Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. Forty Four Letters from Samuel Johnson. Annotated by L. D'O. Walters.
Chelsea, London: Swan Press Chelsea, 1931. Limited edition 
Folio (12.25 x 9 inches). Unpaginated. Quarter cloth over patterned paper-covered boards, with paper label to spine. Cloth slightly rubbed. Label a little stained and rubbed. Boards rubbed to edges. Printed label to front pastedown states 'In Memory of Michael Heriot Huth Walters for his Friend' [signed in ink] Pat Binyon. Endpapers browned. O/w clean and tight. Number 34 of an edition of 100 copies. Hand-made paper. Type set by L. D'O. Walters [Lettice D'Oyley Walters] and M.H.H. Walters.

 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 HOWARD, ALFRED. SAMUEL JOHNSON. The Beauties of Johnson, Consisting of Selections from his Works. By Alfred Howard.
London, Glasgow and Dublin: Thomas Tegg, R. Griffin and Co, and J. Cumming, No date c.1830. Hardcover 
8vo. (5.25 x 3.25 inches). pp.iv, 188. B/w engraved portrait frontis. Full morocco, decorated in gilt and stamped in blind. Raised bands, gilt decoration and red compartment gilt to spine, rubbed and chipped to head. Boards marked and rubbed to edges. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. Name in ink to front free endpaper verso, scored through in ink by a later hand. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy. BL gives date as circa 1830. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The History of Rasselas Prince of Abissinia.
London: Rivington, Dodsley, Longman, Wilkie, 1793. Ninth edition Hardcover 
8vo. (7 x 4.25 inches). pp.viii, 304. Calf, recased, part of old gilt title to spine, new endpapers, shelf-wear, rubbed, mainly to edges and corners. Light staining to gutter of prelims, with some light spotting. Pages 227-30 detached but present. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 JOHNSON, SAMUEL. The History of Rasselas, Prince of Abissinia.
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1927. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.xxi, 221, 6 (Notes). 2 fold-out facsimile letters illusts. Publisher's quarter vellum-style backed gilt, over marbled paper-covered boards, darkened to spine, rubbed to edges. Trifle spine lean. Dealer's price and remarks in pencil to free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm. Reprint in one volume of the two-volume second edition, published in 1759. A Very Good copy indeed. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Alliedbookcompany.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Andmeisterbooks.co.uk
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Areadershaven.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Avenuebookandco.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Awrittentreasurerarebooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Bailgatebooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Beecreekbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Bestmediadeal.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Birchwoodbooks.net
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Boardsandwraps.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Bookresq.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Booksagain.net
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Brimstonesbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Brownsbooks.ca
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Dunawaybooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Earthlightbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Everyotherbook.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Hardingsbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Jacksonst-books.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Johnstons-body-mind-spirit.co.uk
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Kandjsplace.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Llandeilobookshop.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Mvfbooks.org
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Nomadestore.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Raindogbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Rainydaypaperback.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Readitagainbooks-novi.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Russellbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Sackofbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Shelleyandsonbooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Store.bookswithapast.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Thebookannex.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Thebooksellerinc.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Thomasrarebooks.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Upcole.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Villagebookmarket.com
JOHNSON, SAMUEL,ÊLL.D. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie