|
|
|
1 |
British Modernism. London: Messum's, 2002. First edition. Card Covers Square 8vo. (8 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. Colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Spring 2002.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
fifteen + one. 16 books from the axis archive. Axis Projects. 0955482518 / 9780955482519 First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover Tall 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). Pictorial boards. Still sealed in publisher's cellophane wrap. Label pasted over flap of cellophane states 'fifteen + one limited edition book includes tip-ins, 3d glasses, numbered poster and scratch card'. The number 100 is stamped in blind to the spine. Contents printed to spine and front cover, with names listed on back cover. Includes Paul Melia, Sue Fox, Grennan & Sperandio, Mark Wallinger, John Newling, Peter Greenaway, Len Grant, Peter Fraser and others. Fine. New book. Unused.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Modern Sculpture. Leeds: Leeds City Art Gallery, 1958. First edition. Paperback Oblong. (7 x 9.5 inches). pp.16. 20 b/w plates. Decorated card wrappers, trifle rubbed and faded towards backstrip, trifle bumped to tip of top corner. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Work by Kenneth Armitage, Ralph Brown, Barbara Hepworth, Henry Moore and Leslie Thornton. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Paintings by Patrick Heron 1965-1977. Austin, Texas: University of Texas Art Museum, 1977. First edition. Signed. Paperback Square 8vo. (9 x 8.5 inches). pp.71. Colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, light crease to lower corner of front panel, with poor shelving affecting that lower corner. White card slightly darkened or hand-soiled. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue. Signed 'For Roger & Janet / with much love / from / Pat & Delia'.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Roland Penrose. London: Arts Council of Great Britain, 1980. 0728702401 / 9780728702400 First edition. Paperback 8vo. (8 x 6.5 inches). pp.31. 18 b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear.. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue, details of 67 exhibits. Addendum sheet loosely inserted.
Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Royal Academy Illustrated 1995. London: Royal Academy of Arts, 1995. First edition. Paperback 4to. (11.5 x 8 inches). pp.103 + 9 (adverts). Colour illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear. Dealer's neat pencil mark to title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
St Ives. Japan Association of Art Museums, 1989. First edition. Paperback 4to. (11 x 9 inches). pp.176 + 3. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle light shelf-wear. Owner's name in ink to half-title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Japanese and some in English. Introduction by David Brown. Hepworth, Heron, Frost, Nicholson, Leach, Wallis et al.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Works by Sir William Russell Flint R. A. London: Royal Academy, 1962. First edition. Paperback Small 4to. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.64. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, light crease to front cover, rubbing to edges. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Works on Paper by Modern British Artists II. Sunninghill: Austin/Desmond Fine Art, No date.. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 8vo. (9 x 8 inches). pp.20. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial stapled card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Work by Eileen Agar, Darwin, Fedden, Feiler, Gill, Hennell, Herman, Hilton, Jones, Lanyon, John and Paul Nash, Nevinson, Piper, Pitchforth, Scott, Suddaby, Trevelyan, Vaughan, Wells, Wynter and others.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
ALLEN, TIM. Ghost Train. London: Art Books International, 1998. Square 8vo. Unpaginated. Colour plates. Pictorial paper boards, slightly rubbed, with short dents to rear board. Otw contents Near Fine.
Price:
9.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ALMOND, DARREN. Darren Almond: IndexÊ. London: Parasol Unit Koenig Books, 2008. 3865603769 / 9783865603760 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (25 x 17.5cm). pp.191. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. As new. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English. In stock in UK for immediate despatch.
Price:
28.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|