|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Historical and Descriptive Account of Iceland, Greenland and the Faroe Islands. London: Nelson, 1849. New Edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.5 x 4.25 inches). pp.416. B/w fold-out engraved map frontis, engraved b/w full-page map, 2 b/w engraved illusts. Edinburgh Cabinet Library. Original blue cloth, blocked in gilt, stamped in blind to lower board. Faded to spine. All edges gilt. Yellow coated endpapers, trifle split to paper at inner hinges, not affecting integrity of binding. Book sellers ticket to front pastedown, along with a printed verse reminding borrowers to return the book to its owner, who has written his name neatly below. Gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper, dated 1852, dealer's pencil marks. Ink inscription dated 1852 to ffep verso. Trifle spotting and tanning to frontis map. Light brown stain affecting top margin of pp.304-98, barely touching top line of text, and the engraving of geological sections of Iceland, not touching any text. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Jan Dibbets. Scottish Arts Council and Welsh Arts Council, 1977. Oblong (7.25 x 9.75 inches). Unpaginated. Numerous illusts. Pictorial wrappers. Spine rubbed with small nick to rear cover top edge. Otw VG. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Paris - Moscow 1900 - 1930. Paris: Centre Georges Pompidou, 1979. Second revised edition Large 4to. pp.538. Profuse colour and b/w illusts. Wrappers. Minor shelfwear and production crimping to spine. Spine otw not creased. Trace of old price in pencil on title-page. Otw contents clean and tight. VG+. Text in French. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Against Nature: Japanese Art in the Eighties. New York: Grey Art Gallery, MIT List Visual Arts Center and the Japan Foundation, 1989. 4to. pp.90. 26 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, fold-ins. Slight small dents to title-page and contents page. Otw clean and tight. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. 10 artists include Dumb Type, Yasumasa Morimura, Yusei Ogino, Tomiaki Yamamoto.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Photographie Actuelle en France. Paris: Contrejour, 1976. Sq. 8vo. Unpaginated. 108 b/w photo plates. Printed card wrappers, spine tear [no loss] to top [1 inch] and bottom [2.25 inches]. Front cover detached at top [1 inch] and bottom [1.5 inches]. Pencil marks to front free endpaper. Otw contents VG.
Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
FOTOSEPTIEMBRE. Mexico: Consejo Nacional para la Cultura y las Artes, 1993. 8vo. pp.365. Profuse b/w photo illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Small dint in spine, with creases. Otw contents Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
925. Melbourne: 925, nd. No.12. Unpaginated [48]. Illustrated. Pictorial wrappers. A stencilled work. Paper browned, Otw contents VG. Poetry/prose/photo/etc magazine devoted to workers' experience of work.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
New Mexico Studies in the Fine Arts. History of Photography Issue. Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico. Volume II, 1977. 4to. pp.35. B/w photo illusts. Printed stapled card wrappers, minimal soiling. Otw contents Near Fine. Essays by Beaumont Newhall on the Deutsche Werkbund Exhibition of 1929; Sarah E. Greenough on Steiglitz and the Opponents of the Photo-Secession; Roger Hull on Rudolf Eickemeyer, Jr., and the politics of photography; Bill Jay on Cecil Victor Shadbolt.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Photography at UNM / 1971. An exhibition of photographs by faculty and graduate students from The University of New Mexico Department of Art. Santa Fe, New Mexico: f/22 Gallery, 1971. Oblong 8vo. (8 x 10 inches). Unpaginated [20]. 20 b/w and 1 colour photo illusts. Pictorial stapled wrappers, trifle marked, trifle small crease to top corner. O/w contents bright and clean. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Work by Tom Cooper, Tom Goodman, Wayne R. Lazorik, Grace Danisch, Van Deren Coke, Jon Shepard, Ann Noggle, Fred Sayen, Ronn Spencer, Charles Wellman, Chris Seiberling, Marcia Relfman, Jim Goodwin, Chuck Hagen, Stanley Bowman, Andrea West, Paige Pinnell, Maggie MacKichan, John Mulvany, Frank Rolla, Jim Kraft. Scarce pamphlet.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Barnet Book of Photography. London: Elliott & Son, 1898. First edition 8vo. pp.287, 5 [ads]. B/w illusts. Green cloth, gilt, lightly soiled. Decorated endps. Old price in ink to front free endp. Owners ink stamp to ffep and half-title page. Endps browned. Some gatherings slightly loose [not detached]. Otw contents VG.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Royal Jordanian Stud Book - Volume III - 1984-1987. The Arabian Horse Stud book of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan. Amman, Jordan: The Royal Jordanian Stud Book Authority, 1988. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.319. Portrait frontis. Colour and b/w illusts. Black cloth spine gilt over red cloth boards gilt decorated to the front board. Boards trifle bowed and book affected by damp - however, all the pages are clean, with no adhesion. The sign of damp is in the wrinkles to each page. No d/w. O/w contents bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Twentieth Century Masters. London: Marlborough, 1955. 8vo. pp.86. B/w illusts. Stapled inside printed card wrappers, rubbed to spine, bumped to top corner at spine, slightly creased to corners. Three short tears to endps at staples. Old price in pencil to title page. Otw contents VG. Exhibition catalogue. Short introduction by David Sylvester. Work by Archipenko, Boccioni, Braque, Chagall, Cross, Delaunay, Derain, Van Dongen, Dufresne, Dufy, Ernst, Giannattasio, Gleizes, Gris, Herbin, Klee, Leger, Lhote, Marcoussis, Matisse, Metzinger, Modigliani, Munch, Picasso, Rouault, Segonzac, Signac, Severini, Soutine, Vlaminck, Vuillard.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Apparecchi Fotografici Italiani 1839/1911. Milan: Electa Editrice, 1980. Sq. 8vo. Unpaginated [60]. B/w and some colour photo illusts. Black boards, white lettering. Pictorial dj. Pencil erasures and marks to front free endp. Otw contents Near Fine/Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Italian.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Our Photographic Legacy. Treasures of the National Photographic Collections 1839-1989. Cheltenham: Shutter Press, 1989. 1871110254 First edition. Card Covers 8vo. (8 x 8.25 inches). pp.156. B/w and a few colour photo illusts. Pictorial wrappers, trifle shelfwear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
The Dome. New Series. London: The Unicorn Press, Volumes I-IV, 1898-9. New Series. Bound in two volumes Square 8vo. Volume I: pp.271 + 1; volume II: 264. Volume III: 252 +1; volume IV: 244. Bound without preliminaries and index, save for volume IV, which contains coloured frontis, half-title and title pages and the Volume Index. Half morocco, gilt to spine, over thin blue cloth, worn and unevenly faded. Volume 3-4, the cloth is slightly loose to the lower corner of the rear board. Bookplate to both front pastedowns. O/w very good, clean copies. Heavy books (2.8 kilos), requiring extra postage.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
THE FOXHUNTER'S YEAR BOOK 1931-2. London: The May Fair Press, n.d. [1932]. 4to. pp.c [100] + 415. Profuse b/w illusts throughout. A few colour adverts. Red cloth. gilt. Front inner hinge starting, but holding. O/w a very good copy. Plastic page marker present. B/w maps, illusts of hunt buttons. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
The Angels of Heaven. Meditations on the Records of Angelic Visitation And Ministry Contained In Scripture. Selected from the Works of Augustine, Calvin, Bishop Andrews, Bishop Hall, And Other Writers. London: Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, 1870. Small square 4to. pp.vi, 88. 12 photographs, hors texte, with guards. Original brown cloth gilt, stamped in black, bevelled edges. Blind stamped to rear cover. A.e.g. Recased, original spine laid down. New endpapers. With Twelve Photographs After Raffaele, Rembrandt, Guercino, Delaroche, Blake, Dore, And Other Masters. Some of the photographs of artworks are laid in decorated frames, one of the Blakes is rounded at the top and the Delaroche is oval. A little spotting to the flyleaf. O/w free of spotting. A very good, clean copy now restored and rescued from its original gutta percha binding.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Haier's Pictures and Words. Haier Group, No date. First edition thus. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 6.75 inches). pp.379. Colour illusts. Publisher's black cloth, gilt to spine. Printed d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. This edition brings together the 'very best of the three issues published before' (from 2000-2002). The 'voice of Haier people .. the philosophy of Haier'. Dual language. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
The Otter's Story Etc. London: Walter Smith, 1880. 8vo. pp.145 + 2 (adverts). B/w frontis with tissue guard. B/w hors texte plates. Original red cloth, gilt blocked to front board and spine, lightly splashed and stained. A.e.g. New endpapers. Tissue guard browned. Red stain just affecting extreme lower corner of some pages. O/w a very good copy. Stories include Jacobs Story, Chammy and Chammietta, Our First Canary, Chin: The Story Of A Tame Chinchilla. By the Author Of Friends In Fur And Feathers, Sick And In Prison, Etc., Etc.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bilder und Macht im 20. Jahrhundert. Bielefeld: Kerber, 2004. 3936646783 4to. pp.158. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial laminated boards, still in publishers shrink-wrap. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in German. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
German photographs of the 1930s. London: Royal Festival Hall, 1995. 1853321494 Square 8vo (220mm x 220mm). pp.38. Pictorial card wrappers, rubbed and lightly soiled. O/w contents clean. A very good copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Jerusalem. Jerusalem: Vester, No date.. Hardcover Oblong 8vo. (7 x 9.5 inches). Landscape format. 30 colour plates. Captions printed to opposing page in English, German and French. Cloth, titled in gilt, decorative art nouveau border in black. The textblock inside the cloth covers is stapled, and the last 2 plates are loosened from the lower staple, but otherwise the binding is firm. Contents clean and bright. Excellent plates. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Adolf Hitler, Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers. Hamburg: Cigaretten/ Bilderdienst, 1936. Hardcover 4to. (12 x 9.25 inches). pp.132, [3]. Colour portrait frontis. B/w and colour illusts. Quarter parchment-style paper-coved spine, gilt, over orange paper-covered boards, gilt to upper board. Covers a little rubbed and stained. Endpapers a little browned, with slight age-toning to textblock throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A much better than Very Good copy. Text in German. 801-900 Tausend. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Photographisk Album over Kong Christian IV og denne Konges beromte Samtidige Med kortfattede Biographier af J. P. F. Konigsfeldt Samlet og udgivet af J. A. Gold. Copenhagen / Kjobenhavn: Thieles Bogtrykkeri , 1862. Photographically illustrated book measuring approx 195mm x 150mm, blind-stamped, with silver plated corner pieces and clasp. Silver plated decoration to head, foot and centre of spine, the latter with design incorporating a crown and C4. Title page, unnumbered preface by Gold, contents page (Indhold). 24 original sepia-toned albumen prints, pasted on thick card, with letterpress to each photograph. Each photograph protected by a blank sheet of paper of the same quality as the unnumbered text pages. All edges gilt. Moire effect endpapers. The silver plate has not been cleaned. The clasp, which is attached to the lower board by one pin only, does not close. The surface of the original blue-black cloth is nicked and scraped to the lower cover. Some wear to outer joints, with worm holes visible on joints and going through to inner hinges. Overall somewhat shaken. Two photographic plates loose, but their inner margins are not damaged and they could be professionally re-attached. Some uneven off-setting to blank pages. Slightly dusty. The photographs, credited to Wulff, are of painted portraits. There are 2 portraits of King Christian IV (1577-1648) and 22 portraits of his contemporaries. The text pages are biographies. An early photographically illustrated book from Denmark.
Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
The Photographic Industry of Great Britain. London: British Photographic Manufacturers Association, 1920. 4to (10 x 7.5 inches) pp.267. 4 photographs printed on heavy (double weight) paper (adverts for bromide papers). B/w photographic illusts and b/w reproductions of numerous trade marks. Quarter bound, printed cloth, title faded to spine. Italian paper label to foot of spine. Text in English, French, Italian, Spanish. Endpapers browned. Dealer's old pencil marks to front free endpaper.
Price:
160.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
The Pictorialist 1932. Los Angeles: Adcraft, 1932 . 4to (12.5 x 9.5 inches). Unpaginated. 100 b/w plates. Unnumbered introduction, index and adverts. Decorated silver foil paper over boards. Pictorial d/w, chipped to top edge of front panel and loss to head, centre and foot of backstrip. Decorated endpapers, lightly spotted. Limited/Numbered, 769/1100. Clean and bright. A better than very good copy in a VG d/w. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Punch's Almanacks 1867 1889. London: 1867 1889. 4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). Unpaginated. B/w illusts. Red cloth, gilt to boards but not to spine. Snagged to head of spine. All edges gilt. Original yellow endpapers. Tear with a sliver of loss to top margins of 2 pages for December 17 1874, not affecting images. O/w contents exceptionally bright and clean. A handsome copy, bound without prelims.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
British Pharmacopoeia. London: Spottiswoode & Co, 1864. 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xxii, 444. Original cloth. Rebacked, with original spine relaid and new endpapers. Dedication in ink to half-title: 'H. A. Peele with the best wishes of T. H. Hills. 26th January 1864'. Hills was Vice-President of the Pharmaceutical Society of Great Britain from 1863 to 1867, Treasurer from 1867 to 1873 and President from 1873 to 1876. Peele's professional oval ink stamp to title page, Pharmaceutical Chemist, Durham.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
An Entertainment For Lady-Dayes Or The Dressing of Images. London: Cayme Press, 1925. First edition 8vo. (9 x 7 inches). pp.x + 1 + 53 + 5. Blue paper-covered boards with pictorial label laid on. Pictorial d/w, chipped to corners, and head and foot of spine, old sellotape repairs, slightly spotted and browned, now protected in plastic sleeve. Endpapers partly browned. Previous owner's blind stamp and ink stamp to ffep. Dealer's old price in pencil. O/w a very good copy in a worn but largely intact d/w. Edition limited to 650 copies.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
English Forests and Forest Trees, Historical, Legendary, and Descriptive. London: Ingram, Cooke, and Co., 1853. First edition. 8vo (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.406pp. B/w engravings. Original plum coloured cloth, gilt decorated to front board and spine. blind stamped to both covers. Plum colour partially faded. Slight wear to head of spine. Original yellow endpapers. A few small spots to prelims. Small brown stain to pp.404-6. O/w no marks or stains. Completely free from foxing or spotting. A remarkably clean and bright copy.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Formations of Nation and PeopleĘ. London: Routledge, 1984. 0710200447 Trade Paperback 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.218. B/w illusts. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Shelf-wear. Creases to spine and covers. Contents unmarked. A very good copy.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Korperbilder. Koln: DuMont, 1986. First edition. Card Covers 4to. (10 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. B/w photo illusts. Printed stapled black card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Plates in bright, fine condition. A Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. Work by Rothemann, Hooymann, Weigert, Snobl, Classen, Vollmer, Randenrath, Vorfeld, Gruber, Loh, Baumgartel, Schiffer, Winkler, Matz, Lips. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Heimweg. Nurnberg: Verlag fur moderne Kunst Nurnberg, 2004. 393671147X Oblong 4to. (8.75 x 13 inches). pp.232. Colour illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine. New book. Unused. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and German. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
National Types and Costumes. London: Frederick Bruckmann, n.d. [1885]. 4to. (11 x 8 inches). pp.32. 15 albumen photos mounted on thick card, with red ruled borders. Cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt to upper cover and spine, blind-stamped to lower cover. Short split to top of rear joint and short split and fraying to front joint at foot of spine. A.e.g. A little light spotting to prelims and endpapers. Gift inscription in ink to flyleaf, dated 1885. A very good copy. Portraits of young women in national costume. Heavy book (weighing 1.3 kilos wrapped), requiring extra postage.
Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Nine by Nine: Photographs by David Bailey, Ralph Gibson, Eikho Hosoe, J H Lartigue, Annie Leibowitz, Patrick Lichfield, Don McCullin, Helmut Newton. New York: Lustrum Press, 1984. 0912810475 First edition 4to. (12 x 9 inches). pp.95. B/w photo plates. Pictorial card wrappers, light crease to top corner of rear panel. Slight yellowing to edges of white card covers. O/w Fine. No creases to spine. Photographs by Bailey, Gibson, Hosoe, Lartigue, Leibowitz, Lichfield, McCullin, Newton and Alice Springs.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Jones' Views of the Seats, mansions, Castles, &c. of Noblemen and Gentlemen, in England.. London: Jones & Co, Temple of the Muses, 1829. 4to. (11 x 9 inches). Two volumes [or more] in one. Unpaginated or erratic pagination. Pictorial title-page. 128 plates, each with 2 engravings. No tissue guards. Half calf, gilt ruled, trifle rubbed to extrems and outer joints. Five raised bands to spine, gilt, lettered in gilt to red compartment. T.e.g. Marbled endpapers. Dealer's pencil marks and owner's name in ink to front free endpaper [1928]. This owner's annotations to reverse of printed title page to volume I, with his own ink pagination to the contents page. This owner has added page numbers to the top corners of letterpress pages, excluding all but one of the plates in his pagination. The first volume comprises seats in the counties of Bedforshire, Berkshire, Buckinghamshire, Cheshire, Cumberland, Derbyshire, Durham, Hertfordshire, Huntingdonshire, Kent, Lancashire, Leicestershire, Lincolnshire, Norfolk, Northamptonshire. There are 6 further [unlisted] Norfolk seats included before Northamptonshire, which is followed [not in order] by 5 [unlisted] seats in Sussex, 3 in Surrey and 4 in Essex. The last of these seats is followed by a title page [creased vertically] comprising seats in the counties of Northumberland, Nottinghamshire, Oxfordshire, Shropshire, Staffordshire, Suffolk, Warwickshire, Westmoreland, Worcestershire and Yorkshire. The pictorial 1829 title page is foxed, and there is some scattered foxing or spotting through the book. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
330.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
ZEPPELIN-WELTFAHRTEN. Dresden: Bilderstelle Lohse, 1933. Oblong 4to. (9.25 x 13 inches). Pictorial card covers. Unpaginated. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Maps and diagrams. Cigarette card album with 264 b/w photographic cards plus silver-foil reproduction of Weltfflug-Gedenkmźnze [Bild Nr. 177]. Graf Zeppelin D-LZ127. Front cover trifle scuffed. Lacks tissue guards except for frontis. O/w contents clean and bright. A very good copy. Text in German. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
A ROUND OF DAYS DESCRIBED IN ORIGINAL POEMS ... AND IN PICTURES. London: George Routledge & Sons, 1867. 4to. (10 x 8 inches). Unpaginated prelims. 93 numbered pages [rectos only numbered]. 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Numerous b/w illusts. Original cloth with gilt, red, & blue decorations & title to front cover (stamped in blind to rear). Gilt to spine. Bevelled edges. A.e.g. Designed by John Leighton. Head and foot of spine frayed. Cloth frayed at front joint. Apparently recased in the past, with new endpapers. Some scattered spotting. Some light stains to edges. O/w a very good copy. Wood engravings by the Dalziels after A. B. Houghton, Thomas Morten, J. W. North, G. J. Pinwell, Fred Walker, J. D. Watson, etc. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
190.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Cinquenta 50 Anos Da CUF No Barreiro. Lisboa: Estudios Cor, no date [1958]. 4to. (11.75 x 9.5 inches). pp.188 + 5. Sepia toned and b/w photos, colour photos, colour diagrams. Embossed white card covers in pictorial d/w. Slightly pulled at front inner hinge. Backstrip trifle scuffed. Slight shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Number 1030. Printed card slipcase. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Perfect Acts of Architecture. New York: Museum of Modern Art, 2001. 0870700391 First edition 4to. (10.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.180. Profuse colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards. Fine. New book. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Observation. A Collection of Observations on People, Activities & Places. The First Volume Containing Part 1 (October, 1924), and Parts 2, 3 and 4 (Spring, Summer and Autumn, 1925). London: Leplay House Press, 1925. First edition. Hardcover Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.232, 4 (adverts). B/w text and photo illusts, 5 special maps and plans. Original cloth gilt, marked, splashed. No d/w. Free endpapers browned, title page and fore-edge spotted. Two small ink stamps to front free endpaper - Leplay House Library, with number in ink and shelf and case numbers in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Observation. A Collection of Observations on People, Activities & Places. The Second Volume Containing Parts 5, 6, 7 and 8 (March, June, September, and December, 1926). Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1926. First edition. Hardcover Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.236, 2 (adverts). B/w text and photo illusts, special maps and plans. Original cloth gilt, marked. No d/w. Endpapers spotted, prelims and extrems spotted, title page browned, fore-edge spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
La Medicina Popular Peruana (Contribucion al Folk Lore medico del Peru) Tomo I. Lima: Imprenta Torres Aguirre, 1922. First edition. Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xxxi + 475 + III (Index) + 2 (fold-out maps) + (1) (Erratas). Colour plates and b/w illusts. Paper wrappers with printed paper label, chipped, faded and just-attached at hinge. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Medical folklore in Peru. "Sumario del Primer Volumen" includes "Los mitos medicos - Divinidades y fantasmas"; "Los mitos medicos - El susto"; "Los mitos medicos - El aire. El chocaque. La irijua. El Ojeo"; "Los mitos medicos - Las yaguas. La urijua. La ticradura"; "La brujeria"; "Las curas misticas"; "La medicina interna"; "Las enfermedades de la piel"; "La vida sexual"; "La Obstetricia"; "La pediatria"; "Las enfermedades mentales y nerviousas", "La cirujia", "La oftalmologia. La venereologia"; and "El hombre manantial terapeutico".
Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
ORGANS. Liverpool: Rushworth & Dreaper, No date. [1932]. Collection of approx. 47 leaflets of organs built by Rushworth & Dreaper. Held in a simple printed card folder, with closed tear to front. Two typed letters, dated 1932 and 1934, from Rushworth & Dreaper to Handel [F.] Balshaw, commenting on organs and 'enclosing a selection of illustrated leaflets relating to some of our more recent activities'. Some leaflets a trifle soiled to edges, but overall clean and tidy. A very good collection.
Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Knight's Cyclopaedia of London 1851. London: Charles Knight, 1851.. Large 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.860. Frontispiece and 36 numbered b/w plates. Several other unnumbered plates and many text illusts. Dark green, patterned cloth, red compartment and gilt to spine. Front outer joint split but board holding. Marbled endpapers. Clean. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Notices to Correspondents. London: Houlston and Stoneman, N.D. [1856].. 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.xxxii + 320. Dark green cloth, blind-stamped, gilt title to spine and decorated to front cover (letter box), slightly marked. Original yellow endpapers. Bookticket of Leighton Son & Hodge, Shoe Lane, London to rear pastedown. No date but Preface dated December 6, 1856. Clean and bright. A better than very good copy.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Henry Dawson (1811-1878) Centenary Exhibition. Nottingham: Nottingham University Art Gallery, 1978. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.75 + 1 + 14 plates. Colour and b/w illusts. Printed stapled card wrappers, shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
The Acts of the Lords Auditors of Causes & Complaints. AD 1466 AD 1494. London: House of Commons / HMSO, 1839. First edition. Tall folio (18 x 11.5 inches). pp.206 + 86 [Index]. 2 hors-texte facsimile pages reproducing original script, printed to one side only. Original crimson half calf, worn. Gilt title to spine partly in Latin [Acta Dominorum Auditorum &c. Oct 9, 1466 Dec 16, 1494]. Paper covered boards grubby. Printed government presentation bookplate to front pastedown, but remains blank [gift inscription not entered]. Discrete oval library stamp to foot of title page and following page [Guille-Alles Library Guernsey]. Hors-texte plates partly browned. Trifle spotting to endpapers. O/w contents clean and crisp. Firm binding. Latin titles, text in original Middle English. Index in modern English. Oversize or very heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
The Canberra in the RAF. Royal Air Force Historical Society, 2009. 0953034534 First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.150. B/w illusts. Blue boards gilt. Pictorial laminated d/w. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Awful Disclosures of Maria Monk; or, The Hidden Secrets of a Nun's Life in a Convent Exposed. Philadelphia: T. B. Peterson, No date.. Hardcover 8vo. (6.5 x 4.5 inches). pp.vii, 192. Frontis. Upwards of 40 b/w illlusts to text. Blue cloth, stamped in blind with art nouveau design, lettered in gilt, faded to spine. Endpapers browned and soiled, textblock tanned throughout, with some browning or staining. No d/w. O/w contents very good. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Preface date is 1836 but clearly, given the design of the covers, the book was printed no earlier than the late 19th century. The frontis is well printed, the b/w illusts in text are greyer as the paper is cheap. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Observation. A Collection of Observations on People, Activities & Places. The First Volume Containing Part 1 (October, 1924), and Parts 2, 3 and 4 (Spring, Summer and Autumn, 1925). London: Leplay House Press, 1925. First edition. Hardcover Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.232. B/w text and photo illusts, 5 special maps and plans. Original cloth gilt, slightly marked. No d/w. Free endpapers browned, fore-edge spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Anaglypta Relief Decorations. SMB In Stock 1935-1936. Lignomur. Lincrusta. 1936. First edition. Oblong trade catalogue (7 x 10 1/2 inches). Unpaginated. [30 pages of photo illusts, and 21 sheets of samples]. Printed card wrappers over staples, splashed and lightly marked. Wrappers chipped to spine, slightly nicked to edges. Painters and Decorators oval stamp to cover and title page. About 30 pages of b/w and sepia half-tone photo illusts. About 21 sheets of relief anaglypta samples, some examples given whole page, some presented in half-page strips. Labels to reverse [naming price, size and number]. Several whole page examples of 'polychrome plastic' papers and Lincrusta-Walton grounds, borders and dadoes. One example of a tile border, with photo illusts. Some tissue guards. 3 white samples have coloured crayon marks, generally following reliefs. One sample has been cut into [following pattern] but is all present. One sample has had a third cut away, following the pattern. Otherwise a remarkablely clean and bright collection of unusual samples. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
The Photographic Art Journal Volume Two. March 1902 - February 1903. Leicester: Edward Shardlow The Chromo Press, 1902, 1903. First edition. 4to. (10.25 x 8 inches). pp.282 + 2 [unpaginated photo illusts]. Tipped-in gold-toned frontispiece. Profuse b/w and monochrome photo illusts. Original dark olive green cloth, decorated to front cover and spine. Front cover unevenly faded. Decorated endpapers, free endpapers browned. 12 issues: March 1902 - February 1903. Work by Steichen, Demachy, Coburn, Kasebier, White. Steichen is especially well represented. Contents clean and bright. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
180.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
La Passion a Nancy 1914. Nancy: Royer, 1914 [1920].. Oblong 8vo. (7 x 10.5 inches). Unpaginated. 23 sepia toned plates, many full-page, many with tissue-guards (browned). Printed paper stapled wrappers, with cord tie. Front cover a little marked and just-chipped. Trifle remnants of white paper to 'a Nancy - 1914', suggesting a label has been removed. The introductory page, with explanatory text, has a printed paper label overlaid on the original 1914 dates: this label states 'La Passion a Nancy - 1920', which suggests this booklet was used in a post-war revival of the Passion. A set of tableaux vivants depicting the Passion of Christ.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
The Triumph of Painting. London: Saatchi Gallery / Koenig Books, 2005. 3865600158 First edition. Square 4to. (11 x 9.5 inches). Unpaginated. Colour plates and b/w photo illusts. Boards. Printed d/w, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents Fine. Work by Weischer, Havekost, Dalwood, Schutz, Raedecker, Essenhigh.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Fotografie an der Gesamthochschule Kassel. Kassel: Fotoforum Kassel, 1976. First edition. Paperback 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.80. B/w photo illusts. Pictorial card covers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
MARK TANSEY. Bielefeld: Kerber, 2005. 3938025115 First edition. 4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.84. Colour monochrome illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w. Fine in like d/w. As new. unused. Text in German, with some in English.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
A Trip in Manchuria.
Oblong 8vo. (6 x 7.75 inches). Unpaginated. 86 photo illusts, some in colour, printed to one side only. Text in Japanese and English to opposing page, also printed to one side only. Fold-out coloured map. Pictorial cloth, with cord threaded through eyes. Covers lightly rubbed. O/w contents Fine. Derives from the Japanese occupation of China between the world wars.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
ESSAYS IN HONOUR OF PHILIP B. CHATWIN. Oxford: Printed for subscribers onoy by Vivian Ridler at the University Press, Oxford, 1962. First edition. 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.136. B/w plates and figures, fold-out cross-section map. Red cloth gilt in original glassine wrapper, somewhat nicked with closed tears. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Prepared by the Birmingham Archaeological Society in collaboration with the Dugdale Society. Typed Dugdale Society notice loosely inserted.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
End of the Pier. Wolverhampton: Wolverhampton College of Art, No Date [1968] . First edition. Oblong 8vo. (8.5 x 11.75 inches). pp.57. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial boards, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents Fine. Drawings and Paste-up by Graphic Design students John Preece and Leigh Canham. Lithography and silk screen printing by the Faculty of Graphic Design. Composing, make-up and letterpress printing by the School of Printing.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Electrical Supplies. Donovan Electrical Co. Ltd. Catalogue Number 5012. Birmingham: Donovan Electrical Co. Ltd, N.D. (1947). 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.414. B/w illusts. Printed cloth, trifle grubby. O/w a very good copy. The book contains a description and picture of a MK Fused Spur-Box Single Pole Cartridge Fuse-Link, 13 amp cartridge fuse-links B.S.1362, 1947, Standard, on page 157. On pages 385-86, there are descriptions of rectangular pin plugs and sockets, 6 pictures, and about 9 products, each with variants. These products date the book to 1947 or shortly after.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
JACKSON'S GYMNASTICS FOR THE FINGERS AND WRIST. London: N. Trubner, 1865. First edition. Small 8vo. (6.6 x 4 inches). pp.x + 99 + xvi. 37 b/w figures. Original dark blue coth gilt, blind-stamped, neatly recased. Stamp on the title page and some sign of label removal to front free endpaper. Dealer's old catalogue entry tipped in to front free endpaper. O/w a very good copy.
Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Inde, Chine et Japon, ou nouveau tableau anecdotique de la religion, des moeurs, usages et coutumes des peuples de ces contrŽes lointaines. Prince de Croy. Paris: P. C. Lehuby, No date.. Small 8vo. (18 x 11 cm). pp.230. Frontis engraving and 2 further engravings, hors texte, all with browned tissue guards. Half morocco, pebbled cloth, blind ruled and gilt decorated. Title and fleurons in gilt to spine, with 4 raised bands. Marbled endpapers. Trifle occasional spotting. O/w contents clean and tight. Binding sound. Bibliotheque Speciale de la Jeunesse approvee par ... Prince De Croy.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
(Un)Common Places. Rotterdam: Nederlands Foto Institut, 1997. 9076085013 First edition. 8vo. (9.5 x 8 inches). pp.39. Sepia toned and colour photo illusts. Printed card wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Dutch. English translation loosely inserted. Work by Stephen Shore, Korrie Besems, Eugene Atget.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Espai de Temps. Barcelona: Fundacio Caixa Barcelona, 1989. First edition. Square 8vo. (8.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.47. Colour and monchrome (sepia) illusts. Pictorial wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in Catalan.
Price:
16.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The Poetical Works of Shakspeare with the Life of the Author ... Embellished With Superb Engravings. Shakespear's Works forming part of Cooke's Pocket Edition of the Original & Complete Works of Select British Poets. London: Cooke, No Date. 12mo. (5.5 x 3.5 inches). pp.214 + 1 (Contents). Engraved frontis (image of Cupid advertising Cooke's Pocket Edition), portrait + 3 further engraved plates in text. Tree calf gilt, rubbed. Marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. (Charles Walmesley). Owner's inscription to flyleaf: 'Elizabeth Walmesley The gift of her Dear Husband 1809'. Light spotting affecting prelims including frontis and portrait, and other 3 plates, with some off-setting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy. Cooke's Pocket Edition. Venus And Adonis, The Rape of Lucrece, Sonnets, The Passionate Pilgrim, and A Lover's Complaint. The engraved image advertising Cooke's Pocket Editions depicts a line of verse, engraved thus: Cupid lay'd by his Brand, and fell asleep Vide Sonnet 93 page 190. (The line is from Sonnet CLIII, or 153, correctly located on p.190.) Charles Walmesely, esq. of Westwood House, married Elizabeth, only child of John Jeffereys, esq. of the Inner Temple, in 1804. Elizabeth bore 6 sons and 4 daughters.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|