Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

antiques

 - 9 items found in your search
antiques

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 BRACKETT, OLIVER. REVISED BY H.CLIFFORD SMITH. English Furniture Illustrated.
London: Spring Books, No Date. 
4to. (12 x 9.75 inches). pp.404. 240 b/w plates. Original maroon cloth gilt, faded to spine, lightly stained, trifle rubbed. Text in English, French and German. Owner's name and address in ink to front pastedown and dealer marks in crayon and pencil to front free endpaper. O/w a very good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 CHAFFERS, WILLIAM. Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery and Porcelain. 2 volumes.
London: William Reeves, 1974. 15th revised edition, 3rd printing 
Large 8vo (9.75 x 7 inches). Colour frontis and b/w illusts. pp.636 + 443. Original blue leatherette covered boards. Pictorial dustwrappers, price-clipped, slightly rubbed. Old price in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w clean and bright. A Near Fine set in Very Good dustwrappers. Oversize or heavy books, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 GODDEN, GEOFFREY A. An Illustrated Encyclopaedia of British Pottery and Porcelain.
London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1980. 0214206920 / 9780214206924 Second edition. 
4to. (10 x 7.25 inches). pp.xxvi + 390. B/w and colour illusts. Publisher's black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£18.00). Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK.

 
Price: 17.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HEAL, SIR AMBROSE. London Furniture Makers 1660 - 1840.
London: Portman, 1988. 0713459840 / 9780713459845 Reprint of 1953 edition 
4to (12 x 8.5 inches). pp.xviii + 276. B/w illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Fine/Fine. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HELLIWELL, STEPHEN. Collecting Small Silverware.
Oxford: Phaidon, 1988. 0714880477 / 9780714880471 First edition. 
Square 8vo. (9.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.192. 245 b/w illusts. Publisher's grey cloth, lettered in silver to spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£19.95). Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 HUGHES, G. BERNARD. Victorian Pottery and Porcelain.
London: Country Life, 1959. 
4to. pp.184. 89 illustrations. Cloth, spotted and soiled. Pictorial dj, creased, chipped, nicked, now protected. Otw contents VG/G.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SYMONDS, R. W. Masterpieces of English Furniture and Clocks.
London: Batsford, 1940. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover 
4to. (13 x 10 inches). pp.xii, 172. B/w and a few colour illusts. Original dark blue cloth gilt, a little marked and splashed, mainly to lower cover. Covers slightly bowed. Prelims and extrems spotted. Top edge splashed. Trifle rippling, slightly musty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy. One of a limited edition of 750 copies for sale in Great Britain, and 500 for the USA. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 WILKINSON, WYNARD R.T. Indian Colonial Silver. European Silversmiths in India (1790-1860) and Their Marks.
London: Argent Press, 1973. 
4to. (12 x 8.25 inches). pp.viii + 171. 212 plates, plus illustrated appendix and plate of 34 numbered tally marks. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, just-nicked, and torn with loss to rear panel. D/w now in protective sleeve. Printed throughout on coated calendar paper, trifle rippled (a tendency of this type of paper). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w.

 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 WILMER, DAISY. Early English Glass A Guide for Collectors of Table and Other Decorative Glass of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries. Illustrated from Photographs by the Author of actual Specimens in the Collection of Captain and Mrs Wilmer and others. Second Edition, With Additional Illustrations and a Record of Prices realised at Auction.
London: L. Upcott Gill, 1911. Second edition. 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.25 inches). pp.xiii + 282 + 20 (adverts). B/w illusts. Blue cloth gilt, darkened to spine, rubbed to edges. Front inner hinge cracked. Decorated endpapers, with owner's name in ink to browned front free endpaper. Adverts browned (printed on inferior stock). O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com