Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. A New History of England, in English and French, by question and answer. Extracted from the most celebrated English historians; particularly M. de Rapin Thoyras.
London: N. Prevost & Comp.; B. Motte, 1729. First edition. Hardcover 
12mo. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.viii, 445, 1 (advert). Original full calf, rubbed, paper label to spine with title hand-written in ink (partly chipped and lost). Spine somewhat dry and cracked, with cracks to outer joints, but not affecting firmness or integrity of binding. Inner hinges sound and firm. Spots or marks to prelims and extrems. Textblock trifle browned, mainly to edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Text in English and French. Uncommon. BL suggests J. Lockman as author. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANON. (A GENUINE DICKY SAM). Liverpool and Slavery: An Historical Account of the Liverpool-African Slave Trade, Was it the Cause of the Prosperity of the Town?
Liverpool: Bowker & Son, 1884. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.137. Large folding plate, small chip to margin, not affecting image. BUT NOT original engraved plate: this appears to be a mid-twentieth century silver-based b/w photographic reproduction of the lost engraving, trifle faded here and there. Original green cloth gilt. Black coated calendar endpapers. Contents clean and bright. No foxing. A Very Good copy. Binding tight and square. Edition limited to 500 copies. Title page states: Compiled from Various Sources and Authentic Documents. Containing The Ships' Names, Masters, Owners - Where Bound - Tons - Numbers of Slaves on each Ship, and Time of Sailing for the Year 1799 - Also, the Names of the Liverpool-African Merchants' Company (from the valuable papers of the late John Backhouse, Esq., Wavertree) - Complete List of Ships which left the Port of Liverpool for Africa from 1709 to 1807 - With an Interesting Plate of the famous Slave Ship The "Brookes" of Liverpool; Showing Her Living Cargoe Packed for the Voyage. [However, as stated above, NOT the original Plate].

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 ANON. Manners and Rules of Good Society by a Member of the Aristocracy.
London: Frederick Warne, 1934. Reprint. Revised. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.25 x 5 inches). pp.xii, 268. Publisher's red cloth gilt, lettered in black, splashed and marked, with a possible burn to front cover. Trifle marks to free endpapers. Several pages with dog-ears to corners and occasional marks in pen to margins or underlinings. Paper clip to p.184 holds envelope wriiten in CAPS 'Royal Garden Party And Engagement Etiquette' ('etiquette' also written in lower case). The envelope contains two magazine clippings on relevant etiquette. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Reprint (49th edition). We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 ANON. Norwich in Miniature; Containing a Brief Description of the City; Chronological Table of the Most Remarkable Events which have happened therein, from the Earliest Period; with Lists of The Court of Aldermen, The Corporation, The Fines Payable by Persons Admitted to their Freedom, The Guardians of The Poor And the Officers of that Corporation; with an Account of the Population of The City and its Hamlets, as Taken by Authority, in 1831.
Norwich: Sharpe, 1834. First edition. Hardcover 
Small 4to. (6.5 x 4 inches). pp.xx, 144, [ii - index]. Fold-out [3 folds] engraved frontis of The New Shire Hall (depicting also a laden coach and four horses, a cavalry officer and a pedestrian with cane). Fold-out chart [3 folds] of the population of Norwich to the rear, between p.144 and unnumbered Index. Original cloth, with printed label to front cover, paper label to spine with title hand-written in ink, paper partly chipped and browned. Title page and following page 'To The Public' browned and partly detached (holding well in the centre third). Old repair to the reverse of the fold-out frontis, a few stains to the frontis. Some early annotations in ink to the textblock, with the rear free endpaper and pastedown neatly covered in notes and additions by the same antiquarian hand. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 J. W. (ANON). THE DECLINE AND FALL OF [HOOPS] IN THE ROMAN EMPIRE.
1860. Softback 
Square 8vo. (8 x 6.5 inches). 24 numbered pages with b/w illustatrions and descriptive text in printed handwriting beneath each image. Illustrations printed one per leaf (that is, not back-to-back). Pictorial soft card covers, chipped, furled, with the spine completely replaced at some point with crude but effective glued cloth, now soiled. Light spotting to all pages. The sketches depict the tale of Pope Pius IX deciding to ban women's hooped skirts. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Agorabooks.net
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Agsllc.us
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Ainsworthbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Allbooksconsidered.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Avenuebookandco.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Baileybooks.ca
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bailgatebooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bestmediadeal.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Billquaybooks.co.uk
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bookresq.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bookwormhbg.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Brownsbooks.ca
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Bubbasbookswap.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Earthlightbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Everybookintheworld.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Herplitsales.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Jrbooks.biz
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Just-us-books.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Lakesidebooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Libermirabilis.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Mccauleybooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Michaelkemp.co.uk
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Mylibrarymarket.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Nationwidetext.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Nomadestore.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Oldwestbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Pgbbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Readitagain1.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Riverwashbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Rockymountaintextbook.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Russellbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Salsusbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Springstreetbooksri.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Talleysbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Thriftybooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Trillionbooks.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Virginiabookshop.com
ANON, BY J. LOCKMAN?. on Weirdbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie