Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SCOTT, WALTER. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SCOTT, WALTER. The Fair Maid of Perth or Saint Valentine's Day.
London: Henry Frowde Oxford University Press, 1912. First edition thus. Hardcover 
8vo. (6.75 x 4.75 inches). pp.xxiv, 522. B/w illusts. Publisher's maroon cloth gilt. Pictorial d/w, not price-clipped (6s), long closed tears to edges, corners, marked, rubbed, nicked, faded to backstrip. Endpapers trifle spotted and dusty. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Very Good copy in a like but worn d/w. Uncommon in d/w from this date. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SCOTT, SIR WALTER AND THOMAS OGLE (PHOTOGRAPHER). The Lady of the Lake.
London: A. W. Bennett, 1863. First edition 
Sm. 4to. pp.215. 14 mounted albumen photographs, lightly toned. Original blue cloth elaborately blocked in gilt and black, slightly rubbed to corners. All edges gilt. All tissue guards browned. Boards slightly bowed in the centre because the 14 plates are laid on thick card. O/w a very good copy. Clean and tight. Frontispiece by George Washington Wilson and 13 Scottish views by Thomas Ogle. Gernsheim 196.

 
Price: 180.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Lady of the Lake.
Edinburgh: Adam & Charles Black, 1869. Author's Edition 
8vo. pp. 375 + 20 (Scott catalogue). Full-page albumen photo frontis, albumen photo of Stirling Castle to the decorated Author's Edition title page, with tissue guard. 9 full-page albumen photographs mounted to captioned leaves with tissue guards. (11 photographs altogether, generally bright.).Numerous engraved illusts from drawings by Birket Foster and John Gilbert. Original blue cloth with bevelled edges and black rules. Gilt title and vignette to upper board and spine, rubbed to corners. A.e.g. Original brown endpapers. Inner hinges just-cracked. Bookplate of Nigel Temple to front paste-down, with shadow of removed bookplate. Ink inscription to back of front free endpaper (1876). Book ticket of Burn & Co. to rear paste-down. Slight spotting to endpapers. O/w a very good copy.

 
Price: 120.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SCOTT, SIR WALTER. G. W. WILSON & THOMAS OGLE (PHOTOGRAPHER). The Lady of the Lake.
London: A. W. Bennett, 1865. 
Small 4to. (7.75 x 6.5 inches). pp.215. 14 mounted albumen photographs with tissue guards. Original cloth elaborately blocked in gilt, rubbed to corners, faded, especially to dulled spine. Bevelled edges. All edges gilt. All tissue guards lightly toned. Most albumens quite richly (if unevenly) toned. Occasional light spotting, sometimes just-affecting plates. Owner's name in ink to front free endpaper. O/w a very good copy. Mostly clean and bright. Binding firm and square, opening easily. Frontispiece and Stirling Castle by George Washington Wilson and 12 Scottish views by Thomas Ogle.

 
Price: 90.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Lady of the Lake. With all his Introductions, Various Readings, and the Editor's Notes.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1869 / 1871. Author's edition 
8vo. (8 x 5.5 inches). pp.375. Wood engravings by John Gilbert and Birket Foster. 11 albumen photos. Captioned albumen print frontis. Coloured decorative additional title page [Author's Edition] dated 1871, with albumen print laid on and tissue guard. 9 other albumen prints mounted to captioned leaves. Title page dated 1869. Full tree calf, gilt ruled. Raised bands, with gilt decorated compartments. Title in gilt to red compartment. Gilt dentelles. A.e.g. Marbled endpapers. Spine faded. Armorial bookplate of Sir John Stirling Maxwell to front pastedown. Personal bookplate [dated 1964] to ffep. Pencilled remarks to blank side of ffep. Blank and half-title spotted. Occasional light spotting. Frontis page lightly splashed. Stain to fore-edge affecting margins only from page183 onwards. Albumen photographs rich in tone. A very good copy.

 
Price: 140.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SCOTT, SIR WALTER, ILLUSTRATED BY PHOTOGRAPHS BY RUSSELL SEDGFIELD. The Lay of the Last Minstrel.
London: Provost & Co, 1872. 
8vo. pp.vi, 138 + 6 [adverts]. 6 albumen photographs, including frontispiece, mounted to captioned leaves with tissue guards. Original green cloth, gilt decorated to upper board and spine, blind stamped to lower board. Head and foot of spine slightly frayed. Pin hole to front board affecting preliminary pages to vi + 1. Bookplate of Nigel Temple to front paste-down. Some foxing to the photograph mounts and tissue guards. Photographs generally bright, though the final image [of Roslin Chapel] is the most foxed and lightly toned. O/w a very good copy.

 
Price: 100.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 SCOTT, SIR WALTER. The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott, Bart.
Edinburgh: Adam and Charles Black, 1857. Hardcover 
8vo. pp.746. Portrait frontis. Illustrated by engravings, facsimile of original script. Full red morocco, blind-stamped to covers and spine. Five raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. All edges gilt, gauffered. Marbled endps. Rubbed to head and foot of spine, hinges, corners. Early dedication in ink to fly-leaf. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy.

 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 SCOTT, SIR WALTER . The Poetical Works of Sir Walter Scott.
London: Frederick Warne, 1889. The Imperial Poets 
8vo. pp.viii, 758. Photo portrait frontis + 5 photos laid in. Red cloth, gilt. Head and foot of spine frayed, spine rubbed. Front corner rubbed to board. A.e.g. Decorated endpapers. Fly leaf spotted. Name in ink to fly leaf, dated 1890. O/w clean and tight, a very good copy.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SCOTT, WALTER. on Agorabooks.net
SCOTT, WALTER. on Arccbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Avenuebookandco.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Boardsandwraps.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Bookhousestl.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Booknest.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Booksandbobs.co.uk
SCOTT, WALTER. on Booksandinkbookshop.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Brimstonesbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Brownsbooks.ca
SCOTT, WALTER. on Corinne1300.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Ginny6books.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Hyperionbookstore.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Jamesgrahambookseller.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Jonspeedbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Jrbooks.biz
SCOTT, WALTER. on Just-us-books.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Literaturopolis.net
SCOTT, WALTER. on Loyaloakbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Mikeslibrary.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Moodybooks.net
SCOTT, WALTER. on Mvfbooks.org
SCOTT, WALTER. on Mylibrarymarket.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Myperfectbook.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Nomadestore.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Petescheapbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Raindogbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Rainydaypaperback.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Rareandrecent.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Readingplanet.co.uk
SCOTT, WALTER. on Readitagain1.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Remnantbooks.org
SCOTT, WALTER. on Riverwashbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Russellbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Sackofbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Sales.acornbookshop.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Store.bookswithapast.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Talleysbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Thebooksellerinc.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Trillionbooks.com
SCOTT, WALTER. on Worldofrarebooks.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com