Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bible

View Other Categories
 
 
 

SOTHEBY'S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 SOTHEBY'S. A Magnificent Collection of Botanical Books: Being the Finest Colour-Plate Books From the Celebrated Library Formed By Robert De Belder.
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1987. First edition. 
4to. (11 x 8.25 inches). pp.425 + Index and Bibliography. Illustrated in colour and b/w throughout. Publisher's cloth gilt with illust laid on. Bookplate of Nigel Temple to front paste-down. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. List of buyers and prices realised loosely inserted. A Fine copy. Oversized or heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas.

 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 SOTHEBY & CO. Catalogue of a Collection of Fine Lithographs and Drawings By Henri De Toulouse-Lautrec. The Property of a Gentleman. Sale October 6, 1966.
London. : Sotheby & Co, 1966. 
8vo. (10 x 7.5 inches). pp.203. Colour and b/w illusts. Printed green boards. Pictorial d/w, slightly splashed. O/w a near fine copy in a very good d/w. Auction catalogue.

 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 SOTHEBY. Catalogue of The Sassoon Collection of Highly Important Hebrew Printed Books: The First Portion [with] The Second and Final Portion. Two volumes.
London: Sotheby & Co., 1970, 1971 (1970). First edition. Hardcover 
Small 4to. (10 x 7.25 inches). pp.74; 67. B/w illusts. Green boards. Top edges dusty and marked. Trifle spotting. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. Price lists loosely inserted to both volumes. A Very Good set. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 SOTHEBY'S. John James Audubon. The Birds of America. The Viviparous Quadrupeds of North America.
New York: Sotheby's, 1989. First edition. Paperback 
4to. (10.5 x 8.25 inches). Unpaginated. Profuse colour and b/w illusts. Pictorial stiff card wrappers, trifle creased and to lower corner of front cover and carried through, affecting about 1/3rd of the catalogue. Faded to spine. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. A Near Fine copy. Heavy book, requiring extra postage overseas. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct. Hardback.Sotheby's, New York, auction catalogue for the sale held on 23-24 June, 1989., 1989. Laminated wrappers, 4to, 27 cm, approximately 280 pp, 29 pp of colour plates, black-and-white ills for nearly every lot. 485 lots. Near Fine. Bookseller Inventory # ABE-20518

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 SOTHEBY'S. Lovis Corinth. Prints and Drawings. The Collection of the Late Heinrich Muller.
London: Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co, 1980. First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (9.5 x 7 inches). pp.87. Colour frontis and b/w illusts. Pictorial card wrappers, shelf-wear. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Near Fine copy. Auction catalogue. Estimate sheet loosely laid in.

 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 SOTHEBY'S. The Lyttelton Papers: The Property of the Viscount Cobham. Sotheby's Sale Catalogue, 12 December 1978.
London: Sotheby's, 1978. 
4to. pp. 199 + 2 [ads]. Colour frontis and numerous b/w illusts. Green paper-covered boards, browned to spine. Slightly shaken. Otw contents VG. Estimates list laid-in.

 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


SOTHEBY'S. on Artsolo.net
SOTHEBY'S. on Betterbookgetter.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Bohemianbookworm.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Booksagain.net
SOTHEBY'S. on Booksets.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Bookwormsnest.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Boox.ca
SOTHEBY'S. on C2cbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Darkwoodbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Dunbarbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Gibsonbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Goodwillbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Hammondsbooks.net
SOTHEBY'S. on Hobgoblinbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Jrbooks.biz
SOTHEBY'S. on Karenmillward.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Kbookscanada.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Massbaymedia.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Melanienelsonbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Mgoddingltd.co.uk
SOTHEBY'S. on Midwaybook.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Mottbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Mountainlaurelbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Nancyjohnsonbookseller.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Polesworthbookshop.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Poormansbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Psychobabel.eu
SOTHEBY'S. on Rarebookcellar.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Rogercoybooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Royaloakbookshop.net
SOTHEBY'S. on Russellbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Senecavalleybooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Studiobookshop.co.uk
SOTHEBY'S. on Sunflowerbooksales.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Thebooktree.co.uk
SOTHEBY'S. on Theoddbook.ca
SOTHEBY'S. on Trillionbooks.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Used-and-rare-books.com
SOTHEBY'S. on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie