Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DAVIES, JOHN. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DAVIES, JOHN. A Green & Pleasant Land.
Manchester: Cornerhouse, 1987. 094879710X / 9780948797101 First edition. 
Oblong 4to (11.5 x 9 inches). Unpaginated. pp.5 introductory text. 32 numbered b/w full-page photo plates, including the image on the front cover. Pictorial card wrappers Trifle shelf wear. Narrow band of very light grey lines in printer's ink to covers, a small and barely discernible production fault. No creases to spine. No internal marks. Corners not bumped. Square. Contents bright and clean. A fine copy.

 
Price: 150.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DAVIES, JOHN. A History of Wales.
London: Allen Lane / Penguin Books, 1993. 0713990988 / 9780713990980 First English language edition. First printing. Hardcover 
Large thick 8vo. (9.5 x 6.5 inches). pp.xiv, (1), 718. B/w maps and diagrams. Publisher's black cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£30.00), shelf-wear and white panels a little marked and tanned. Edges of textblock trifle age-toned. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. First published in Welsh in 1990. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DAVIES, JOHN (PHOTOGRAPHS), IAN WALKER (ESSAY). Cross Currents.
Cardiff / Manchester: Ffotogallery / Cornerhouse, 1992. First edition. Paperback 
Oblong 4to. (9 x 11 inches). Unpaginated [12]. 36 full-page duotone plates, and pp.3 of miniature reproductions with chronology and commissioning agencies. Pictorial stiff card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases. A Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DAVIES , JOHN, SIR. ILLUSTRATED BY ELINOR LAMBERT. Orchestra or a Poeme of Dauncing.
Wembley Hill, Middlesex: The Stanton Press, 1922. Edition limited to 175 copies of which this copy is no.8 
Small 4to, (10.25 x 8 inches). pp. viii, 61. Illustrated with woodcuts by Elinor Lambert (5 full-page). Original linen-backed blue paper-covered boards, printed paper label to spine with another tipped in to back flyleaf. Some marks to lower board. Front free endpaper unevenly browned, with light spotting to rear free endpaper. O/w paper unmarked. Previous owner's name and date (Kathleen Harris, September 1922) to fep. Contemporary newspaper review taped to flyleaf. Signed by Richard Stanton Lambert. Copy no. 8. A clean and bright copy.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DAVIES, JOHN. Phase 11.
London: The Photographers' Gallery / Davenport Associates., 1991. 0907879276 / 9780907879275 First edition. Card Covers 
Large 4to. (12.75 x 9.75 inches). Unpaginated. 29 plates, b/w and colour, most double page. Pictorial card wrappers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases. A Fine copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN. The Battle of Waterloo. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 18.
London: Cape Jackdaw. 0305609475 / 9780305609474 Cardboard Folder 
Pictorial stapled card cover folder with black cloth edge-strengtheners, printed in black and dark green (9 x 13.25 inches) containing a collection of primary sources in facsimile, in various colours and formats, and other relevant material. Grubby marks to front cover. Internally browned by the facsimiles printed on acidic paper. Very Good. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 24.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 LANGDON-DAVIES, JOHN. The Spanish Inquisition. A Collection of Contemporary Documents. Jackdaw 44.
London: Cape Jackdaw. Cardboard Folder 
Pictorial stapled card cover folder with black cloth edge-strengtheners, printed in black and blue (9 x 13.25 inches) containing a collection of primary sources in facsimile, in various colours and formats, and other relevant material. Internally browned by the facsimiles printed on acidic paper. Very Good. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DAVIES, JOHN. on Adinfinitumbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Aldersgatebooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Alongthewaybooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Aucott.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Birkittsbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Bluebirdbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Bluestockingbooks.net
DAVIES, JOHN. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Booksets.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Booksformissions.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Booksoutofprint.com.au
DAVIES, JOHN. on Bookwormhbg.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Brimstonesbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Browseawhilecowra.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Capricornbooks.ca
DAVIES, JOHN. on Central-bookexchange.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Darkwoodbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Daveshootsbookseller.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Dromanabooks.com.au
DAVIES, JOHN. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Edconroybooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Gibsonbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Hgbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Joslu.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Llandeilobookshop.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Manorfarmbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Mimicobooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Monkeyread.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Nomadestore.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Odonoghuebooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Prairiecreekbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Rareandrecent.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Seaoceanbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Thecountrycook.com.au
DAVIES, JOHN. on Thomasrarebooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Turtlecreekbooks.ca
DAVIES, JOHN. on Txstarbooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Worldofrarebooks.com
DAVIES, JOHN. on Yare-books.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk
DAVIES, JOHN. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie