Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. Comus - A Masque.
London: Routledge, No date. Hardcover 
8vo. (8.25 x 5.75 inches). pp.82. 8 full-page photogravures, frontis only with tissue guard, and 3 half-tone illustrations by Jessie M. King. Original publisher's quarter navy cloth, gilt to spine, over marbled paper-covered boards. Cloth lightly rubbed. Top edge blue. Armorial book plate to front pastedown. Textblock lightly tanned. Trifle blue dye of top edge just-affecting plates. O/w contents clean and and bright. No foxing. Binding firm and square. A better than very good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY BIRKET FOSTER. Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso.
London: W. Kent & Co, 1859. First edition 
4to. (11 x 7.5 inches). pp.24. Portrait frontis + 29 steel engraved illusts by Birket Foster, all with blank tissue guards. Original brown cloth, gilt decorated and blind to front board, stamped in blind to back board. A.e.g. Endpapers and prelims spotted, and guards browned as usual, with trifle spotting to some pages. But the engravings are unusually clean and bright and unspoiled by spotting. A very good copy indeed in a firm binding.

 
Price: 80.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Lost.
London: C. Hitch and L. Hawes, J. and R. Tonson, B. Dod, J. Rivington et al., 1760. Full Leather 
8vo. (7 x 4.25 inches). pp.lxx, (2), 350, long unnumbered Index complete. B/w engraved frontis portrait, 12 b/w engraved illusts before each Book of the poem. Original fullcalf boards, gilt ruled, rubbed, with 20th century leather spine, raised bands and red compartments, gilt. Original all edges marbled. Corners rubbed. Endpapers with original marbled paper. Some browning and mottling to blank prelims and extrems. Short closed tear to one of the blank prelim pages. Some offsetting from all engravings to adjacent pages. There is no numeral on page X in this copy, as usual. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions or markings. A Very Good copy. Please feel free to check postage costs with us. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Hardback.

 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 MILTON, JOHN. Paradise Regain'd. A Poem in Four Books to which is added Samson Agonistes, Comus. A Mask; and Poems upon Several Occasions with a Tractate of Education.
London: Printed for A. Millar and J. Hodges, 1783. 
8vo. (7 x 5 inches). pp. iv + 272. Engraved frontispiece. Original calf. Spine chipped, cracked, faded. Boards rubbed and scratched. Corners rubbed to boards. Upper joint split and board almost detached, along with prelims. Lower joint cracked. Reverse of engraved frontis adhering to front free endpaper at one point near inner margin or towards the gutter. Title page browned. Some very occasional light spotting, but text largely free of spots. A very good copy.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Agorabooks.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Arccbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Avenuebookandco.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Bailgatebooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Birchwoodbooks.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Boardsandwraps.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Bookhousestl.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Booklionshop.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Bookwormhbg.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Bookyahoo.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Brownsbooks.ca
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Catrongrantbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Circlecitybooks.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Claytonbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Durnickbooks.co.uk
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Earthlightbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Ebooksweb.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Hardingsbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Jrbooks.biz
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Just-us-books.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Lakesidebooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Lastwordbooks.org
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Libeybooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Littlesages.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Llandeilobookshop.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Loyaloakbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Mccauleybooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Moodybooks.net
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Mylibrarymarket.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Nomadestore.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Petescheapbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Raindogbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Rainydaypaperback.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Readingplanet.co.uk
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Readitagain1.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Recycledreading.biz
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Remnantbooks.org
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Russellbooks.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Thebargainbooknook.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Theyardsalebookstore.com
MILTON, JOHN, ILLUSTRATED BY JESSIE M. KING. on Trillionbooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com