Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 CAMERAWORK/THE PHOTO CO-OP. Bodies of Experience. Stories about living with HIV.
London: Camerawork/the photo co-op, 1989. 1871103029 First edition. 
Sq. 8vo. Unpaginated. B/w and colour illusts. Printed card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Includes work by Arabella Plouviez, Frank Ainsworth, Rotimi Fani-Kayode, Alex Hirst, John Cole, Crispin Hughes, Chris Boot, and Anna Arnone.

 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
902 CAMERON, ERIC. English Roots.
Lethbridge, Alberta: University of Lethbridge Art Gallery, 2001. 0921613989 First edition. 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.xvii + 175 + 7. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Trade paperback. Trfifle shelf-wear. O/w Fine. No creases to spine. Gift inscription from Eric Cameron to title page.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
903 CAMERON, JAMES K. The First Book Of Discipline.
Edinburgh: Saint Andrew Press, 1972. First edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.vi, 224. Publisher's blue boards gilt, trifle bowed. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£4.00), soiled, marked, slightly rippled. Gift inscription signed by the author in ink to front free endpaper: 'To Rev. Peter Pilkington / Master in College / with all good wishes / James K. Cameron / 21 xii 72' (from the library of Peter Pilkington, then Master in College at Eton, later Baron Pilkington of Oxenford [1933-2011]). Edges dusty. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
904 CAMERON, JAMES. Point of Departure. Experiment in Biography.
London: Arthur Barker, 1967. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (12 x 8.5 inches). pp.xi, 318. Publisher's lightly textured red & black boards gilt. Printed d/w, portrait of Cameron to lower cover, d/w not price-clipped (36s), short closed tears and lightly furled to edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
905 CAMERON, KENNETH. English Place Names.
London: Methuen, 1969. 0416279902 First edition thus. Paperback 
8vo. (8 x 5 inches). pp.256. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, browned and creased to backstrip. Trifle browning or tanning to edges of textblock. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Methuen University Paperbacks. First published by Batsford in 1961. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
906 CAMKIN, JOHN. World Cup 1958.
London: The Sportsmans Book Club, 1959. Reprint. Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5 inches). pp.x, 210. B/w photo illusts. Maroon boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, darkened to backstrip. Trifle loss to top corner of front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like dustwrapper. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
907 CAMMAERTS, EMILE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY LOUIS RAEMAEKERS. THE ADORATION OF THE SOLDIERS (L'Adoration des Soldats).
London: Longmans, Green, No Date.. 
4to. (12.5 x 10 inches). pp.55. 6 b/w plates. Cream cloth gilt, with only the remnants of silk ties, a fragment and threads. Twentieth-century private bookplate to front pastedown. O/w exceptionally clean and bright. No foxing. Held in original pictorial cardboard box, slightly grubby. A Very Good copy indeed. Text in English and French.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
908 CAMMELL, CHARLES. The Scented Chamber.
London: Humphreys, 1913. First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 7 inches). pp.56. Gilt decorated cloth. T.e.g. Endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
909 CAMMELL, CHARLES. Songs and Sonnets.
London: Humphreys, 1913. First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 7 inches). pp.56. Gilt decorated cloth. T.e.g. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
910 CAMMELL, CHARLES. Faeryland A Poem in Three Cantos.
London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1914. First edition. 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.45. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards, printed label to cover, trifle marked to top edge. Free endpapers lightly browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Edges uncut. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
911 CAMPBELL, G. A. The Crusades.
London: Duckworth, 1935. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.480. B/w frontis map. Cloth gilt, faded to spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (15/-), chipped, nicked, lightly stained, darkened to backstrip. Top edge dusty, fore-edge rusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy indeed in a Very Good but edge-worn d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
912 CAMPBELL, JAMES DYKES (EDITOR). The Poetical Works of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
London: Macmillan, 1893. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.25 inches). pp.cxxiv, 667. B/w portrait frontis with tissue guard. Publisher's green cloth gilt, darkened to spine, a trifle marked. Endpapers tanned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Campbell's biographical Introduction. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
913 CAMPBELL, MRS PATRICK. BEATRICE STELLA CORNWALLIS WEST. My Life and Some Letters.
London: Hutchinson, N.D [1922]. De Luxe Limited edition. Signed. 
Large 8vo. (9.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.357. Photogravure portrait frontis with tissue guard. Many sepia gravure and b/w halftone photo illusts. Gravures with printed tissue guards. Cream paper-covered boards, gilt. Very slightly tanned to spine. T.e.g. Other edges uncut. Some slight spotting to fore-edge, not affecting pages. Edition de Luxe. This is copy number 58 [number hand-written in ink] of the Edition de Luxe which is limited to 100 copies only for sale. Author's signature [in her own name] and dated 29th September 1922. A handsome copy. The best edition.

 
Price: 110.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
914 CAMPBELL, ROY. Lorca, an Appreciation of His Poetry.
Cambridge: Bowes & Bowes, 1952. First edition. 
8vo. (7.25 x 4.5 inches). pp.79. Yellow cloth lettered in red. Decorative publisher's d/w, not price-clipped (6s), darkened to backstrip. Top edge yellow. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Edges trifle spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Studies in Modern European Literature and Thought.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
915 CAMPBELL-JOHNSON, ALAN. Mission with Mountbatten.
London: Robert Hale, 1951. First edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xiv, 383. Colour frontis. B/w photo illusts, hors texte. Original burgundy cloth gilt, faded to spine and to top edges of covers. No d/w. Warm gift inscription to front free endpaper: 'To Alec Joyce / With warmest wishes / and in token of our / happy cooperation throughout / most momentous days / from / Alan Campbell-Johnson / November 1951'. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Signed by author. Alec Joyce was Adviser on Publicity to the Secretary of State for India. Joyce had a long Indian career dating from the 1930s, was awarded an Order of the British Empire (O.B.E.) in 1938 and became a Commander of the Indian Empire (C.I.E.) in 1943. Sepia-toned professional photo portrait of yound woman, scribbles in pencil to reverse, loosely inserted. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
916 CANNON-BROOKES, PETER. Ivor Roberts-Jones: Y Daith i Harlech / The Journey to Harlech.
London: Trefoil, 1983. 0862940427 First edition. Signed by Author. 
4to. (10.5 x 8 inches). pp.92. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, shelfwear. Signed by author to blank inside cover, with message 'With much appreciation - on a marvellous occasion'. Dealer's old price in pencil to opposing page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Text in English and Welsh.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
917 CAPA, CORNELL. The Concerned Photographer 2.
London: Thames and Hudson, 1972. 0500270287 First edition. Paperback 
Small 4to. (9.25 x 8 inches). Unpaginated. A few colour and many b/w photo plates, with thumb-nail images to rear. Printed card wrappers, shelf-wear, spine sunned. Old price in pencil to half-title. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Marc Riboud, Roman Vishniac, Bruce Davidson, Gordon Parks, Ernst Haas, Hiroshi Hamaya, Donald McCullin, W. Eugene Smith. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
918 CAPONIGRO, PAUL & MARIANNE FULTON. Paul Caponigro.
Rochester, NY: George Eastman House, 1983. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 
4to. (10.75 x 8 inches). pp.48. B/w photo illusts. Pictorial thin card covers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 16.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
919 CAPONIGRO, PAUL AND MARIANNE FULTON. The Wise Silence. Photographs by Paul Caponigro.
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society/Little, Brown and Co, 1983. 0821215485 First edition, as stated. Signed by the photographer. Hardcover 
Square 4to. (11.5 x 10 inches). pp.204. 142 b/w plates. Cloth spine over paper-covered boards, gilt. Pictorial d/w, slightly marked front cover, rubbed to joints and edges. Now in protective sleeve. Signed by photographer Paul Caponigro to title-page (dated 5/16/85). O/w contents clean and tight. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. Essay by Marianne Fulton. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 CAPPER, D. P. On the Pilgrims' Way.
London: Methuen, 1928. First edition 
8vo. pp.x, 85. 12 b/w photo illusts tipped-in. Half cloth, boards, paper label to spine. Map to front endps. Slightly bowed. Otw contents VG. Uncut. Winchester to Canterbury.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 CAPPS, WALTER H. (EDITOR). The Vietnam Reader.
London: Routledge, 1991. 0415901278 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.318. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Fine. No creases to spine. Unused.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 CAPUTI, JANE. The Age of Sex Crime.
London: Women's Press, 1987. 0704341166 Trade Paperback 
Large 8vo. pp.246. B/w illusts. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrappers. Light shelfwear. O/w a very good copy.

 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
923 CARD, REV. H. Dissertation on the Subject of the Herefordshire Beacon.
London: Rivington, 1822. First edition. 
8vo. (6.75 x 4.25 inches). pp.iv + 50 + 1 [publisher's ads]. Fold-out lithograph frontis Sketch of the Herefordshire Beacon (plate size 8 x 9.5 inches). Paper -covered boards, chipped to spine. Printed paper label. Trifle spotting to endpapers. Advert pages lists 16 Dissertations by the Rev. H. Card, the latest dated 1831.

 
Price: 200.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
924 CARD, TIM. Eton Renewed. A History from 1860 to the Present Day.
London: John Murray, 1994. 0719553091 First edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.xiii, 337. B/w illusts. Maps to endpapers. Publisher's blue boards gilt, slightly skewed or cocked. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£22.95), trifle marked and lightly furled to top edges. Gift inscription in ink to the title page, signed by the author: 'For Peter [Pilkington] / Tim Card / August 1994'. [Peter Pilkington, Baron Pilkington of Oxenford (1933-2011) was an ordained priest, a British public school headmaster and a Conservative member of the House of Lords]. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
925 CARELL, PAUL, E. OSERS (TRANSLATOR). Invasion, They're Coming! The German Account of the Allied Landings and the Eighty Days' Battle for France.
London: Harrap, 1962. First UK edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.288. B/w illusts, hors texte. B/w maps in text. Maps to endpapers. Red boards. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21/-). D/w marked and splashed, wear to corners and edges, trifle chipped to head and foot of backstrip. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
926 CAREY, FRANCES & ANTONY GRIFFITHS. Avant-garde British Printmaking, 1914-60.
London: British Museum Press, 1990. 0714116467 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.240. 16 colour plates and 230 b/w illusts. Publisher's pictorial stiff cards wrappers, some shelf-wear and light creases to covers, no creases to spine. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Exhibition catalogue. A better than Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
927 CARLETON, WILL . Farm Ballads, Farm Festivals, and Farm Legends. Three volumes in one.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1885. New Edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4.75 inches). pp.viii, 184; vii, 192; x, 192. Publisher's pictorial cloth gilt. Trifle wear to head and foot of spine. All edges gilt. Decorative endpapers. Spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
928 CARLETON, WILLIAM. Fardorougha the Miser; or, the Convicts of Lisnamona.
London: Simms & M'Intyre, 1848. Parlour Library. vol. 21 
8vo. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.xvi, 296. Quarter morocco gilt over marbled boards. Front outer joint split most of its length but holding. Rear hinge split but holding. Bend to top corner of rear board. Armorial bookplate of Frederick Fryer to front pastedown. Owner's name, address and date (Emily Fryer March 15th "51) in ink to front free endpaper. Textblock browned. O/w Very Good. Uncommon early edition.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
929 CARLINE, RICHARD. Draw They Must : A History of Teaching and Examining of Art.
London: Edward Arnold, 1968. 0713114975 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.viii, 325. B/w and colour illusts. Green cloth gilt. No d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
930 CARLISLE, NICHOLAS. A Concise Description of the Endowed Grammar Schools in England and Wales. Complete in two volumes.
Richmond: The Richmond Publishing Co. Ltd, 1972. Facsimile reprint. Ex-Library. Hardcover 
8vo. (7 x 5 inches). Volume I: pp.xliv, (6), 858. Volume II: pp.983. Blue cloth gilt, trifle shelfwear, rubbed. Ex-library, with usual stamps and various prices in ink and pencil to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good set. A facsimile reprint (1972) of a book first published in 1818. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
931 CARLO VISCONTI, JEAN AYMON. Lettres Anecdotes Et Memoires Historiques Du Nonce Charles Visconti ... Ministre Secret de Pie IV ... Au Concile de Trente. Dont Plusieurs Intrigues Inouies Se trouvent dans ces relations, mises au jour, en Italien & en Francois, Par Mr. Aymon. Seconde Partie only.
Amsterdam: Freres Wetstein, 1719. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.333, (xix - unpaginated Index). Engraved frontis. Red and black title page. Full speckled calf, gilt to spine, rubbed, with some splits to outer joints, not affecting integrity of the binding. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown (?1841?). Twentieth century personal bookplate to front free endpaper, with library marks in pencil. Library pencil marks and number stamped in ink to reverse of title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. In Italian and French. Volume II only. Lacks first volume. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
932 CARLQUIST, MAJA. Rhythmical Gymnastics. The Book of the Sofia Girls.
London: Methuen, 1955. First edition. 
4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.x, 186. B/w photo and graphic illusts. Boards. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21s), light edgewear, just-nicked, short closed tears now inner repaired. Gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper (1955). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a VG dustwrapper.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
933 CARLTON H. W. Spaniels: their breaking for sport and field trials.
London: The Field Press, No date. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4.25 inches). pp.xii, 108. B/w photo frontis. B/w illusts. Publisher's green cloth gilt, bubbled to front board. Spine lean. Owner's name in ink and address in ink stamp to recto or blank side of frontis. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. The Introduction is dated 1914. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
934 CARNEGIE, W. (MOORMAN). Practical Trapping. a Series of Papers on the Methods in Vogue for Adding to Our Food-Supplies and the Destruction of Vermin.
London: The Bazaar, Exchange and Mart Ltd, No date (1918). Fourth edition. Card Covers 
8vo. (7.25 x 5 inches). pp.88. B/w illusts. Pictorial wrappers, browned to edges and backstrip, shelf-wear. Trifle soiling to half-title. Rubber stamp to front wrapper stating '6d Extra War Cost'., suggesting a date for this edition between 1914-1918. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Paperback. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
935 CAROE, W.D AND E.J.A. GORDON . Sefton. A Descriptive and Historical Account Comprising the Collected Notes and Researches of the Late Rev. Englebert Horley, Together with the Records of the Mock Corporation.
London: Longmans Green, 1893. First edition. 
Royal 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.xxiii + 520. Frontis with tissue guard (lightly spotted), plates, text illustrations, folding pedigree. Original cream buckrum, gilt. T.e.g., rest uncut. Light hand-soiling to buckram. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing. Binding sound and square. A near fine copy. Heavy book requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 CAROLINE WARHURST & DEWI LEWIS. Photo UK. A guide for photographers.
Manchester: Dewi Lewis, 1997. 1899235752 First edition. 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.175. Trade paperback. Printed card wrappers. Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. In stock in UK.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
937 CARPENTER, CHRISTINE. The Armburgh Papers. The Brokholes Inheritance in Warwickshire, Hertfordshire and Essex, c.1417-C. 1453.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell, 1998. 085115624X First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.viii, 214. Publisher's black cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, trifle tanned to white parts of d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
938 CARR, FRANK G. G. Sailing Barges.
London: Peter Davies, 1951. Second edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.xvi + 350. Colour frontis. B/w photo plates and text figures. Cloth, spine faded and trifle grubby, boards rubbed. Gift inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light spotting to preliminary pages and extrmes. O/w contents clean and tight. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
939 CARRINGTON, PHILIP. According To Mark. A Running Commentary on the Oldest Gospel.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1960. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.xi, 384. Green cloth gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (50s), edge-wear, rubbed, just-nicked. Owner's initials in red ink and dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No foxing. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
940 CARROLL, LEWIS. Complete & Utter Nonsense. Two volumes.
London: Folio, 1998. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.103; 131. B/w illusts. Green cloth gilt over decorated paper-covered boards. Cardboard slipcase gilt. All clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine set in like slipcase. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
941 CARTER, ALICE A. The Red Rose Girls : An Uncommon Story of Art and Love.
New York: Abrams, 2002. 0810990687 First paperback edition. Paperback 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.216. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. A Fine copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
942 CARTER, ANGELA. The Sadeian Woman. An Exercise in Cultural History.
London: Virago, 1979. 0860680541 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.154. Boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£5.95). Trifle finger marks to title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
943 CARTER, HARRY. Orlando Jewitt Wood Engraver.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1962. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.25 x 6.5 inches). pp.48 + 2. B/w illusts. Green cloth gilt, stamped in blind. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21s), trifle browned to edges. Decorated endpapers. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 CARTER, KEITH. The Blue Man Photographs By Keith Carter.
Houston: Rice University Press, 1990. 0892632720 First edition 
Large square 4to. pp.143 + 1. 72 sepia duotone full-page photo plates throughout. Blue cloth, impressed title to cover and spine. No d/w. Light shelfwear, with signs of adhesive label to rear board. O/w contents clean. A Near Fine copy.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 CARTIER BRESSON, HENRI. Henri Cartier Bresson. Drawings and Paintings.
Oxford: Museum of Modern Art Oxford, 1984. 
Square 8vo. pp.36. B/w illusts. Printed wrappers. Fine. Exhibition catalogue.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
946 CARVER, MARTIN. The Age of Sutton Hoo.
Woodbridge, Suffolk: Boydell & Brewer, 1992. 0851153615 First edition. Paperback 
Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xviii, 406, (2). 32 b/w plates. 72 b/w figures. B/w maps to endpapers. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle marked, a little creased to corners, some page corners bumped, shelf-wear, thumbing to fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
947 CASPARIUS, HANS AND ARTHUR RUNDT. Das Palastina-Bilder-Buch.
Leipzig / Wien: E. P. Tal, 1934. First edition. Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. (9.5 x 6.75 inches). Unpaginated. 96 sepia-toned photo plates. 12 unnumbered pages of descriptive text. Language is German. Cloth-backed paper-covered boards, rubbed and marked. A few fingermarks to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A much better than Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
948 CASSERLEY, J. V. LANGMEAD. Towards a Theology of History.
London: Mowbray, 1965. First UK edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.ix, 238. Red cloth gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (25s), light shelf-wear. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
949 CASTLE, EGERTON. English Book-Plates; Ancient and Modern.
London: George Bell & Sons, 1893. New and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xx, 352. Colour frontis with tissue guard, colour vignette to title page. 15 b/w plates, hors-texte, and 182 b/w text Illusts. Publisher's green cloth gilt, faded, darkened to spine, with wear to head and foot of spine. Browning and light spotting to prelims and extrems. B/w hors-texte plates browned, with offsetting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
950 CASTLEDEN, RODNEY. The Making of Stonehenge.
London: Routledge, 1993. 0415085136 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.xiv, 305. 44 b/w plates. 98 b/w text illusts. Publisher's black cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. Price in pencil to half-title. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
951 CATLIN, GEORGE. Life Among the Indians.
London: Gall and Inglis, No date. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.vii, 352. B/w illusts. Publisher's decorated cloth, spine darkened, loss of dye to fore-edges, wear to head and foot of spine. Endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Please feel free to check postage costs with us. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. We are members of the P.B.F.A.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
952 CAUSLEY, CHARLES. Johnny Alleluia.
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961. First edition 
8vo. (8 x 5 inches). pp.61. Pictorial boards. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, slight spotting to edge of front panel. O/w contents Fine/Near Fine.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
953 CAVALIERO, RODERICK. The Last of the Crusaders. The Knights of St John and Malta in the Eighteenth Century.
London: Hollis & Carter, 1960. First edition. 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.viii + 298. Portrait frontis. B/w illusts. Green cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (30s), lightly browned. Endpapers and edges spotted, with some browning, spotting or foxing to margins of textblock. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. D/w now in removable, protective sleeve.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
954 CAVALLO LUIGI, GUISEPPE RAIMONDI & FRANCO RUSSOLI. Ardengo Soffici e il Cubo Futurismo 1911-1915.
Firenze: Edizioni Galleria Michaud, 1967. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (9 x 6.5 inches). pp.64 + 1. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial wrappers, shelf-wear. Slightly shaken, with pages starting to loosen but still attached. Dealers' marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Text in Italian.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
955 CAVENDISH. The Laws of Piquet Adopted By the Portland and Turf Clubs with a Treatise on the Game.
London: Thos De La Rue, 1901. Ninth edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4.25 inches). pp.viii, 208, 11 (adverts). Illusts of playing cards in red and black. Publisher's dark green cloth gilt, decorative border stamped in blind to upper and lower covers. A.e.g. Decorative endpapers. Some pencil underlinings and remarks in pencil scattered thoughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A bright, better than Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
956 CAW, JAMES L. Scottish Painting Past and Present: 1620-1908Ź.
Bath: Kingsmead Reprints, 1975. 0901571717 Reprint. Hardcover 
Large thick 8vo. (10 x 7.25 inches). pp.xiii, 503. B/w illusts. Publisher's green cloth gilt. Printed d/w, price-clipped, trifle edge-wear, just-nicked to head of backstrip, small chips to backstrip. Old price in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
957 CEBREIRO, ALVARO. R. OTERO PEDRAYO (PROLOGUE). JOSƒ FERNēNDEZ MƒNDEZ (EPILOGUE). Dibuxos de Cebreiro.
Vigo : Galaxia, 1958. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (25 x 18cm). pp.110. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. Gift inscription in ink to front wrapper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Cartoons. Text in Spanish.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 CELANT, GERMANO. A Bottle of Notes and Some Voyages. Claes Oldenburg: Drawings, Sculptures and Large-Scale Projects with Coosje van Bruggen.
Sunderland: Northern Centre for Contemporary Art, 1988. 
4to. pp.233. Profuse b/w and colour illists. Stiff white card wrappers. Pictorial dj. Fine/Fine.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
959 CELTEL, ANDRE ND SVEIN H. GULLBEKK. The Sovereign and Its Golden Antecedents.
Oslo: Monetarius, 2006. 8299675561 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.149. Colour and b/w illusts. Publisher's blue boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Appears to be unread. A Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
960 CERESA, ANGELO AND ATTILIO BERTOLUCCI. Riflessi di Parma.
Parma: Battei, 1999. First edition. 
4to. (11 x 11 inches). pp.108 colour pages in addition to XCVII pages of text. Laminated boards. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped. Text in Italian, English, and German. Fine, in a Fine d/w. Oversize or very heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
961 CERULLI, DOM WITH BURT KORALL & MORT NASATIR . The Jazz World.
London: Jazz Book Club, 1963. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.25 x 5.25 inches). pp.192. Publisher's blue boards lettered in blue. Pictorial d/w, not clipped, nicked to edges and top corner, rubbed and darkened to backstrip. Light tanning to free endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
962 CERVANTES (SAAVEDRA), MIGUEL DE, ILLUSTRATED BY HANS ALEXANDER MUELLER. The First Part of the Life and Achievements of the Renowned Don Quixote De La Mancha.
New York: Random House, 1941. 
Large 8vo. (10 x 7 inches). pp.566 + 2. B/w illusts. Green cloth, gilt decorated to spine with title in bright red compartment. Top edge red. Webbing just visible between half-title and title page, but not loose or affecting integrity of the textblock, which remains tight. No inscriptions. Near Fine in a like slipcase. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
963 CERVANTES. JAMES MABBE & DOUGLAS PERCY BLISS. The Spanish Ladie and Two Other Stories From Cervantes Translated from the Original by James Mabbe 1640 and newly illustrated by Douglas Percy Bliss.
London: Oxford University Press Humphrey Milford, 1928. First edition thus. Hardcover 
4to. (10.5 x 8 inches). pp.197. Colour and b/w illusts. Quarter red cloth gilt, over pictorial paper-covered boards. Slight fading to head of spine. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (21s), nicked to edges and corners, chipped to head and foot of backstrip, front corner creased and nicked. Owner's name in ink (1946) and dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a VG d/w. The Spanish Ladie, The Jealous Husband, The Liberall Lover.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
964 CHADWICK, GEORGE F. The Works of Sir Joseph Paxton 1803-1865.
London: Architectural Press, 1961. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.275. B/w illusts. Green cloth, lettered in silver to spine. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, shelf-wear, rubbed, lightly creased. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
965 CHADWICK, NORA K. The Druids.
Cardiff: University of Wales Press, 1966. First edition. 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.xxii + 119. Brown cloth. Printed d/w, not price-clipped,. browned to backstrip. slighlty marked.. O/w contents clean and bright. A fine copy in a VG+ d/w. No marks or inscriptions.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
966 CHADWICK, NORA. K. Poetry and Letters in Early Christian Gaul.
London: Bowes & Bowes, 1955. First edition. 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.342. Original cloth. Printed d/w, not price-clipped, sunned to spine, just-nicked. Spine lean. Light rust spots to edges. O/w contents better than very good in a very good d/w.

 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
967 CHAFFERS, WILLIAM. Marks and Monograms on European and Oriental Pottery and Porcelain. 2 volumes.
London: William Reeves, 1974. 15th revised edition, 3rd printing 
Large 8vo (9.75 x 7 inches). Colour frontis and b/w illusts. pp.636 + 443. Original blue leatherette covered boards. Pictorial dustwrappers, price-clipped, slightly rubbed. Old price in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w clean and bright. A Near Fine set in Very Good dustwrappers. Oversize or heavy books, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
968 CHAMBERLAIN, ANDREW. Earthly Remains.
London: British Museum Press, 2001. 0714127558 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.207. 89 b/w and 14 colour illusts. Publisher's green boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Fingermarks to rear free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in a Fine d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
969 CHAMBERLAIN, JOHN. John Chamberlain: Papier Paradisio. Drawings Collages Reliefs Paintings.
DŸsseldorf: Richter, 2005. 3937572414 First edition. 
4to. (10.75 x 8 inches). pp.159. Colour plates. Printed boards. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English. Fine. As new.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
970 CHAMBERS, PAUL. A Sheltered Life. The Unexpected History of the Giant Tortoise.
London: John Murray, 2004. 0719565286 First edition. First printing. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.xiv, 306. B/w illusts. Publisher's green boards gilt, trifle rubbed to fore-edges. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£17.99), protected. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
971 CHAMBERS, R. W. Man's Unconquerable Mind: Studies of English Authors from Bede to A.E. Housman and W.P. Ker.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1939. Second impression. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.414. B/w illusts. Brown cloth, gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, (15s), short closed tears, just-nicked, chipped to head and foot of backstrip, darkened. Owner's distinctive initials in ink to gutter of front free endaper and pastedown: ALR. This copy once owned by A.L. Rowse, and heavilly annotated by him, with numerous pencil marks, remarks, comments, marginalia, pencil lines in margins. Comment in pencil to title page, next to Chambers name: 'gd sense of humour + a good fellow / gd scholat too / ALR'. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
972 CHAMBERS. Atlas of modern and ancient geography for use in schools, and for general reference. Constructed from the most authentic sources.
Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1845. Hardcover 
4to. (12 x 9.25 inches). Title page, (1) Notice and Contents. Illustrated by 34 maps, coloured in outline. Unnumbered double-page Map of the World, followed by 33 numbered maps, printed to one side only. Notable staining (light in tone) to Map 13 (Ancient Greece), Map 14 (Austria), Map 15 (Germany), Map 16 (Holland & Belgium), Map 17 (Denmark). Old repairs to the edges of Map 23 (Ancient Asia Minor), Map 24 (Palestine). Original cloth lettered in gilt, worn and marked, slightly bubbled and mottled, rebacked some time ago with new endpapers. Incomplete pencilled sentence to new front free endpaper, and two owners' names in ink to flyleaf (same family, 1846 and 1931). There is only one map of the continent of Africa (Map 27), and its centre is described as 'Unexplored Countries'. Aside from enormous changes in Europe, Hindoostan, South America and Australasia, perhaps the most interesting maps are those depicting North America (Map 28), United States (Map 29), Canada (Map 30) and Principal British Possessions in North America (Map 31). Binding sound. Despite its faults, a nice copy of an uncommon atlas.

 
Price: 250.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
973 CHAMOT, MARY . The Early Works of J. M. W. Turner.
London: Tate Gallery, 1981. 0905005910 First edition thus. Trade Paperback 
Square 8vo. (8.25 x 8.25 inches). pp.11, [1] + 32 colour plates. Pictorial card wrappers, sunned to spine, top edge rusted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
974 CHANDLER, JOHN. John Leland's Itinerary. Travels in Tudor England.
Stroud: Sutton, 1993. 086299957X First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (10 x 7 inches). pp.xxxvi, 601. Portrait frontis. Profuse b/w illusts in text. Blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£25.00), shelf-wear, rubbed to corners and edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring much extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
975 CHANDLER, RICHARD. EDITED AND ABRIDGED BY EDITH CLAY. Travels in Asia Minor 1764-1765.
London: The Trustees of the British Museum, 1971. First edition. Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. (10 x 6.5 inches). pp.xlv, 253. Colour frontis and 16 b/w plates, hors-texte. Publisher's cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, trifle baggy, faded to backstrip and nearby edges, rubbed and just-nicked, closed tear now inner-repaired with archival tape. Fore-edge a little rusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
