|
|
COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. A Sermon Preached At St. Mary Magdalen's Church, Taunton, At The Visitation of The Worshipful John Turner, M.A., Archdeacon of Taunton, May 19th, 1807 [bound with] "Audi alteram partem!!": a Sermon, Preached October 17, 1819, to a Small Country Congregation, in the North Riding of Yorkshire By a Clergyman of The Establishment. Taunton / London & York / London: Poole / Kearsley / Crosby & Wolstenholme / Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, No date / 1819. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). 2 sermons: pp.27, (i); 20. Two sermons bound together in modern half cloth over marbled boards. Decorated endpapers. To ffep verso, this inscription: 'Dear Oliver / This sermon preached by / one of your ancestors was / bound by your distant / but devoted cousin / R W / in the 78th year of his pilgrimage'. Thomas Comber, Vicar of Creech St Michael. The second sermon collected here has a further page of description following the title: To The Members of the Lately Established Association for the Refutation of Infidel Publications, This Sermon is Very Respectfully Dedicated By The Author. Some light soiling to the title page of the first sermon, and very light age-toning. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
ANONYMOUS. Catalogue of Loan Exhibition of Old English Plate and Decorations and OrdersĘ. London: Country Life, 1929. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (32 x 29cm). Unpaginated. Prelims and description of 880 exhibits, Index. 81 b/w photographic illusts of 880 exhibits, printed to one side only on coated calendar paper. Half vellum over blue cloth, gilt, trifle marked. Top edge gilt. Others [of the textblock] uncut [the Plates being cut and finished straight]. Marbled endpapers. Dealer's marks in pencil, including a price to the title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm square. A handsome, Near Fine copy. An exhibition held at 25 Park Lane, London, in 1929. Uncommon. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
900.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
ANONYMOUS. Catalogue of Plate Belonging to the Duke of Portland, K.G., G.C.V.O. At Welbeck Abbey. London: The Saint Catherine Press, 1935. First edition. Limited edition. Hardcover 4to. (33 x 26.5cm). pp.183. 21 full page b/w photographic plates. Publisher's cloth gilt, faded slightly unevenly to a slate grey. Top edge gilt. Others uncut. Number 92 of an edition limited to 200 copies. Contents exceptionally clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
120.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
ANONYMOUS. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. Encyclopaedia Metropolitana; or, Universal Dictionary of Knowledge, On an Original Plan Comprising the Twofold Advantage of a Philosophical and an Alphabetical Arrangement . . . Part I. PArt II and Part IV. 3 volumes, lacking Part III. London: Rest Fenner, 1818. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11.5 x 9 inches). Part I contains 'General Introduction [to the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana]; or, Preliminary treatise on method [by] Samuel Taylor Coleridge, pp.43 [as stated in british Library catalogue]. The pagination of the Parts is continuous. For example, after p.43 of the General Introduction, there begins Part I The Second Division, Mechanics', which is paginated 1-112, where it ends mid-sentence. Part II contains Mechanics pp.113-60 [where it concludes and continues as Hydrodynamics] pp.161-192, where it also ends mid-sentence. This continues pagination is used in all 3 Parts on offer, but LACKING Part III means that the reader is unable to connect Part II with Part IV. Original printed paper-covered boards, marked, scuffed, wear and some loss (mainly to spines), but bindings remain sound. 12 plates in each volume [all with odd numeration]. Plates correct as called for in Part I, including Map of Africa, and Part IV, including Map of North America. Part II LACKS List of Plates, but there are 12 plates, as per other Parts. The maps of North America and Africa are particularly interesting, with so much unexplored or otherwise incomplete in comparison to later maps. Part I: General Introduction, Mechanics, Historical and Biographical Division, Miscellaneous and Alphabetical Division [to Ada]. Part II: Grammar, Mechanics, Biography, alphabet (to St Albans). Part IV: Grammar, Pneumatics [complete, pp.297-392], Biography, Dictionary [begins Amenanus and includes America complete, ending with Amiss - incomplete, continued in Part V]. Many pages unopened. Some lightly toned and a trifle occasional rusting. A few pages a little torn. Early or original owner's name and address in ink to 2 front pastedowns and 1 front free endpaper (Wm Gibbons / Fletching / Sussex). A Very Good group. Very heavy books, requiring possibly prohibitive amounts of extra postage overseas. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
300.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
ANONYMOUS. Fifty Years, 1898-1948. London: Duckworth, 1948. Privately Printed. Hardcover 8vo. (7 x 4.5 inches). pp.62. Publisher's pictorial paper-covered boards, with printed paper label, trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
ANONYMOUS. Historic Spots in Wiltshire, With Engravings. Trowbridge: West Wilts, No date (1901). First edition thus. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.146pp. 16 b/w plates, hors-texte. Original blue cloth gilt. Coated black endpapers. Gift inscription to title page (1902). Some light scattered spotting throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
ANONYMOUS. Important English Pictures - 15 April 1988. London: Christie's, 1988. First edition. Paperback 8vo. (10 x 8 inches). pp.177. 128 colour illusts, including fold-out. Pictorial card d/w, trifle bumped to fore-edge, carried through to p.32. D/w a little marked, scuffed. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ANONYMOUS. La Voix de la nature sur l'Origine des Gouvernemens; traite en deux volumes, Dans laquel on developpe l'origine des societes, des inegalites, des droits, des proprietes, des autorites, des souverainetes, des corps civils, des lois, des constitutions, etc., etc. Volumes 1 and 2, complete. London: Dulau, 1809. Second edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.xi, 249; xx, 216. Full tree calf, gilt to spine. Volume 1, paper label to spine rubbed. Volume 2, chipped to head and foot of spine, with large chip near foot, exposing binding and board. Both volumes, covers slightly bowed, rubbed to edges and corners, scuffed at corners. Slight age toning throughout. Volume 2, the blank side of the final page of text has been stuck to another page of text. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. In French. We have not using accents because they are illegible on some websites. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
ANONYMOUS. Martial Biography; or Memoirs of the Most Eminent British Military Characters, Who have Distinguished Themselves under the English Standard, by Their Splendid Achievements in the Field of Mars, To their own immortal honour, and the Glory of the British Army . . . London: Thomas Hurst, J. Harris, J. Wallis, 1804. First edition. Hardcover 24o. (5 x 3.5 inches). pp.v, (i), 378. 12 engraved portraits, with Earl Moira bound at the frontis and not opposite p.317 as called for. Full calf, gilt to spine. Calf marked and rubbed, spine faded and rubbed, outer joints rubbed with short split to top of front board. Rear free endpaper partly detached but holding. O/w a Very Good copy of an uncommon title. Text printed in two columns. A plain book without ownership inscriptions. Uncommon. See British Library and Trinity College, Dublin. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
ANONYMOUS (MRS ELLIS). Mothers of England Their Influence and Responsibility. London: Peter Jackson, Late Fisher, Son, & Co., n.d.. Reprint. Hardcover 8vo. (7 x 4.5 inches). pp.390. B/w engraved frontis. Original cloth stamped in blind to upper and lower covers, gilt to spine. Yellow coated endpapers. Trifle spotting to frontis recto or blank side of frontis illust. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
ANONYMOUS. Pretty Women And Other Nonsense. London: Arthur L. Humphreys, 1913. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (6.5 x 5 inches). pp.115. Publisher's green cloth gilt. Free endpapers lightly browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. A collection of 'sayings', such as 'There is a kind of beauty that is purely geographical'. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
ANONYMOUS. Short History of the Grenadier Guards. Colchester: Published by Authority, No date. Hardcover Small 8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.83. Maps and Diagrams. Publisher's blue cloth gilt, spine darkened. Name in pencil to verso of front free endpaper (Minto Wilson). Decorated endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. Please feel free to check postage costs with us. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. We are members of the P.B.F.A.
Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
ANONYMOUS. The Book of Glasgow. Civic and Empire Week. 29th May to 6th June 1931. Glasgow: Glasgow Corporation, 1931. First edition. Paperback 4to. (11 x 7.25 inches). pp.79 + unpaginated adverts at front and rear. Sepia toned and b/w illusts. Publisher's pictorial stiff card wrappers, a little stained or marked, bumped to top corner and a little split at that outer joint. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A much better than Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
ANONYMOUS EDITOR. The British Mothers' Magazine For the Year 1845. London: J. Snow, 1845. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.25 x 5.5 inches). pp.283. Half calf over cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, raised bands, rubbed. Covers a little marked and rubbed, calf rubbed to corners and outer joints. Marbled endpapers. Textblock evenly and lightly tanned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. 12 monthly issues, complete. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
80.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
ANONYMOUS (SIR HENRY ELLIS). The British Museum. Elgin and Phigaleian Marbles. Two Volumes. London: Nattali / Charles Knight, 1846 / 1833. Hardcover 8vo. (6.75 x 4.5 inches). pp.vi, 249; viii, 271. Both volumes with frontis and illustrated throughout, maps. Volume I dated 1846 and without author's name (identified as Henry Ellis in some editions). Volume II date 1833 and without author's name, published in the series The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Original green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt to spine, faded, wear to head and foot of spines. Spotting to prelims and extrems. Many pages unopened. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good set. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
ANONYMOUS. The Elizabethan Zoo. A Book of Beasts Both Fabulous and Authentic. London: Frederick Etchells & High Macdonald, 1926. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (10.5 x 8 inches). pp.xiv, 171. B/w illusts. Quarter buckram gilt over patterned paper-covered boards, trifle soiled, rubbed to edges and corners, lower front corner bumped. Dealer's marks in pencil to front free endpaper. Endpapers browned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No ownership inscriptions. Paper label of Humphrey Milford / Oxford University Press fixed to gutter at title page. Limited Edition. This is no. 394 of an edition of 525 copies. A Very Good copy indeed. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
ANONYMOUS. The Herd Book of Hereford Cattle. Volume B1. Hereford: Hereford Herd Book Society, 1961. First edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.xi, 285. Publisher's dark blue/black cloth gilt, trifle marked. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Bulls 1 to 460. Females 01 to 01005. HO1 to HO98. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
ANONYMOUS. The Origins and History of The Worshipful Company of Furniture Makers. London: The Worshipful Company of Furniture Makers, 1974. Second edition. Hardcover 8vo. (8.5 x 6 inches). pp.45. B/w illusts. Publisher's white-backed cloth gilt, over maroon cloth decorated in gilt. No d/w. White cloth spotted and browned. Edges rusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. Second edition of a book first issued in 1963, produced to commemorate the author of the first edition, Edward Pinto. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Agorabooks.net COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Aldringhambooks.co.uk COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Arccbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Bookbomb.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Bookhousestl.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Bubbasbookswap.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Claytonbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Derbybookshelf.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Durnickbooks.co.uk COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Earthlightbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Everybookintheworld.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Ginny6books.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Hardingsbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Henrysbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Herplitsales.com
| COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Itembazaar.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Jacksonst-books.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Jrbooks.biz COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Just-us-books.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Literatecat.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Mahlerbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Martysbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Michaelkemp.co.uk COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Mimicobooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Myperfectbook.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Nationwidetext.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Onenoffs.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Pgbbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Rainydaypaperback.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Remnantbooks.org COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Russellbooks.com
| COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Scottsbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Shelflives.ca COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Ssarbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Superiortextsales.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Svenandolesbooks.net COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Talleysbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Thebookannex.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Thriftybooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Tradeabook.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Upcole.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Villagebookmarket.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Vintagemusicbooks.com COMBER, THOMAS & ANONYMOUS [BY A CLERGYMAN OF THE ESTABLISHMENT]. on Wiseowlbooks.net |
|
|