|
|
PAYN, JAMES. ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
PAYN, JAMES. A Description of Furness Abbey and Its Neighbourhood. London / Windermere: Hamilton, Adams / Garnett, 1864. First edition. Hardcover 4to. (11 x 8.75 inches). pp. [2], 60, [4 unpaginated leaves]. 5 original mounted albumen photographs from life, 14 photographs of engravings (reproductions of art works), 1 plan of the abbey and 1 double-page Map of the English Lakes. 11 hors texte plates with tissue guards (including frontis). Original cloth, blocked in gilt, bevelled edges. All edges gilt. Coated endpapers. Early owner's name to front free endpaper, inscribed in decorated gothic script in gilt and outlined in red: 'Edward H Aston, August 13, 1873'. Recent owner's name neatly in pencil to ffep (4/8/67). Dealer's marks in pencil to verso of ffep. Light scattered spotting, mainly to pages with photographs. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Most photographs richly toned. This is a Very Good copy indeed. Gernsheim 266. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
PAYN, JAMES. Furness Abbey and Its Neighbourhood. London / Windermere: Simpkin, Marshall and Hamilton, Adams / Garnett, No date (1865). Hardcover 4to. (11 x 8.75 inches). pp. [4], 60, [2]. 13 original mounted albumen photographs from life, 1 fold-out Map of the English Lakes, 1 plan of the abbey. Tissue guards to the 6 larger (hors texte) photographic plates (10.5 x 17cm), with 7 other photographs of varying sizes unguarded. Original cloth, blocked in gilt, bevelled edges, front cover and spine evenly faded. All edges gilt. Coated endpapers. Light foxing to title page, tissue guard, fold-out map [placed after title page] and p.1. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Photographs richly toned. This is a Very Good copy indeed. Gernsheim 297.
Price:
150.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
PAYN, JAMES. The Lakes in Sunshine, being photographic and other pictures of the Lake District. London: Simpkin Marshall , 1873. 4to. (11.25 x 9 inches). Parts I + II. pp.99 + 92. 25 tissue-guarded albumen prints by Garnett and Sproat. Numerous engraved text illusts. Maroon cloth, gilt decorated. A.e.g. Boards worn to head and foot of spine, slightly split to outer joints. Covers soiled, affecting fore-edge of front cover and top corner of rear cover (a triangular section measuring 6 x 3 inches). Soiling affecting inner edge of rear cover, with some small chips to edge of rear free endpaper. O/w contents bright and clean, free from spotting, with richly toned photographs. A very good copy. Oversize or heavy book, requiring extra postage.
Price:
250.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
PAYN, JAMES. The Lakes in Sunshine, being photographic and other pictures of the Lake District. London: Simpkin, Marshall , 1873. Hardcover 4to. (11.25 x 9 inches). Parts I + II. pp.99 + 92. 25 mounted albumen prints by Garnett and Sproat, hors texte, some with tissue guards. Numerous engraved text illusts. Maroon cloth, elaborately blocked in gilt to front and lower covers and spine. Trifle rubbed to front cover and corners. Spine a little darkened. A.e.g. Prelims and extrems lightly spotted, with light spotting to some of the plate pages (not affecting photographic images). O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. Most photographs richly toned. This is a Very Good copy indeed. Oversize or heavy book, possibly requiring extra postage. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.
Price:
400.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|