Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

AUDEN, W.H. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 AUDEN, W.H. About the House.
London: Faber & Faber, 1966. 
8vo. pp.94. Cloth, Printed dj, short closed tear to rear cover, now inner-repaired with archival tape. Otw contents Fine/Near Fine. Errata tipped-in.

 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 AUDEN, W. H. City Without Walls.
London: Faber and Faber, 1969. First edition 
8vo. pp.124. Cloth. Printed dj. Small pen mark to margin of page 43. Otw Fine/Fine.

 
Price: 33.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 AUDEN, W. H. Look, Stranger!
London: Faber and Faber, 1936. Second impression. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.68. Publisher's grey cloth gilt, trifle faded under the d/w. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (5s), rubbed, faded, just-nicked, trifle grubby, slight creasing to top edge where jacket has ridden up the book. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper (1938). Owner has written a poem in pencil to the rear free endpaper, beginning [?] 'Sad October ...', dated Nov 1939. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Second impression printed in December 1936, the First edition was published in October 1936. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 AUDEN, W. H. AND CHRISTOPHER ISHERWOOD . On the Frontier.
London: Faber and Faber, 1938. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.123. Publisher's red cloth gilt. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (6s), rubbed, trifle grubby, scuffed with some loss at foot of lower panel. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper (1938). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 AUDEN, W. H. Poems.
London: Faber and Faber, 1937. Fourth impression of the revised second edition Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.89. Publisher's grey cloth lettered in blue, trifle faded under the d/w. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (5s), rubbed, faded, just-nicked, trifle grubby, slight creasing to top edge where jacket has ridden up the book. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper (1938). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 AUDEN, W. H. Secondary Worlds: The T. S. Eliot Memorial Lectures Delivered at Eliot College in the University of Kent at Canterbury, October 1967.
London: Faber, 1968. 0571083897 / 9780571083893 First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.5 inches). pp.144. Publisher's red cloth gilt, trifle spotted. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (30s / £1.50), trifle shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy in like dustwrapper. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 AUDEN, W. H. Some Poems.
London: Faber and Faber, 1940. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5 inches). pp.80. Printed paper-covered boards, spine rubbed. No d/w. Gift inscription (1941) in ink to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A much better than Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 AUDEN, W. H. EDITED BY EDWARD MENDELSON. The English Auden. Poems, Essays and Dramatic Writings, 1927-1939.
London: Faber and Faber, 1977. 0571108326 / 9780571108329 First edition. Hardcover 
Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.xxiii, 469. Publisher's black cloth, red panel to spine, gilt. Pictorial d/w, price printed (£10.00). Cover and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. The digital photograph seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 AUDEN, W. H. The Orators: An English Study.
London: Faber and Faber, 1934. Second edition, revised. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.112. Publisher's black cloth gilt, dusty, trifle faded to top edge, trifle bowed. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (7s 6d), rubbed, darkened, just-nicked, trifle grubby. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper (1938). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


AUDEN, W.H. on Aedenstclair.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Agorabooks.net
AUDEN, W.H. on Arrowaybooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Bellalunabooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Bluebirdbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Boardsandwraps.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Bookhousestl.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Booksagain.net
AUDEN, W.H. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Bookwormhbg.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Brimstonesbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Brownsbooks.ca
AUDEN, W.H. on Bubbasbookswap.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Claytonbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Dunawaybooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Earthlightbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Everyotherbook.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Ginny6books.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Hardingsbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Henrysbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Literatecat.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Literaturopolis.net
AUDEN, W.H. on Mahlerbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Massbaymedia.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Mccauleybooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Moodybooks.net
AUDEN, W.H. on Nomadestore.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Primrosehillbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Raindogbooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Readitagain1.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
AUDEN, W.H. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Shop.abundatrade.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Springstreetbooksri.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Store.bookswithapast.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Thebearbookcompany.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Thomasrarebooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Thriftybooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Unclebooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Worldofrarebooks.com
AUDEN, W.H. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie