Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Browse By Category
anthropology
antiques
archaeology
architecture
art ( British 19th century)
art ( British 20/21st century)
art ( British pre 1800)
art ( Europe 19th century)
art ( Europe 20/21st century)
art ( Europe pre 1800)
art (Africa)
art (Asia)
art (Australasia)
art (Chinese/Japanese)
art (Europe 19th century)
art (Europe 20/21st century)
art (North America)
art (South America)
autobiography
bibliography

View Other Categories
 
 
 

CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. American Potters Today: An Exhibition of American Studio Pottery (V & a Ceramic Series).
London: Victoria & Albert Museum, 1986. 1851770526 / 9781851770526 First edition. Paperback 
8vo. (9.5 x 7.25 inches). pp.87. Colour plates. Pictorial card covers. Covers and contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. No inscriptions. No creases to spine. A Fine copy. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 WATSON, JOHN. British and Foreign Building Stones A Descriptive Catalogue of the Specimens in the Sedgwick Museum Cambridge .
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1911. First edition. 
8vo. (7.25 x 5 inches). pp.viii + 483. Dark blue cloth gilt. Light browning to endpapers. O/w clean and bright. A better than very good copy.

 
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 WATSON. Catalogue of Watson Microscopes and Accessories (parts 1 and 2 ). 38th Edition.
London: Watson & Sons, No Date.. 38th edition. 
Large 8vo. (10 x 7 inches). Part 1: 116; Part 2: page 201 - 260. B/w illusts. Printed wrappers, trifle wear. Staples rusted. O/w contents clean and bright. A near fine copy.

 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 EARL OF SUFFOLK AND BERKSHIRE, W. G CRAVEN, ARTHUR COVENTRY, ALFRED E. T. WATSON. Racing and Steeple-Chasing. The Badminton Library.
London: Longmans, Green, 1886. First edition. 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.5 inches). pp.xii + 419. Colour frontis with tissue guard, light spotting, and numerous text illusts. Original pictorial cloth gilt, rubbed to edges. Decorated endpapers. Name in ink to front free endpaper. Trifle spotting to endpapers. O/w contents clean and bright. A Very Good copy.

 
Price: 28.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 WATSON, JOHN. Song To Eros And Other Poems.
Edinburgh: David Macdonald, No date.. First edition. Signed by Author. Hardcover 
Tall 8vo. (8.25 x 5.25 inches). pp.30. Publisher's cloth, lettered in black, browned to edges and spine. Endpapers a little browned, with short gift inscription to name person and author's signature, dated 29/6/35 to front free endpaper. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A better than Very Good copy. Signed by the author. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 VIVES, JOANNES LUDOVICUS, TRANSLATED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY FOSTER WATSON. Tudor School-Boy Life: The Dialogues of Juan Luis Vives.
London: Dent, 1908. First edition. Hardcover 
8vo. (7.5 x 5.25 inches). pp.li, (1), 247. Portrait frontis with tissue guard (spotted). Original publisher's cloth gilt, blind-stamped design to front cover, spine faded to brown. Top edge gilt, others uncut. No d/w. Endpapers trifle spotted or browned. Owner's name and address, dated 1908, in ink to front pastedown, along with old price in pencil. Newspaper clipping on early schooling tipped in to front free endpaper, with another loosely inserted. A clipping on Vives: On Education laid on blank space to p.xvii, with note regarding source in ink below. B/w illust of a horn-book loosely inserted at p.xxx. Another loosely inserted at p.24, but the cheap acidic newsprint has browned the margins of pp.24-5. Newspaper clippings fix to rear free endpaper, along with a note in ink. Coloured illustration of dame school (?) fixed to rear pastedown. Clipping on Tudor schooling loosely inserted. O/w contents clean and bright. Binding firm and square. A Very Good copy. The image seen here depicts the book in stock. We are members of the P.B.F.A. Enquiries welcome; click on a link to contact direct.

 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on 77sunsetbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Agorabooks.net
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Alexthefatdawg.co.uk
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Archivescalifornia.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Baileybooks.ca
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Bestmediadeal.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Booksr4u.net
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Bookyahoo.net
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Central-bookexchange.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Chippawabooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Confettibooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Cozybookcellar.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Cupboardmaker.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Dbworldwidebooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Deansbookstore.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Everybookintheworld.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Goddingsltd.co.uk
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Just-us-books.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Kbookscanada.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Kjcactus.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Magadhbookrus.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Midtownscholar.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Nomadestore.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Odonoghuebooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Oldbooksonfrontstbookcatalog.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Onceuponatimebooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Phatpocket.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Rememberbooksonline.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Remembrancebooks.com.au
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Richardsonsbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Robinsonstreetbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Russellbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Sackofbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Springystreasures.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Tenbestbooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Thebearbookcompany.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Thebooksend.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Thecastlebookroom.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Worldofrarebooks.com
CLARK, GARTH & OLIVER WATSON. on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@JohnTaylorBooks.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com