Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

HUGHES, TED. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 HUGHES, TED. Crow. From The Life and Songs of the Crow.
London: Faber and Faber, 1995. 0571176550 / 9780571176557 Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5.25 inches). pp.89. Publisher's black cloth gilt. Printed d/w. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a like d/w. The Faber Library Edition 5. First edition thus, first printing: number string 1 to 10 to limitation page. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HUGHES, TED. ILLUSTRATED BY CHRIS RIDDELL. Moon-Whales.
London: Faber and Faber, 1988. 0571147429 / 9780571147427 Reprint. Hardcover 
4to. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.95. B/w illusts. Publisher's black cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£7.50), trifle furled to top edges. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 HUGHES, TED; R. A. BRANDT (ILLUSTRATOR). The Earth-Owl and Other Moon-People.
London: Faber and Faber, 1963. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.46. B/w illusts. Publisher's blue cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (15s), faded to backstrip and nearby edges, chipped to top edge, damp-stained to backstrip and lower edges. Free endpapers spotted, damp stain affecting lower edges throughout, some off-setting of b/w illusts. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Good copy only in a like d/w. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 HUGHES, TED. The Hawk In The Rain.
London: Faber and Faber, 1964. Third Impression. Hardcover 
8vo. (9 x 5.5 inches). pp.59. Publisher's cloth gilt, boards slightly bowed. Printed d/w, not price-clipped (15s), darkened to backstrip, slightly spotted, nicked to corners, a little furled to top edge where d/w has ridden up the book. Free endpapers a little spotted. Trifle musty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. A Very Good copy in a like d/w. The photograph shown here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 HUGHES, TED. ILLUSTRATED BY ANDREW DAVIDSON. The Iron Woman.
London: Faber and Faber, 1993. 057117003X / 9780571170036 First edition. First printing. Hardcover 
4to. (9.5 x 6.25 inches). pp.87. B/w illusts. Publisher's black cloth lettered in silver. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (£9.99), trifle edge-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Fine copy in a Near Fine d/w. In stock in UK for immediate despatch. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


HUGHES, TED. on Agreatbookshop.com
HUGHES, TED. on Alkahestbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Allbooksconsidered.com
HUGHES, TED. on Baileybooks.ca
HUGHES, TED. on Bellalunabooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Bestmediadeal.com
HUGHES, TED. on Boardsandwraps.com
HUGHES, TED. on Booksagain.net
HUGHES, TED. on Booksuniversal.net
HUGHES, TED. on Borisbooks.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
HUGHES, TED. on Brimstonesbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Brownsbooks.ca
HUGHES, TED. on Cabinfeverbooks.ca
HUGHES, TED. on Central-bookexchange.com
HUGHES, TED. on Circlecitybooks.net
HUGHES, TED. on Claytonbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Coldtonnage.com
HUGHES, TED. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
HUGHES, TED. on Cornishbookworld.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Courtyardbooks.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Dunawaybooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Hardingsbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Helvic55.com
HUGHES, TED. on Lotzabooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Mahlerbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Massbaymedia.com
HUGHES, TED. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Michaelkemp.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Mylibrarymarket.com
HUGHES, TED. on Nomadestore.com
HUGHES, TED. on Opcit.com
HUGHES, TED. on Primrosehillbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Russellbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
HUGHES, TED. on Scorpiobooks.co.uk
HUGHES, TED. on Thebearbookcompany.com
HUGHES, TED. on Thebookannex.com
HUGHES, TED. on Thomasrarebooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Vanessaparkerrarebooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Williamsbooks.ca
HUGHES, TED. on Wordmerchantbooks.com
HUGHES, TED. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie