Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 
Product Not Found

Browse Category

 - 3991 items found in your search
Browse Category

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 (Un)Common Places.
Rotterdam: Nederlands Foto Institut, 1997. 9076085013 / 9789076085012 First edition. 
8vo. (9.5 x 8 inches). pp.39. Sepia toned and colour photo illusts. Printed card wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Dutch. English translation loosely inserted. Work by Stephen Shore, Korrie Besems, Eugene Atget.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 925.
Melbourne: 925, nd. No.12. 
Unpaginated [48]. Illustrated. Pictorial wrappers. A stencilled work. Paper browned, Otw contents VG. Poetry/prose/photo/etc magazine devoted to workers' experience of work.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 A Catalogue of the Valuable Collection of Antiques ... Sold by Auction .. By Instructions of The Trustees of George Fenwick Boyd, deceased, and The Executors of Janet Augusta Boyd, deceased.
Durham: Arthur Bailes, 1928. First edition. Staplebound 
4to. (9.5 x 7.25 inches). pp.75. B/w illusts. Stapled card wrappers, front cover lost, rear cover creased and folded on itself, slightly grubby. Slight spotting. Prices realised for many lots written in pencil in margins. Pencil notes to rear pages. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy indeed of a five-day sale catalogue of antiques. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A Collection of Dada Art.
London: Sotheby's, 1985. 
Sm. 4to. Unpaginated. 261 b/w and colour illusts. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Sale catalogue.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 A Concise Description of Manchester and Salford, Containing an Account of their Antiquities, Public Buildings etc .. . Embellished with Plates of the Principal Buildings.
Manchester: Leech & Cheetham, No Date (1831). 
12mo. (5.75 x 3.75 inches). pp.216. Frontis fold-out map (measuring approx 12 x 13 inches), dated 1831, with another fold-out map in text. B/w plates. Later cloth with title handwritten in ink on paper label to spine. Recent initials and date in ink to front free endpaper. Title page and some others tanned. Trifle light scattered spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A Memorial. William Henry Challoner.
Manchester: Reprinted from Transactions of the Lancashire and Cheshire Antiquarian Society Volume 85, 1988. 
8vo. pp.105. Portrait frontis. Wrappers. Fine.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS ... AND IN PICTURES.
London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. 
4to. (10 x 8 inches). Unpaginated prelims. 93 numbered pages [rectos only numbered]. 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Numerous b/w illusts. Original cloth with gilt, red, & blue decorations & title to front cover (stamped in blind to rear). Gilt to spine. Bevelled edges. A.e.g. Designed by John Leighton. Head and foot of spine frayed. Cloth frayed at front joint. Apparently recased in the past, with new endpapers. Some scattered spotting. Some light stains to edges. O/w a very good copy. Wood engravings by the Dalziels after A. B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J. W. North, G. J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, J. D. Watson, etc. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 190.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 A Trip in Manchuria.

Oblong 8vo. (6 x 7.75 inches). Unpaginated. 86 photo illusts, some in colour, printed to one side only. Text in Japanese and English to opposing page, also printed to one side only. Fold-out coloured map. Pictorial cloth, with cord threaded through eyes. Covers lightly rubbed. O/w contents Fine. Derives from the Japanese occupation of China between the world wars.

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 A True Copy of The Poll, For the Electing of Knights for the Shire For the County of Wilts; Taken at Wilton, the 22nd Day of May, 1705 [bound with] The Poll of the Freeholders of Wiltshire, for Electing a Knight of the Shire, in the Room of Edward Popham, Esq., Taken at Wilton on the 18th, 19th, 20th, and 21st of August, 1772. Henry Penruddocke Wyndham, Esq; High -Sheriff.
London / Salisbury: No publisher / Easton and Horsfield, 1705 / 1772, 1705. First edition. Full Leather 
Small 4to. (8 x 6.5 inches). A True Copy 1705: pp.89 + (1) but completed in manuscript from page 57. The Poll of the Freeholders: pp.110. Half-title and title page present. Later russia gilt, lacks piece from head of spine. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate of Joseph Neeld to front pastedown. Title page to A True Copy browned. Trifle shaken. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 220.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Abbotsford.
London: Adam & Charles Black, 1912. 
Tall 8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.64. Colour frontis & 11 colour plates by William Smith. Original blue cloth, blocked & lettered in black. Pictorial d/w, just-snagged to head of backstrip. Gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. A better than Very Good copy in a like d/w. Beautiful Britain series.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Adolf Hitler, Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers.
Hamburg: Cigaretten/ Bilderdienst, 1936. Hardcover 
4to. (12 x 9.25 inches). pp.132, [3]. Colour portrait frontis. B/w and colour illusts. Quarter parchment-style paper-coved spine, gilt, over orange paper-covered boards, gilt to upper board. Covers a little rubbed and stained. Endpapers a little browned, with slight age-toning to textblock throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A much better than Very Good copy. Text in German. 801-900 Tausend. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 After Shock - Conflict, Violence and Revolution in Contemporary Art.
Norwich: Sainsbury Centre for the Visual Arts, 2007. First edition. Staplebound 
4to. (11.75 x 9 inches). pp.92. Colour illusts. Pictorial stapled card wrappers. Price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Alfredo Jaar, Simon Norfolk and many others.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Against Nature: Japanese Art in the Eighties.
New York: Grey Art Gallery, MIT List Visual Arts Center and the Japan Foundation, 1989. 
4to. pp.90. 26 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, fold-ins. Slight small dents to title-page and contents page. Otw clean and tight. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. 10 artists include Dumb Type, Yasumasa Morimura, Yusei Ogino, Tomiaki Yamamoto.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Album de Costumes des Pays Bas.
Amsterdam: A. Jager, N.D.. 
Small 8vo (5.25 x 3.5 inches). 12 original handcoloured photos, with letterpress captions, joined together in folding concertina-style. Held in green cloth, blocked in gilt and red to upper cover, ruled to lower cover. Exceptionally clean and bright. Photos depict male and female Dutch folk costumes.

 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Album des literarischen Vereins in NŸrnberg fŸr 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847. 4 volumes bound in one.
NŸrnberg: Bauer und Raspe, 1844, 1845, 1846, 1847, 1844. First edition. 
8vo. (19.5 x 13.5cm). pp.xii, 164; vi, 143; vi, 150; viii, 176. Black boards, rubbed, green label, partly chipped. Personal bookplate to verso of front free endpaper. All title pages bound in. Light foxing, spotting, staining, some marginal notes in pencil. Some textblock is tanned and other sections remain bright and white. Despite these faults with the paper, all text is easy to read. Binding firm. A Very Good set of 4 annual volumes. Uncommon early issues.

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Alden's Oxford Guide: With Key-plan of the University and City, an Original Photograph, and Numerous Engravings.
Oxford: Edward C. Alden, 1876. Third edition. Revised. 
Small 8vo. (6 x 4.75 inches). pp.vi + 90 + 22 (adverts). B/w illusts. LACKS original photograph. Pictorial paper wrappers, chipped to foot of backstrip, edgeworn, furled. Trifle spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. No loose pages. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Allied Ironfounders Information Sheets.
London: Allied Ironfounders Ltd, No date (1950s).. Hardcover Binder 
4to. (10 x 8 inches). Cloth-backed binder with decorated paper-covered boards, label to front cover, trifle shelf-wear. Pillar binder containing fold-out information sheets on a variety of Cookers, Fires, Stoves, Boilers, Baths, Sinks. Each sheet is illustrated with an image and informative description to the front, with b/w technical diagrams to the reverse. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 An Der Somme. Erinnerungen der 12. Infanterie-Division an die Stellungskaempfe und Schlacht an der Somme. Oktober 1915 bis November 1916.
Berlin: Ferd. DŸmmlers, 1918. First edition Pictorial Boards 
4vo. Unpaginated. Original boards decorated with elaborate title and design incorporating smoking shrapnel and shell case. Decorative endps, with rust stains caused by binding staples. Name, city [Koln] and date [Oktober 1919] in ink to back of front free endp. Otw clean and tight. VG+. Pictorial essay. 218 richly toned gravures on 67 leaves.

 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 An English Grammar for the Use of Schools.
Dublin / London: Thom / Longman, Green, 1864. Hardcover 
Small 8vo. (5.5 x 3.5 inches). pp.175, [1]. Original cloth, stamped in blind. Endpapers slightly grubby, with owner's name in ink to front pastedown. Same owner's name in ink to space provided on title page. Some pages dog-eared at lower corner. Some rusting to gutter between pp.174-5. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 An Entertainment For Lady-Dayes Or The Dressing of Images.
London: Cayme Press, 1925. First edition 
8vo. (9 x 7 inches). pp.x + 1 + 53 + 5. Blue paper-covered boards with pictorial label laid on. Pictorial d/w, chipped to corners, and head and foot of spine, old sellotape repairs, slightly spotted and browned, now protected in plastic sleeve. Endpapers partly browned. Previous owner's blind stamp and ink stamp to ffep. Dealer's old price in pencil. O/w a very good copy in a worn but largely intact d/w. Edition limited to 650 copies.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com