Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Biographia Literaria or Biographical Sketches of My Literary Life and Opinions. Second Edition prepared for publication in part by the late Henry Nelson Coleridge completed and published by his widow. Two only of 3 volumes. LACKS Volume I, Part I.
London: William Pickering, 1847. Second edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7 x 4.5 inches). Volume I, Part II: pp.112-369. Volume II: pp.447. Original cloth, paper labels to spines, rubbed, worn to edges, darkened. Name and date (1847) to both front free endpapers. Light spotting to prelims and extrems. Quarter part of rear free endpaper to Volume II torn away in a strip, vertically. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Very Good copies. LACKS Volume I, Part I. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 ANONYMOUS. SAMUEL TAYLOR COLERIDGE. Encyclopaedia Metropolitana; or, Universal Dictionary of Knowledge, On an Original Plan Comprising the Twofold Advantage of a Philosophical and an Alphabetical Arrangement . . . Part I. PArt II and Part IV. 3 volumes, lacking Part III.
London: Rest Fenner, 1818. First edition. Hardcover 
4to. (11.5 x 9 inches). Part I contains 'General Introduction [to the Encyclopaedia Metropolitana]; or, Preliminary treatise on method [by] Samuel Taylor Coleridge, pp.43 [as stated in british Library catalogue]. The pagination of the Parts is continuous. For example, after p.43 of the General Introduction, there begins Part I The Second Division, Mechanics', which is paginated 1-112, where it ends mid-sentence. Part II contains Mechanics pp.113-60 [where it concludes and continues as Hydrodynamics] pp.161-192, where it also ends mid-sentence. This continues pagination is used in all 3 Parts on offer, but LACKING Part III means that the reader is unable to connect Part II with Part IV. Original printed paper-covered boards, marked, scuffed, wear and some loss (mainly to spines), but bindings remain sound. 12 plates in each volume [all with odd numeration]. Plates correct as called for in Part I, including Map of Africa, and Part IV, including Map of North America. Part II LACKS List of Plates, but there are 12 plates, as per other Parts. The maps of North America and Africa are particularly interesting, with so much unexplored or otherwise incomplete in comparison to later maps. Part I: General Introduction, Mechanics, Historical and Biographical Division, Miscellaneous and Alphabetical Division [to Ada]. Part II: Grammar, Mechanics, Biography, alphabet (to St Albans). Part IV: Grammar, Pneumatics [complete, pp.297-392], Biography, Dictionary [begins Amenanus and includes America complete, ending with Amiss - incomplete, continued in Part V]. Many pages unopened. Some lightly toned and a trifle occasional rusting. A few pages a little torn. Early or original owner's name and address in ink to 2 front pastedowns and 1 front free endpaper (Wm Gibbons / Fletching / Sussex). A Very Good group. Very heavy books, requiring possibly prohibitive amounts of extra postage overseas. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 300.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. Specimens of the Table Talk of Samuel Taylor Coleridge.
London: John Murray, 1836. Second edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7 x 4.5 inches). pp.xxviii, 326, (2 - John Murray catalogue dated May 1836). Engraved portrait frontispiece. Publisher's green cloth, stamped in blind, gilt to spine, rebacked. Pictorial personal bookplate to front pastedown. Inner hinges lined with japan paper. Some writing in blue pencil to rear pastedown partly erased, now illegible. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. The Friend: A Series of Essays to Aid in the Formation of Fixed Principles in Politics, Morals, and Religion, with Literary Amusements Interspersed. Vol. II only.
London: William Pickering, 1837. Third edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7 x 4.25 inches). pp.261. Original dark green pebbled cloth, trifle splashed, paper label to spine, rubbed and darkened. Personal bookplate with Latin motto to front pastedown. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy indeed. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. ILLUSTRATED BY REINER BURGER. The Rime of the Ancient Mariner.
Exeter: Priory Press Exeter College of Art, 1969. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.25 x 6.5 inches). Unpaginated [56]. 15 b/w plates, including 4 double-page spreads. Illusts drawn on scraper board and then reproduced as line blocks. Pictorial boards, trifle marked, spotted, very slightly bowed. Free endpapers lightly tanned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Agorabooks.net
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Agreatbookshop.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Allbooksconsidered.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Alongthewaybooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Baileybooks.ca
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Bestmediadeal.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Bookbays.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Brimstonesbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Central-bookexchange.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Claytonbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Cmereadbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Deansbookstore.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Dunawaybooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Earthlightbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Everyotherbook.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Greekdramabooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Itembazaar.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Johnstons-body-mind-spirit.co.uk
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Joslu.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Jrbooks.biz
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Lakesidebooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Literaturopolis.net
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Lotzabooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Martysbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Petescheapbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Primrosehillbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Raindogbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Russellbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Scottemersonbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Scottsbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Shop.abundatrade.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Store.bookswithapast.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Thebearbookcompany.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Thomasrarebooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Trillionbooks.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Upcole.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Virginiabookshop.com
COLERIDGE, SAMUEL TAYLOR. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie