|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
BROWN, ANTHONY CAVE. Bodyguard of Lies. The Vital Role of Deceptive Strategy in World War II. London: W. H. Allen, 1976. 0491016360 First edition. Hardcover Large thick 8vo. (9.25 x 6.25 inches). pp.x, 947. B/w illusts. Red boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, trifle shelf-wear, not price-clipped (£7.50). Pictorial endpapers. Textblock tanned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy in a like d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, possibly requiring extra postage. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
BROWN, CLARENCE. Mandelstam. London: Cambridge University Press, 1973. 052120142X First edition. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.viii, 320. B/w illusts. Black cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, price-clipped, edgewear, crease to front turn-in. Top edge dusty. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
BROWN, EDWARD. A Seaman's Narrative of his Adventures During a Captivity Among Chinese Pirates; on the Coast of Cochin-China, and afterwards during a Journey on Foot across that Country, in the Years 1857-8. London: Charles Westerton , 1861. First edition. 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.xi + 292. Coloured frontispiece with tissue guard, which is spotted. Original green cloth, gilt decorated to spine and front board. Blind-stamped to lower board. A.e.g. Original yellow coated endpapers, with paper only just-split to inner hinge, webbing just visible, but binding firm. Prize bookplate to front pastedown; People's College Day Classes, prize awarded in 1871. Some tracery light-brown stains between pp.146-7, probably from lost pressed flower. No foxing to textblock. A very good copy.
Price:
600.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
BROWN, STEPHANIE & STEPHEN HOBSON . Intimations of Mortality. Tiverton: AvailableLight, 1995. 1899457011 First edition. Paperback Oblong 8vo. (8.5 x 9.5 inches). pp.112. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle light crease to tip of top corner. Dealer's pencil mark. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. In stock for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
BROWN, THOMAS. Brown's Manual of Modern Farriery, a Popular Treatise on the Diseases of Horses, and Other Domestic Animals, with Their Modes of Cure. London: George Virtue, n.d. Before 1869. Hardcover 4to. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.viii, 920. Engraved frontis, engraved vignette to title page and 18 other engraved plates. Half calf over marbled boards, gilt to spine, five raised bands. Spine faded, rubbed, scuffs to boards and calf. Name in ink to front free endpaper verso (1868), and dealer's remarks and old price in pencil. Trifle spotting or tanning to prelims and extrems. A few fingermarks. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Heavy book requiring much extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
BROWNE, CHARLES F. The Complete Works of Charles F. Browne, Better Known as "Artemus Ward" London: Chatto & Windus, No date (1878). First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xi, 518, 40 (adverts, dated 1878). Portrait frontis, tissue guard spotted. Facsimile of handwriting. Original purple cloth, gilt, faded to brown at front board and spine, edges rubbed, boards a little marked. Front inner hinge split but holding, rear inner hinge trifle pulled. Faint personal ownership ink stamp to blank side of frontis. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
BROWNE, G. F. The Venerable Bede. His Life and Writings. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge / SPCK, 1919. 8vo. (7.75 x 5.25 inches). pp.xiii + [ii] + 327. 20 b/w plates. Original black cloth, gilt to spine, mildly rubbed. Endpapers browned and spotted. A few dog-ears, and fore-edge trifle bumped. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Studies in Church History.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
BROWNE, SIR THOMAS. The Works. Containing I. Enquiries into Vulgar and Common Errors. II. Religio Medici: With Annotations and Observations upon it. III. Hydriotaphia; or, Urn-Burial: Together with The Garden of Cyrus. IV. Certain Miscellany Tracts. 4 Parts in 1 volume. London: Printed for Tho. Basset, Ric. Chiswell, Tho. Sawbridge, Charles Mearn, and Charles Brome, 1686. First edition thus. Hardcover Folio. (12 x 7.75 inches). pp: 9 prelim. leaves, 316, (11) Index; 4 leaves, 52; 3 leaves, 103, (1) blank, (3) Index. Engraved frontis. portrait by R. White, old repair to margin. Engraved plate in Hydriotaphia. Woodcut initials and ornaments. First title in red & black. Contemporary panelled calf with crest on spine of Sir Harbord Harbord, 1st Baron Suffield [1734-1810], and bookplates of Edward Lord Suffield and A. N. L. Munby to front pastedown, along with remarks in pencil. Closed tear to lower margin, just-affecting text, of first Index (Tt). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A handsome copy. First edition thus. Heavy book, requiring eye-watering amounts of extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
1200.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
BROWNING, ROBERT. A History of Golf. The Royal and Ancient Game. London: Dent, 1955. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (9 x 6.25 inches). pp.xii, 236. Colour frontis, colour and b/w illusts, hors texte. Green cloth lettered in gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (25s), chipped to top edges of both front and lower panels, grubby, short closed tears, lightly creased. Trifle light spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a worn, chipped d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
BROWNING, ROBERT. The Poetical Works of Robert Browning. Two volumes, complete. London: Smith Elder, 1896. First edition thus. Hardcover 8vo. (7.75 x 6 inches). 2 Volumes: viii, 748, 4 (adverts); 786, 2 (adverts). Portrait frontis to each volume. Publisher's cloth gilt, a little marked, splashed, rubbed. Spotting to prelims and extrems. Black coated endpapers, with inner hinges just-split and a little weakened. Top edge gilt. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good set. Heavy books, requiring (eye-watering) prohibitively large amounts of extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
BROWNING, ROBERT. ILLUSTRATED BY ELEANOR FORTESCUE BRICKDALE. Pippa Passes; & Men & Women. London: Chatto & Windus, 1908. Limited edition (No.225 of 260 copies) 4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.254. 10 Colour Plates By Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, with title tissue guards. Ivory coloured vellum gilt, with gilt embossed figure to front board. Spine slightly darkened, boards lightly soiled by hand and shelf wear. T.e.g. Pages uncut. Green marbled endpapers. Light spotting to prelims and extrems, with some very occasional spotting elsewhere. Silk ribbon page marker. A very good copy.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
BROWSE, LILLIAN. William Nicholson. London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956. First edition. 8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.144. 54 b/w and a few colour plates. Grey cloth, gilt to spine, trifle faded to edges. No d/w. Dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy indeed. Catalogue raisonne.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
BRUNSKILL, R. W. Illustrated Handbook of Vernacular Architecture. London: Faber and Faber, 1971. 0571086365 Reprint. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.230. B/w illusts to text, including maps, plans, elevations, photos. Olive green boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not clipped (sticker at £2.95), trifle shelf-wear. Owner's name in ink (Robin Bush, one-time archivist on Channel 4's Time Team) to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Please feel free to check postage costs with us. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
BRUNTON, D. & D. H. PENNINGTON. Members of the Long Parliament. London: Allen & Unwin, 1954. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.xxi, 256, 2. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (21s), marked, spotted, nicked, faded to backstrip. Endpapers trifle browned. Fore-edge trifle spotted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
BRUSHFIELD, T. N. The Birthplace of Sir Walter Ralegh. Devonshire Association for the Advancement of Science, Literature, and Art, 1889. Offprint. Signed by author Pamphlet 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.20. B/w photo frontis. 3 plates, including 1 double-page. Folding chart. Printed green paper, soiled or browned to edges, rubbed to backstrip. Pencil marks to half-title. Gift inscription in ink to front cover: 'T Hughes [?] Esq / with the kind regards of / his good [?] friend / T N Brushfield'. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding is stringed pamphlet. A Very Good copy. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. Paperback.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
BRYCE, ALEXANDER. Ideal Health or the Laws of Life and Health. Bristol: John Wright, 1935. Third edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.xi, 340. Publisher's green cloth lettered in black, slightly amrked. Fore-edge trifle stained, not affecting main textblock. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
BUCHAN, WILLIAM. Domestic Medicine. London: For A. Strahan, T. Cadell and W. Davies; and J. Balfour, and W. Creech (Edinburgh), 1803. The Eighteenth Edition 8vo. (8.5 5.25 inches). pp.xliv + 750. Original calf boards, early calf reback, with four raised bands but no title. Early owner's name label, partly lost, to front pastedown. Some glue stains to edges of pastedowns and endpapers. Some occasional scattered spotting. O/w a very good copy. Domestic Medicine: Or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines. With an Appendix, containing a Dispensatory for the use of Private Practitioners. The Eighteenth Edition, to which are now added, some important Observations, concerning Sea-Bathing, and the Use of the Mineral Waters; with many other Additions.
Price:
90.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
BUCHLOH, BENJAMIN. Andy Warhol. Shadows and Other Signs of Life. Koln: Walther Konig, 2008. 386560384X First edition. Hardcover 4to. (29.5 x 29.5cm). pp.118. Colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial paper-covered boards, white paper trifle hand-soiled, with letters impressed in black to front cover. Price in pencil to front free endpaper, which has a light vertical crease at its centre. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Text in English and French. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
BUCHOLZ, JEFFERY & DANIEL BERTRAND MONK (EDITORS). Precis. Beyond Style. Volume 5 Fall 1984. New York: Columbia University, 1984. 0847853918 First edition. Paperback Square 8vo. (10 x 8.5 inches). pp.160. B/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, shelf wear and light creases. Name in red ink and dealer's numbers in pencil to title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Bindingfirm and square. A Very Good copy. The Journal of the Graduate School of Architecture and Planning. Articles by Libeskind, Kaplan, Mendelson, Danto, Shirdel, Wright and others.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
BUCKINGHAM, THE DUKE OF. Memoirs of the Court of England, During the Regency, 1811-1820. From Original Family Documents. Two Volumes Complete. London: Hurst and Blackett, 1856. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). Volume I: viii, 454, 2 (adverts). Volume II: viii, 418, 24 + 16 (adverts). Engraved portrait frontis with tissue guards to both volumes. Publisher's red cloth gilt, stamped in blind to upper and lower boards. Spines darkened and grubby, with wear to head and foot of both spines. Yellow coated endpapers. Some lines in pencl to margins, with occasional annotations. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No personal ownership inscriptions. Very Good copies. Complete in two volumes. Heavy books, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. Please feel free to check postage costs with us. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. We are members of the P.B.F.A.
Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
BUCKLAND, FRANCIS T. Curiosities of Natural History. London: Richard Bentley, 1861. New Edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 4.25 inches). pp.xxiv, 360. B/w frontis. Publisher's green cloth gilt, stamped in blind. Brown coated endpapers. Prelims and extrems trifle spotted. Many if not most gatherings unopened. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
BUDZISZEWSKI, JERZY. Zywym I Umarlym. Warsaw: 1988. 837018085X First edition. 4to. (11 x 8 inches). pp.119. B/w photo illusts. Black boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
BUHLMANN, BRITTA (EDITOR). PHIL SIMS. Phil Sims: Color In My Mind. Dusseldorf: Richter, 2008. 3937572918 First edition. Hardcover Square 4to. (9.5 x 10.5 inches). pp.143. Colour illusts. Pictorial boards. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy. As new. Text in English and German. Exhibition catalogue. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
BULIA, MARINA & MZIA JANJALIA . Tbilisi. Old Georgian Cities and Towns. Eka Privalova Centre Betania for Scientific Research of Paintings, 2002. 9992804262 First edition. Paperback 4to. (11.5 x 8 inches). pp.159. Colour and b/w ilusts. Pictorial card wrappers. Gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Georgian and English text. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
BULLOCK, WYNN. Wynn Bullock. with notes by the photographer. San Francisco: The Scrimshaw Press, 1971. Square 4to. (12.25 x 10.25 inches). Unpaginated (16 + 128 + 8). Original grey cloth, photographic reproduction tipped to front cover. Front cover and spine lettered in black. Original publisher's acetate d/w, with very short closed splits to head of spine. O/w a fine copy in a near fine d/w. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
BULTMANN, RUDOLF. Faith and Understanding. Collected Essays. London: SCM Press, 1969. First English language edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.25 inches). pp.348. Publisher's b/w speckled cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (60s £3.00), slightly marked, soiled. Name in red ink to front free endpaper. Offsetting from brown leather bookmark to pp.42-57, with marked browning to centre of these pages. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
BUNNELL, STERLING. Surgery of the Hand. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1944. First edition. Third impression. Tall 8vo. (10 x 7 inches). pp. xvii + 734. Coloured frontis. 597 b/w illusts. Original maroon cloth, gilt to spine. Boards trifle marked. No d/w. Dealers' various marks and very old catalogue entry tipped in. O/w a clean and bright copy. Contents better than very good. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
110.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
BURCH. HARRIETTE E. Lally The Hop-Picker or Gathered In. London: Religious Tract Society, No date. 1892. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 4.5 inches). pp.80. Colour frontis. Pictorial cloth, rubbed, splashed. Colour frontis browned to verso, with neat ownershp inscription dated 'xmas 1892'. Page 80 browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Decorated endpapers. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
BUREN, DANIEL. Daniel Buren. Legend / Legende / Bildtext I & II. (Two Volume Set in slipcase). London: Warehouse Publications, 1973. 0902063111 First edition. Paperback Oblong 4to. (11.5 x 8.25 inches). pp.207;207. B/w photo illusts, printed to one side only. Text in English, French, German, Italian, Japanese, Spanish to stiff card wrappers, darkened to spines, slight thumbing marks to fore-edges. Two Volumes in grey card slipcase, which is rubbed and paper split along some edges, but it is sound and solid. O/w a Near Fine set. The photographs are from the period 1970-73 taken in over a hundred stations of the Paris metro. Paperbacks in original slipcase. Heavy books, requiring much extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
BURFORD, E. J. Queen Of The Bawds. London: Neville Spearman, 1973. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.128. B/w illusts. Mauve boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£2.50). Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
BURGESS, FRED W. Old Prints and Engravings. New York: Putnam's, 1925. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.xii, 281. B/w illusts. Publishers decorated cloth gilt, stamped in blind to both covers and spine, trifle rubbed to lower board. Trifle light tanning to free endpapers. Old price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
BURGESS, GELETT. A Gage Of Youth. Lyrics From The Lark And Other Poems. Boston: Small Maynard & Company, 1901. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 3.75 inches). pp.viii, 56. Contemporary calf, stamped in blind to upper cover, spine dry, chipped to head and foot. Front outer joint split but holding firm. Rubbed to corners and edges. Early gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper (1906), more recent owner's name and marks in pencil, with further owner's name and address and other remarks in pencil to rear endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
BURGESS, J. T. Angling: a practical guide to bottom fishing, trolling, spinning and fly-fishing. With a chapter on sea fishing. London: Frederick Warne, N.D. [1867]. Small 8vo. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.viii + 182. B/w frontis, 3 plates to rear, text illustrations, figures and tables. Pictorial paper-covered boards, chipped to head of spine with loss, leaving letters RGESS ( of BURGESS), paper lifting to GLI (in ANGLING), but repairable. Edge wear. Name and address in pencil to half-title page. O/w contents clean and bright. A very good copy.
Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
BURNABY, FRED. A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia. London: Cassell Petter and Galpin, 1877. Seventh edition. Hardcover Large thick 8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.xviii, 487, 8 (adverts). Publisher's cloth gilt, rebacked with original spine laid down, new endpapers. Spine very faded and rubbed, marked and rubbed to edges of boards near spine. Frontis coloured map and two folded maps in pockets to front and rear. Various names (including school names), crossings out and old prices in ink and pencil to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
55.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
BURNEY, MISS. Evelina: Or the History of a Young Lady's Introduction to the World. London: Dove, No date c.1826. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo. (5 x 3 inches). pp.426. Engraved frontis and half-title, with vignette to title page. Half morocco over marbled boards, label to spine lost. Boards rubbed. Marbled endpapers. Pencil marks by twentieht century hand to front and rear blank flyleaf. Light foxing scattered throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Dove's English Classics, as printed to the engraved half-title (advertised elsewhere as Dove's English Classics; or, Pocket Edition of the most popular Authors, with Illustrations on Steel, engraved by Charles Heath from designs by Corbould etc). Fanny Burney.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
BURNHAM, E. J. (EDITOR). A Guide to Seaton and District; Including Axmouth, Colyford, Colyton, Beer, and Branscombe. Seaton, Devon: Ernest J. Burnham, No date.. Sixth edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 4.25 inches). pp.96, XLIV (adverts - I-XII placed before the title page, the remainder follow p.96). 28 b/w illusts, hors texte, 2 maps. Publisher's red cloth, rubbed, bowed or twisted. No d/w. Endpapers trifle spotted. Textblock somewhat shaken. O/w contents clean and bright. An early reprint of original edition of 1912. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
BURTON, ROBERT. ILLUSTRATED BY E. MCKNIGHT KAUFFER. The Anatomy of Melancholy. London: Nonesuch Press, 1925. Limited edition 4to. (12.25 x 8 inches). Two volumes. Vol.I: xv + 299. Vol.II: 301-588 + 3. Illustrations by McKnight Kauffer. Quarter parchment over Italian printed paper boards, gilt to spine. All edges uncut. Some pages unopened. Parchment spines trifle darkened, trifle marked and spotted, paper boards trifle marked. Lower corners trifle bumped. Dealers' marks in pencil to opening blanks. O/w contents Fine. No.312 of edition limited to 750 numbered copies. Handsome books.
Price:
450.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
BURY, RICHARD DE. E. C. THOMAS (TRANSLATION AND TEXT). MICHAEL MACLAGAN (EDITOR AND FOREWORD). Philobiblon. Oxford: Published for the Shakespeare Head Press by B. Blackwell, 1960. Limited edition. Hardcover 4to. (11 x 7.5 inches). pp.lxxxiii, 191. H. A. Freeth's portrait of Basil Blackwell. Half morocco gilt. over patterned cloth. Pictorial endpapers. Dealer's marks and price to front free endpaper verso. O/w contents clean and bright. Title pages printed in red, blue and black. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. Deluxe edition: number 149 of an edition limited to 500 copies. A Fine copy. Text in English and Latin. The book was printed in honour of Sir Basil Blackwell on his 70th birthday. Much bibliographical information on both manuscript and printed versions of Philobiblion, a biography of De Bury, and scholarly notes. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
100.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
BUSH, ROBIN. A Taunton Diary 1787-1987. Buckingham: Barracuda Books, 1988. 0860234223 First edition. Limited edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 4to. (10.5 x 8 inches). pp.144. Profuse b/w illusts. Maps to endpapers. Publisher's blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£15.99). Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Limited edition of which this is No. 37. Signed by author below his printed name to title page. A Fine copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
BUTLER, EWAN & GORDON YOUNG. Marshall Without Glory. The Troubled Life of Hermann Goering. London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1951. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.287. B/w illusts hors texte. Publisher's black cloth gilt, faded to spine, boards a little marked and bowed. No d/w. Endpapers trifle spotted. Fore-edge trifle rusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
BUTLER, REG. Reg Butler, Sculpture. London: Hanover Gallery, l. First edition. Staplebound Wraps 8vo. (9 x 7 inches). Unpaginated [36]. 32 b/w illusts. Pictorial stapled wrappers, trifle wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
BUTLER, SAMUEL. The Fair Haven. London: Longmans, Green and Company, 1890. Reprint. Second edition. Hardcover Tall 8vo. (9 x 5.75 inches). pp.viii, 70, 248. Publisher's dark green cloth gilt, ruled in black, bevelled edges, covers trifle marked, lightly scratched to lower cover. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Dark coated endpapers. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy indeed. A later reprint of the second edition of 1873. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
BUTLER, SAMUEL. Hudibras, A Poem. with Notes, selected from Grey and other Authors. To which are prefixed, a Life of the Author, and a preliminary Discourse on the Civil War. A New Edition, embellished with Engravings. Complete in two volumes. London: Thomas McLean, 1819. New Edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). Two volumes. Volume I: lxxiv,444. Volume II: 494. 11 only (of 12) hand-coloured aquatint plates. Contemporary polished calf gilt, some scuffing to head and foot of spines, outer joints. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate to both front pastedowns. Bookseller ticket to front pastedown of Volume I. Plates lightly browned, with offsetting. Some light scattered spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good set. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
BUTLER, SAMUEL. EDITED BY HENRY FESTING JONES. THE NOTE-BOOKS OF SAMUEL BUTLER. London: A. C. Fifield, 1912. First edition. 8vo. (7.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.x + 438 + (6) adverts. Portrait frontis with tissue guard. Original blue cloth gilt. Free endpapers browned. Text lightly toned. Owner's bookplate to front pastedown and a different owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
BUTLER, SUSAN (CURATOR) . Shifting Focus: An International Exhibition of Contemporary Women's Photography. Bristol: Arnolfini Gallery, 1989. 0907738222 First edition. 4to. (11.5 x 8.5 inches). pp.47. Colour and b/w photo illusts. Pictorial card covers. Old price in pencil to half-title page. O/w contents Fine. No creases to spine. Exhibition catalogue. Sophie Calle, Sarah Charlesworth, Lynne Cohen, Hannah Collins, Barbara Ess, Candida Hofer, Graciela Iturbide, Astrid Klein, Yve Lomax, Katharina Sieverding, Laurie Simmons, Susan Trangmar and others.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
BUTT, HAMAD. Familiars. Hamad Butt. London: Institute of International Visual Arts (INIVA, 1996. 1899846026 4to. pp.60. Colour plates and b/w illusts. Original boards, silver lettering, with hologram of dancer laid on front board. No d/w. Fine. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
BUTTERWORTH, F. EDWARD. Adventures of a South Sea Missionary. Independence, Missouri: Herald House, 1961. First edition. 8vo. (7 x 4.5 inches). pp.217. B/w illusts. Cloth. Pictorial d/w, short cloed teear now repaired, trifle creased, not price-clipped. Decorated endpapers (maps). Owner's name in ink to half-title page. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy.
Price:
11.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
BUXRUD, ULF. Rare Malts. Facts, Figures and Taste. Shrewsbury: Quiller Press, 2007. 1846890071 First edition. 4to. (11 x 11 inches). pp.viii, 168. Colour illusts. Blue boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£30.00). Contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Near Fine in a like d/w. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard parcel in UK.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
BY THE AUTHOR OF 'HOPE ON', 'KING JACK OF HAYLAND', ETC (F M S). The Boy Artist; or the Reward of Perseverance. A Tale for the Young. London: Nelson, 1886. Second edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.25 x 5 inches). pp.137, 4 (publisher's adverts). Light sepia toned frontis. 17 b/w illusts in text. (A total of 18 illusts). Original pictorial cloth, blocked in gilt and black to upper cover and spine. Decorated endpapers. Wesleyan Methodist Prize label to front pastedown (dated 1900 in ink). Endpapers browned, trifle light spotting to textblock. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. First published in 1864. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
BYRNE, JULIA CLARA. Curiosities of the Search Room. A Collection of Serious and Whimsical Wills. London: Chapman & Hall, 1880. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (9 x 6 inches). pp.ix, 407, 32 (publisher's adverts, dated 1882). Publisher's red cloth gilt, cloth to spine almost completely disintegrated, with old tape to head and foot of spine. Front inner hinge pulled, webbing visible, book shaken but no loose pages. Coated yellow endpapers. Old price in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. Standard Parcel in UK. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
BYRON, GEORGE GORDON BYRON, BARON. The poetical works of Lord Byron : In ten volumes. ... [ Works of Lord Byron. ]. London: John Murray, 1873. New Edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 4.5 inches). 10 Volumes: xv, 319; x, 328; vii, 360; xix, 316; viii, 326; vi, 324; 369; 360; vi, 508; viii,456. Publisher's original green cloth gilt, stamped in blind, trifle marked. "London: printed by Spottiswoode and Co., New-Street Square and Parliament Street" to half-title verso. Frontispiece plates and additional engraved title pages engraved by E. Finden from original drawings by J. M. W. Turner and others. With a half-title and an additional engraved title page in each vol.: 'Works of Lord Byron. ...'. Fold-out facsimile. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Short closed tear to margin of p.xiv to volume I. Partially loose gathering in volume II. Many gatherings unopened. Trifle dusty edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good set. Appears unused, as many page unopened and binding tight. Heavy books, requiring (eye-watering) prohibitively large amounts of extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
220.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
BYRON, MAY. A Day With Wagner. London: Hodder and Stoughton, No date. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 6 inches). pp.46. 5 colour plates, hors-texte. Quarter cloth over paper-covered boards with portrait illusts laid on. Dustwrapper with gilt-edged picture-window cut out, but closed tears and a little creased to right-hand side. Decorated endpapers. Trifle light spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. Uncommon in d/w. Days With The Composers series. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
BYRON, RIGHT HON. LORD. The Island, or Christian and His Comrades [bound with] The Author of Junius Discovered in the Person of the Celebrated Earl of Chesterfield, Summary of the Administration of the Indian Government, by the Marquess of Hastings, A View of the Causes and Consequences of the Present War With France. London: John Hunt, 1823. First edition. 8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.94 + 1 (advertisement for Hunt's publications). Bound with 3 other works in half calf over marbled boards, rubbed, lacking label to spine. Dealer's pencil marks to title page. O/w clean and bright. Byron's poem is the second of 4 works bound together here: The Author of Junius Discovered in the Person of the Celebrated Earl of Chesterfield, London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1821, pp.124, prelims foxed; Byron, The Island; Summary of the Administration of the Indian Government, by the Marquess of Hastings, London, William Earle, 1824, pp.119; The Honourable Thomas Erskine, A View of the Causes and Consequences of the present War With France, London, J. Debrett, 1797, Eleventh Edition, pp.138, apparently printed on light blue paper. A Very Good copy of the first edition of Byron's poem.
Price:
440.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
BYRON, ROBERT. The Station. Athos: Treasures and Men. New York: Knopf, 1928. First American edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.292. B/w illusts, hors-texte. Publisher's quarter cloth, paper label to spine, over patterned paper-covered boards, rubbed to corners, scuffed. No d/w. Owner's name and date in ink to front free endpaper (1983). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
50.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
CAIRNS, DAVID. Mozart and His Operas. London: Allen Lane, 2006. 0713994916 First edition. First printing. Hardcover 8vo. (9.25 x 6 inches). pp.xi, (2 - map), 290. B/w illusts. Green boards gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£22.00). Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. As new.
Price:
22.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
CALDER, ALEXANDER & MILDRED GLIMCHER. Calder '76 : The Cutouts. New York: PaceWildenstein, 2002. 1930743130 First edition. Card Covers 4to. (9.25 x 7.75 inches). Unpaginated concertina style fold-out thick card catalogue. Colour illusts. Trifle rubbing or scuffing to outer card covers, with dealer's marks in pencil. O/w contents clean and bright. A Near Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
CALDER-MARSHALL, ARTHUR. The Grand Century of The Lady. London: Gordon and Cremonesi, 1979. 0860330494 Reprint. Paperback 4to. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.184. Colour and monochrome illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, trifle shelfwear. Dealer's old price in pencil. Textblock lightly tanned to edges and cockled towards fore-edge. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy.
Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
CALLAHAN, HARRY. Harry Callahan. Northridge, CA: San Fernando Valley State College, 1969. 4to. Unpaginated [12]. 10 b/w photo illusts. Stapled wrappers. Near Fine. Exhibition catalogue, Fine Arts Gallery October 5 to October 26. Scarce pamphlet.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
CALLOW, H. The Commission of H.M.S. Royal Arthur, Flag Ship, Australian Station. 1901-1904. The Log Series No. 13. London: Westminster Press, 1904. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.25 x 4.75 inches). pp.170, (4). Frontis and portrait illusts. Publisher's navy blue cloth gilt, slightly marked. No d/w. Trifle spotting to prelims. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A better than Very Good copy. Uncommon. The digital photograph seen here depicts the book in stock, though it has proven difficult to get the correct shade of navy blue, and the marks in the image do not appear like this to natural eyesight. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
CALLOWAY, STEPHEN. Aubrey Beardsley. London: V & A Publications, 1998. 1851772197 Reprint. Hardcover Large 8vo. (10 x 7.75 inches). pp.224. Colour, monochrome and b/w illusts. Publisher's black cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£25.00). Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Appears to be unread. A Fine copy in a like d/w. Reprinted in same year as first edition, 1993. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|