Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

TENNYSON, ALFRED. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 TENNYSON, ALFRED. Gareth and Lynette Etc.
London: Strahan & Co., 1872. Reprint. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.136. Grained morocco gilt, five raised bands to spine, slightly marked. All edges gilt. Spotting to endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 TENNYSON, ALFRED. Idylls of the King.
London: Moxon, 1865. New Edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.5 x 4.25 inches). pp.vi, 261. Grained morocco, blocked in gilt to both boards and spine, five raised bands to spine, rubbed to edges. All edges gilt. Name in pencil to front pastedown. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 TENNYSON, ALFRED, LORD. JOHN SPARROW (EDITOR). In Memoriam. A. H. H. 1811-1833.
London: The Nonesuch Press, 1933. First edition thus. 
Tall 8vo. (11.25 x 7 inches). pp.xxii, 145. Publisher's paper-covered boards, printed paper label to spine. Paper boards rubbed, scratched, soiled, stained. No d/w. Dealer's price and remarks in pencil to free endpaper. Gift inscription in ink to front free endpaper (dated 1969). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No. 550 of an edition limited to 2000 copies. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 65.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD. ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND J. SULLIVAN . Maud: A Monodrama.
London: Macmillan, 1922. Limited edition signed by the artist 
Large 8vo. (10.5 x 7.5 inches). pp.x + 103. Hardback. 8 colour illustrations, 12 full-page and 26 smaller b/w illustrations. Tissue-guard to frontis. Linen cloth spine over paper covered boards, title on paper label to spine. Boards lightly marked and and spine darkened. Bookplate to front pastedown. Front free endpaper browned. O/w contents clean and bright, a near fine copy. Printed to flyleaf (preceding half-title page): 'This Edition Consists of Five Hundred and Twenty Copies Signed By the Artist'. Signed in ink by Edmund Sullivan.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 TENNYSON, ALFRED LORD. ILLUSTRATED BY EDMUND J. SULLIVAN . Maud: A Monodrama.
London: Macmillan, 1922.. 
Large 8vo. (10.5 x 7.5 inches). pp.x + 103. 8 colour illustrations, 12 full-page and 26 smaller b/w illustrations. Tissue-guard to frontis. White cloth, decorated in silver. Free endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright, a near fine copy.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 TENNYSON, ALFRED. The Works of Alfred Lord Tennyson, Poet Laureate.
London: Macmillan, 1890. Reprint. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.25 x 5.25 inches). pp.v, 807. B/w portrait engraved frontis. 12 original albumen photographic plates by Valentine and Son Dundee, with tissue guards. Publisher's red padded leatherette gilt. All edges gilt. Decorated endpapers. Inner hinges strengthened. Gift inscription in ink to flyleaf [18]'94'. 3 photos somewhat faded, others variously rich in tone. 2 photos with figures, one of masted ships, others of various landscapes. Some slight crinkling to edges of opening pages (to p.27). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Agorabooks.net
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Batteredbook.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Bluebirdbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Boardsandwraps.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Bookhousestl.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Bookresq.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Booksagain.net
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Bookwormhbg.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Brownsbooks.ca
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Circlecitybooks.net
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Claytonbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Deansbookstore.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Greekdramabooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Hardingsbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Jrbooks.biz
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Kandjsplace.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Littlesages.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Lotzabooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Massbaymedia.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Mimicobooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Moodybooks.net
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Mvfbooks.org
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Myperfectbook.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Nomadestore.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Opcit.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Petrillabooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Rainydaypaperback.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Readitagain1.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Russellbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Store.bookswithapast.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Superiortextsales.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Tatteredjacket.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Thebookannex.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Thomasrarebooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Trillionbooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Villagebookmarket.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Virginiabookshop.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Whitefoxrarebooks.com
TENNYSON, ALFRED. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie