLIS. The Book of the Dead. The Papyrus of Ani in the British Museum. London: British Museum, 1895. First edition thus. Large thick 4to. (12.5 x 10 inches). pp.clv + 377. Half grained morocco over pebble grained cloth, gilt ruled to boards, gilt title to spine, five raised bands. Rubbed to corners. Dark green, difficult to reproduce in digital image. T.e.g. Others uncut. Some spotting to fore-edge, not affecting margins. Trifle spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding sound and tight. The Egyptian Text with Interlinear Transliteration and Translation, a Running Translation, Introduction, etc. by E. A. Wallis Budge. Oversize or very heavy book, weighing over 5 kilos wrapped, and requiring extra postage.
Price:
350.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
COLLINGWOOD, W. G. Northumbrian Crosses of the Pre-Norman Age. London: Faber & Gwyer, 1927. First edition. 4to. (13 x 10.5 inches). pp.196. Profuse b/w illusts. Dark blue cloth, gilt to spine, blind stamped decoration to upper cover, trifle marked. Endpapers spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing, which is unusual with this pulpy paper. A better than Very Good copy.
Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
EDWARDS, AMELIA B. Pharaohs, Fellahs and Explorers. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1891. First American edition. Large 8vo. (23 x 16 cm). pp.xviii + 325. B/w illusts. Decorated cloth, front board stamped in gold, red and green. T.e.g. Fine bookplate to front pastedown. Repairs to fore-edge of title page and p.325. Some signs that this book is ex-library: oval stamp bleached from verso of title page and p.325. Marks and stains to rear pastedown suggest label removed. Textblock lightly age browned to margins. O/w a clean and tight book. A very good copy.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
GELL, SIR WILLIAM AND JOHN P. GANDY . Pompeiana: The Topography, Edifices, and Ornaments of Pompeii. London: Rodwell and Martin, 1817-1819. First edition. 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.xxxii + 273 + unnumbered fold-out map + 2 (Emendations & Directions to the Binder). Pages untrimmed. Frontis with tissue guard + 4 unnumbered plates, including fold-out map, before p.1. Five unnumbered plates altogether. 77 numbered plates, including numerous extensive fold-outs, all in excellent condition. Contemporary full vellum, floriated gilt border on top board, 5 raised bands and gilt decorated panels to spine. Elegant rococo bookplate of Mary Wood. Old pencil inscription on blank prelim "Lucy Claxton / Rome / bound by Volpak / given by Sir Wm Gell". Apart from some notes by Sir William Hamilton, this was the first study in English of the excavation of Pompei. Gell and Gandy used a camera lucida for their drawings. A rare association copy of a scarce edition, additionally uncommon in this binding. Apart from some minor rubbing to the gilt, a short split at the top of the front hinge (which looks old and stable) and a few marks here and there, the condition of this copy is excellent. The unfinished footnote on p.192 is not completed in the otherwise pernickety 'Emendations' at the end, next to the interesting 'Directions to the Binder'. A handsome volume.
Price:
900.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
GUIDO, MARGARET. Southern Italy: An Archaeological Guide to the main prehistoric, Greek and Roman Sites. London: Faber and Faber, 1972. 0571084966 / 9780571084968 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.222. B/w illusts. Blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£4.00), small circular price labels (faded or part removed) to front panel and backstrip. Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
NASH-WILLIAMS. V.E. REVISED BY MICHAEL G. JARRETT. The Roman Frontier in Wales. Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1969. Second edition revised. 4to. (11.25 x 9 inches). pp.xiv + 206 + b/w photo plates. 90 b/w text figures including several fold-outs. Original brown cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, trifle rubbed. Top edge dusty. O/w contents clean and bright. A near fine copy in a like d/w. No marks or inscriptions. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
PHILP, BRIAN. The Excavation of The Roman Forts of the Classis Britannica at Dover 1970-1977. Dover: Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, 1981. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11 x 8 inches). pp.x, 268. Illustrated with fold-out plans and diagrams, photographic frontispiece and plates, b/w drawings. Rexel boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, but plastic coating or film slightly creased (production flaw). Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
PRICE, JOHN EDWARD. On a Bastion of London Wall, or, Excavations in Camomile Street, Bishopsgate. Westminster London: J. B. Nichols and Sons, 1880. First edition. Signed by Author. 4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.ii + 95. 8 plates, and woodcuts. Dark green / black cloth gilt, splashed to fore-edge, corners rubbed. Brown coated endpapers. Both inner hinges cracked, with webbing showing, textblock pulled and loosened in boards. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good copy.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
SCARTH, THE REV. H. M. Aquae Solis, or Notices of Roman Bath. London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., and Bath: R. E. Peach, 1864. First edition. 4to. (11.5 x 9 inches). pp.xiii + 140. Frontis + 51 numbered plates (52 altogether). 2 fold-out maps, with closed tears and creases to the large, hand-coloured map of Roman roads. Extra-illustrated with 3 engraved plates of Roman Bath. Original green cloth gilt decorated, blind-stamped to lower board. Frayed to head and foot of spine. Previous owner's name and address scrawled in mauve ink or crayon to blank side of frontis, showing through. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good copy indeed. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
130.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
STEPHENS, G. HANDBOOK OF THE OLD-NORTHERN RUNIC MONUMENTS OF SCANDINAVIA AND ENGLAND. London / Copenhagen: Williams and Norgate / Lynge, 1884. First edition thus. Large 4to. (13.75 x 10.5 inches). pp.xxiv + 281. Profuse b/w illustrations, including fold-out. Brown cloth, gilt to spine. T.e.g. Other edges uncut. Frayed to head of spine, just snagged. Cloth splashed towards fore-edge of upper and lower covers. Inner hinges tender, with webbing showing, but textblock firm and binding sound (the covers are not starting to detach). O/w contents clean and bright. Trifle mild light occasional spotting, scarcely noticeable. No heavy or instrusive spotting. No foxing. A better than Very Good copy. This edition is the abridgment of the three folio volumes of 1866, 1868 and 1884. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|