976 CHANDOS, JOHN. Boys Together. English Public Schools 1800-1864.
London: Hutchinson, 1984. 0091392403 First edition. Hardcover 
Large 8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.412. Bw illusts. Publisher's brown boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£15.00), trifle shelf-wear, faded to backstrip and edges. Trifle browning to prelims. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in a like dustwrapper. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
977 CHAPIN, HAROLD. The Comedies of Harold Chapin.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1921. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.241. Cloth, paper label so spine. No d/w. Owner's name in pencil to front free endpaper. Browning and foxing to prelims and extrems. Light spotting throughout. Occasional notes to margin. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
978 CHAPLIN, PATRICE. The Unforgotten.
London: Duckworth, 1984. First UK edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.276. Publisher's cloth, lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£8.95). Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 CHAPMAN, GEORGE, BEN JONSON & JOHN MARSTON. EDITED BY R. W. VAN FOSSEN. Eastward Ho.
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1979. 0719015146 First edition thus 
8vo. (8 x 5 inches). pp.xii + 238. Boards, gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, not clipped. Textblock trifle browned to edges. O/w Fine/Fine. Unused. The Revels Plays.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
980 CHAPMAN, GUY . A Kind of Survivor.
London: Victor Gollancz, 1975. 0575019514 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.288. Portrait frontis. Green boards, gilt to spine. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, faded to spine, trifle rubbed. Some short horizontal lines in ink to front free endpaper, no obvious reason for these, as not erasing any underlying words or numbers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
981 CHARGESHEIMER; VOLLMER, WOLFGANG. Kšln 1970 / 1995. 25 Jahre Stadtarchitektur. Fotografien von Chargesheimer und Wolfgang Vollmer. Herausgegeben von Reinhold Misselbeck und Wolfgang Vollmer. Mit BeitrŠgen von L. Fritz Gruber, Reinhold Misselbeck und Werner Strodthoff.
Koln: J.P. Bachem, 1996. 3761612958 First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11 x 8.25 inches). pp.96. B/w photo illusts. Pictorial laminated boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Plates in bright, fine condition. A Fine copy. Personal letter hand-written in ink from Wolfgang Vollmer (in German), on his headed paper, loosely inserted. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
982 CHARNEY, MELVIN. Parables and Other Allegories. The Work of Melvin Charney 1975-1990.
Montreal: Centre Candien d'Architecture / Candian Centre for Architecture, 1991. 0262531100 First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10.25 x 10.25 inches). pp.214. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No creases to spine. No inscriptions. A Fine copy. Text in English. In stock in the UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
983 CHASE, BEATRICE. Patricia Lancaster's Revenge.
London: Longmans, Green, 1928. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.viii, 310, 2 (adverts). Portrait frontis with tissue guard and 3 further illusts, hors texte. Publisher's cloth lettered in black, slightly bowed. No d/w. Edges rusty. Spotting to prelims and extrems and light scattered spotting throughout. O/w contents clean and binding firm. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
984 CHASKEY, SCOTT. Cardine. A Book of Odes.
1980. First edition. Limited. Signed by Author and Artist. Paperback 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). Unpaginated. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, lightly marked or splashed to front cover, trifle edge-wear. Warm gift inscription to front free endpaper, signed Scott (1986). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Signed by author and illustrator. Number 201 in an edition of 267 copies.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
985 CHAUCER, GEOFFREY; W. RUSSELL FLINT (ILLUSTRATOR). The Canterbury Tales.
London: The Medici Society, 1929. Second impression of the Popular Edition Hardcover 
Large thick 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.xiii, 637. Colour frontis and 23 colour plates, hors-texte. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt, stamped in blind to upper cover, spine faded. No d/w. Top edge maroon. Free endpapers browned. Trifle light spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
986 CHENG YUZHENG. as seen on screen. cheng yuzheng.
Bielefeld: Kerber, 2007. 3866780915 First edition. 
Oblong 8vo. (7.5 x 10 inches). pp.63. colour plates. Printed black boards. Light vertical crease to rear free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue. Text in English and German.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
987 CHESTON, CHARLES. Evelyn Cheston Member Of The New English Art Club 1908-1929.
London: Faber and Faber, 1931. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.50. Photogravure portrait frontis, with guard, trifle spotting. 48 full-page plates in collotype, with titled guards (a few plates have 2 images e.g. 21a and 21b). Original cloth gilt. No d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy w/o dustwrapper. Invitation to Memorial Exhibition loosely inserted. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
988 CHESTON, CHARLES. Evelyn Cheston Member Of The New English Art Club 1908-1929.
London: Faber and Faber, 1931. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (12 x 9.5 inches). pp.50. Photogravure portrait frontis, with guard, trifle spotting. 48 full-page plates in collotype, with titled guards (a few plates have 2 images e.g. 21a and 21b). Occasional creasing to guards, especially plate 15, with very occasional light spotting. Original cloth gilt. No d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy w/o dustwrapper. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
989 CHETWYND, SIR GEORGE. Racing Reminiscences of the Turf. Two volumes.
London: Longmans, Green, 1891. First edition. 
8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). Volume I: viii + 298 + 24 (adverts). Volume II: 304. Red pebbled cloth gilt, faded to spine. Black coated endpapers. Trifle spotting to verso of free endpapers in vol.II. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Near Fine copies. Heavy books, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
990 CHIN P'IN MEI. TRANSLATED BY BERNARD MIALL. INTRODUCTION BY ARTHUR WALEY. Chin P'in Mei. The Adventurous History of Hsi Men and His Six Wives.
London: The Bodley Head, 1959. Fifth impression Hardcover 
Large thick 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xxii, 852. Publisher's beige cloth lettered in green. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (30s), just-nicked, rubbed and worn to edges and corners, trifle stained. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy in a Very Good d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
991 CHISHOLM, RUPERT F. Developing Network Organizations: Learning from Practice and Theory.
New York: Addison Wesley Longman, 1998. 020187444X First edition. First printing. Paperback 
8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.xxxiii, 239. Printed card wrappers. Trifle shelf-wear. Dealer's price in pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Near Fine copy. Appears to be unread. Addison-Wesley Series on Organization Development. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
992 CHRISTIE, AGATHA. Death Comes As the End.
London: Collins / The Crime Club, 1945. Second edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.160. Red cloth, spotted, splashed, musty, clearly affected by damp. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped. Free endpapers affected by damp, with some adherence and transfer of paper. Pencil marks to front free endpaper (gift inscription partially lost to damp adherence). Musty. O/w a Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
993 CHRISTIE, ARCHIBALD M. (MRS). Embroidery and Tapestry Weaving. A Practical Text-book of Design and Workmanship.
London: John Hogg, 1911. Second edition, revised. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.413 (including prelims and numbered adverts). B/w illusts. Quarter cloth over printed paper-covered boards, faded, marked. Gift inscription to flyleaf (1912). Spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
994 CHRISTOPHER, MILBOURNE. Houdini: The Untold Story.
London: Cassell, 1969. 0304934623 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.281. B/w illusts. Red boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (42/-), trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
995 CHURCH, C. M. Chapters in the Early History of the Church of Wells. A.D. 1136-1333. From Documents in the Possession of the Dean and Chapter of Wells.
London: Elliot Stock, 1894. First edition. Hardcover 
Large 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.xiii, (1), 450. Title in red and black. Frontispiece. Vignette. A further 11 illusts, varying from Plates to plans to a figure in the text, all present as called for. Original cloth gilt, rebacked, spine rubbed and mottled. Early owner's name in ink to front pastedown. Musty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Fore-edge uncut. Corrigenda slip bound in to rear. Uncommon. One of only 500 copies printed, as stated to verso of half-title page. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
996 CHURCHILL, C. Poems by C. Churchill. Two volumes in one.
London: Dryden Leach / Printed for John Churchill and W. Flexney, 1763, 1765, 1763. First edition thus. Signed. Hardcover 
Thick 4to. (10 x 8.5 inches). (Volume 1): pp.369. Volume II is not continuously paginated, but each poem is numbered from p.1. All present as called for, complete with all half titles and blanks. Half morocco over marbled boards, rubbed and scuffed. Decorated endpapers. Early owner's name in ink to title page of first volume. Signed in ink by J. Churchill at the foot of the last page of The Journey (the final page) in Volume II. Dealer's old marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. No foxing or spoting. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Very heavy book, requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 160.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
997 CHYSKY, J., M. SKALNIK & V. ADAMEC . A Guide to Czechoslovakia.
Prague: Artia and Sportovni, 1965. First edition. 
8vo. (6.75 x 5 inches). pp.413 + unpaginated b/w illusts. Pictorial laminated boards. Map as front endpapers. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Large folded map loosely inserted.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
998 CIVOSKY, NICOLAI (EDITOR). New Mexico Studies in the Fine Arts. Volume II. History of Photography Issue.
Albuquerque: University Of New Mexico., 1977. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (11 x 8.5 inches). pp.35. B/w photo illusts. Printed stapled card wrappers, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents Near Fine. Essays by Beaumont Newhall on the Deutsche Werkbund Exhibition of 1929; Sarah E. Greenough on Steiglitz and the Opponents of the Photo-Secession; Roger Hull on Rudolf Eickemeyer, Jr., and the politics of photography; Bill Jay on Cecil Victor Shadbolt. Staplebound. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
999 CLAPHAM, A. R. & T. G. TUTIN, E. F. WARBURG . Excursion Flora of the British Isles.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1959. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.xxxiii, 579. Publisher's cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (22s 6d), trifle wear to corners. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. Slight creasing to some prelim pages. O/w contents clean and and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
1000 CLARK, ALFRED. The Margaret Book.
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1919. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.75 x 5.25 inches). pp.xi, 189, 6 (adverts). Publisher's olive cloth lettered in black, faded to spine. Gift inscription in ink to front pastedown. Lacks d/w. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie