Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

DRINKWATER, JOHN. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 DRINKWATER, JOHN. Collected Poems. 1908-1917. Volumes I & II.
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1923. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.25 x 6 inches). pp.xiii, 234; pp.xi, 240. Frontispiece, with tissue guard, to each volume. Original cloth gilt, faded, chiefly to spine. T.e.g. Spotting to fore-edges. Light spotting to prelims. Final pages unopened. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Very Good copies. Heavy books, possibly requiring extra postage.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 DRINKWATER, JOHN. Discovery. Being the Second Book of an Autobiography 1897 - 1913.
London: Ernest Benn, 1932. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.235. B/w illusts. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth gilt, faded. No d/w. Spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 DRINKWATER, JOHN. Discovery. Being the Second Book of an Autobiography 1897 - 1913.
London: Benn, 1932. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.75 inches). pp.235. B/w illusts. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth gilt, faded to spine. No d/w. Spotting to prelims and extrems. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 DRINKWATER, JOHN. Inheritance: Being the First Book of an Autobiography.
London: Benn, 1931. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.75 x 5.75 inches). pp.205. B/w illusts, hors texte. Pictorial endpapers. Green cloth. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (10s 6d), chipped, darkened, hand-soiled. Spotting to prelims and extrems, with light occasional spotting throughout. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like but worn d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 DRINKWATER, JOHN. The Life and Adventures of Carl Laemmle.
London: Heinemann, 1931. Proof copy. Paperback 
8vo. (8.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.275. Plain brown paper wrappers. No illustrations. Apparently a proof copy, though not so stated. 'Laemmle' written in pencil to front cover. Spine creased, just chipped to head, wear to edges of covers, slightly stained or soiled. Long gift inscription in pencil to half-title page. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Agorabooks.net
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Agreatbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Antiquarianbooks.biz
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Arccbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Bailgatebooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Birchwoodbooks.net
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Boardsandwraps.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Bohemianbookworm.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Bookhousestl.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Brimstonesbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Catalystbooksearch.co.uk
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Claytonbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Drbookman.net
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Dunawaybooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Earthlightbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Hardingsbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Havercroftbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Hennikerbookfarm.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Joslu.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Just-us-books.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Llandeilobookshop.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Massbaymedia.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Mccauleybooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Mimicobooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Moodybooks.net
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Rareandrecent.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Rememberbooksonline.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Rowbyrowbookshop.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Russellbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Sauconybookshop.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Scottsbooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Tatteredjacket.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Thomasrarebooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Thriftybooks.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Vagabondbookstore.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Washburn-books.com
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Williamsbooks.ca
DRINKWATER, JOHN. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie